Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
0 votes
520 views
by  
i feel trapped in my own mind and other little things are making it worse everyday.. i got so close to telling someone but then i thought i was being selfish when people everywhere have far bigger problems then me. i have no motivation or ambition anymore i need a way out.
Country: uk
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by faith ANGEL22K+ (22.4k points)   3 7 36
Hi, please do find someone to talk to, if not someone close to you try the many help lines available in the UK. Don't feel embarrassed to ask for help, yes there will always be others with bigger problems but that doesn't make your worries any the less, we all need help and understanding at times. I am happy to be here and talk more with you, if you want me to be, just message me back anytime.......Angel Faith
0 votes
Profile Photo by vosmeer ANGEL5000+ (5.2k points)   1 3 10
Dear friend!

its good that you share your frustrations on here. i agree with the other angel,try to share with people around you.

the closer they are the better! however,its not easy, i know.

i used to be very depressed and my only way of sharing initially was writing little books. i know how hard it is to get out of that negative spiral, but please just start somewhere!!!

even if you just write a letter, or ask someone to make some time for you if you don't want to trouble them too much.

you are important!!!

keep in touch and feel free to write :)

i used to be very shy, and didn't dare to communicate but now i love people and i hope to hear from you soon :)

All the best, Jim
+1 vote
by  
I know exactly how you feel, please don't think that you or your problems are not important, anything that interferes or stops you from living your life is really very important. Because how we feel inside is how we perceive the world and this makes up our reality. People usually get this backwards but it is your internal self that is connected to the source of all life. So in order get to this awareness learning how to lessen and eventually stopping your incessant thinking is very important.

There is an exercise you can try and it's so simple to do it is a consciousness practice, with the end goal allowing you to create a space in your mind. Which will allow yourself to become the observer of your life. It's a natural portal into consciousness, so it goes; lie down somewhere quiet and comfortable and start by taking in air into your lungs, fill them then slowly release your breath, eyes close and just feel this action, only this until your thoughts start to fade away doesn't matter how long this takes. Then focus on the top of your head stay there awhile and what that feels like and continue to your face sense your eyes feel your nostrils as they take in the air you're breathing in and so on until you reach the tips of your toes. Staying awhile on each part of you only focused on the breathing, the whole while sense all the life within you, the activity of your heart pumping, blood flowing, yes you are getting this, then became aware of the vast space inside yourself.

When I first started this I had so much anxiety, what if it doesn't work, on and on with the incessant thoughts. I'm here to tell you that it does work and beautifully, practice this daily and as often as you can you'll start to get use to the quiet in your mind believe me it is lovely not to have to deal with that any longer and guess what you will never miss the thoughts you once had no control over. Yoga is also a very effective but before anything else do this. Almost forgot the most important thing what replaces the over thinking is a much more effect awareness that will guide you into the life you deserve.

Bless you sending you love and support, Oh and get back into life, share, live well

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries:
Argentina: +5402234930430
Australia: 131114
Austria: 017133374
Belgium: 106
Bosnia & Herzegovina: 080 05 03 05
Botswana: 3911270
Brazil: 212339191
Bulgaria: 0035 9249 17 223
Canada: 5147234000 (Montreal); 18662773553 (outside Montreal)
Croatia: 014833888
Denmark: +4570201201
Egypt: 7621602
Finland: 010 195 202
France: 0145394000
Germany: 08001810771
Hong Kong: +852 2382 0000
Hungary: 116123
Iceland: 1717
India: 8888817666
Ireland: +4408457909090
Italy: 800860022
Japan: +810352869090
Mexico: 5255102550
New Zealand: 0508828865
The Netherlands: 113
Norway: +4781533300
Philippines: 028969191
Poland: 5270000
Russia: 0078202577577
Spain: 914590050
South Africa: 0514445691
Sweden: 46317112400
Switzerland: 143
United Kingdom: 08006895652
USA: 18002738255
You are not alone. Please reach out.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.9k questions

15.1k answers

1.6k comments

625 users