Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
16 views
ago by  
My son has been living at his girlfriends house since November 2018, my son is very smart and handles himself like a grown up.  He doesn't seem to be going to school and I have informed school of situation.  The school did offer some help and have been trying to get a hold of my son.  My son states he doesn't belong at school, he feels out of place with other students.  He is not involved in any bad activity the moment  He has came by to visit and looks well and happy.
Country: San Jose, CA (USA)
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

+1 vote
ago by  
Laura,

Explain to your son the importance of following a methodical education process that will better his future, even if he does not realize it right now.
Let him know that you love him, and miss him being around. Ask him why he feels the way that he does, and be sure to listen. Point out and acknowledge things that will not only make him feel good, but that will make him feel proud of himself.
+1 vote
ago by  
Hello my dear,
I am not a parent but I was a teenager that lived away from home so maybe i could give you somthing that helped me when I was young. I dont know the situation but I didnt want to go home nor did I want to go to school. I remember looking back now that it was just teenage hormones (I'm also a girl) and just wished that my parents would take me away from everything for a bit. Maybe hes stressed out over stuff that you couldn't imagine but maybe try and take him away from everything for a few days let him have fun and know that your proud of him. I understand that money is a problem somtimes so if you can take him to do anything different and try not to talk about school just for a few days he will probably want to come back home. Maybe its pressure maybe its somthing random or maybe its just him. The case is different with everyone but I know that if my mom would of just pretended to be my friend just for a few days and not talk about school or where I'm living or adult stuff but help me feel better just for second I would of came back home.  Somtimes you need a friend just for a day or two without the stress of a parent breathing down your back about school and living situations. I hope you understood what I was trying to tell you its just very hard to put it into words. Everyone is different and just know that no matter what he will be fine and your doing an amazing job.
+1 vote
ago by  
This age is a tough one, not a man yet, but growing out of being a boy,, so a young man.  All you can do is tell him you love him, and that your door will always be open to him, and you hope and pray that some day, he will feel like returning to where he is loved and cared for, and you can certainly pray for him.  HE is still a minor, well at least here in NC, if you decide to seek help, but if you MAKE him, will only add to his anger and independence escape he thinks he needs, the good news, usually at his age, his girlfriend or he usually decides to move on, right, and there goes his place to stay, and home sweet home beats homeless.  If he does come home, expect him demanding more say in his life, so you may have to give and take some,, just a suggestion.  I have mentored many kids this age, hopefully, time and prayers will do the trick, perhaps start having a weekly dinner for him and his girlfriend,, just an idea,   GOOD LUCK

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

5.9k questions

13.6k answers

1.6k comments

572 users