Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+2 votes
27 views
by  
I am 48, 2 college degrees,  lost my job, lost my house, lost my wife, children are twin boys (one with autism) both are 6 years old, I can not find work and I feel age discrimination is alive and well in the work place.  All my friends are lazy and uneducated but are at their jobs for 25 years now and retiring happy in a few years while I have to start all over.  I am severely depressed and feel hopeless.  I too feel like death would end the pain, but I do not want to die.
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by  
I'm 56. No family, one friend, my ex who is my ex because we just don't connect. I live a life ***** that isolates me and engenders prejudice.
I've no work, no qualifications, nothing of value. I've never had regular work. I was a homeless drifter for years. All I have is a home that I built and that's made from old junk, scrap timber and other people's discards. Building it is only time in my life I felt secure but it could be taken away at any moment despite 16 years being here and it is my land. Nobody worthwhile wants to share it with me because it isn't a 'normal' home.
I've very few skills that people want and those I can offer bring poor financial reward. I have just enough money to feed myself and pay my taxes. There's no help or assistance.  I live miles away from people. There is nothing to do hereabouts and I'm a social outsider because I moved here as a teenager to escape a family devoid of love and understanding.

In short, I have no value in society. I'm too far leftfield for the average self centred citizen. I'm seen just an eccentric at best, a freak at the most discriminatory. I'm not from a minority group so I can't call the prejudice card. I've no relatives to turn to. No social network. It's just me and has been since I was a child.
I now struggle with my health. I can't do the things I used to do.

Sometimes I can't see much beyond the next five minutes. But I still work toward some kind of future. Even though that future is more than uncertain and is leading nowhere.

So, what has that to do with your issues?

Well, have a think.

You have experience and qualifications.

You could teach.
Write a book.
Make videos.
Go travelling.
Find somebody you can pass on knowledge to in order to uplift them.
Set up a charity.
Volunteer.
Find a tree to climb or a river to follow.
Plant a garden.


Stop looking at what you consider your failures.

All that has passed were just experiences.

Stop sulking at your failings.

Do something.
Anything.

If you really want to kill yourself then consider it.

But what about the legacy for your children?

How do you think that will help temper their spirits so they can grow into positive happy adults.

Sounds to me like you have failed to understand what you should be learning from your experiences.

You have options. Education. Knowledge. A history of conventional life that others can comprehend.

Stop wallowing in self pity.

If you bother to ask other people, and they're not so emotionally repressed to be able to discuss their feelings, you'll discover a world of generally inadequate people. Most of whom would have done something else with their life.

Those dullard friends are probably as disillusioned as you and regard your educational success or some other aspects of your life and personal achievements with envy.
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (282k points)   7 7 12
WHAT HAPPENS IN HEAVEN WHEN WE PRAY?

https://www.catholicshare.com/

This is one of the nicest e-mails I have ever seen !!
 
I dreamed that I went to Heaven and an angel was showing me around. We walked side-by-side inside a large workroom filled with angels. My angel guide stopped in front of the first section and said, 'This is the Receiving Section. Here, all petitions to God said in prayer are received.
 
I looked around in this area, and it was terribly busy with so many angels sorting out petitions written on voluminous paper sheets and scraps from people all over the world.
 
Then we moved on down a long corridor until we reached the second section.
 
The angel then said to me, "This is the Packaging and Delivery Section. Here, the graces and blessings the people asked for are processed and delivered to the living persons who asked for them." I noticed again how busy it was there. There were many angels working hard at that station, since so many blessings had been requested and were being packaged
for delivery to Earth.
 
Finally at the farthest end of the long corridor we stopped at the door of a very small station. To my great surprise, only one angel was seated there, idly doing nothing. "This is the Acknowledgment Section, my angel friend quietly admitted to me. He seemed embarrassed.
"How is it that there is no work going on here? I asked."
 
"So sad," the angel sighed. "After people receive the blessings that they asked for, very few send back acknowledgments."
 
"How does one acknowledge God's blessings? "I asked.
 
"Simple," the angel answered. Just say, "Thank you, Lord."
 
"What blessings should they acknowledge?" I asked.
 
"If you have food in the refrigerator, clothes on your back, a roof overhead and a place to sleep you are richer than 75% of this world.
If you have money in the bank, in your wallet, and spare change in a dish, you are among the top 8% of the world's wealthy, and if you get this on your own computer, you are part of the 1% in the world who has that opportunity."
 
"If you woke up this morning with more health than illness.. You are more blessed than the many who will not even survive this day."
 
"If you have never experienced the fear in battle, the loneliness of imprisonment, the agony of torture, or the pangs of starvation... You are ahead of 700 million people in the world."
 
"If you can attend a church without the fear of harassment, arrest, torture or death you are envied by, and more blessed than, three billion people in the world."
 
"If your parents are still alive and still married.... you are very rare."
 
"If you can hold your head up and smile, you are not the norm, you're unique to all those in doubt and despair......."
 
"Ok," I said. "What now? How can I start?"
 
The Angel said, "If you can read this message, you just received a double blessing in that someone was thinking of you as very special and you are more blessed than over two billion people in the world who cannot read at all."
 
Have a good day,count your blessings, and if you care to, pass this along to remind everyone else how blessed we all are..........
 
ATTN: Acknowledge Dept.
"Thank you Lord, for giving me the ability to share this message and for giving me so many wonderful people with whom to share it."
 
If you have read this far, and are thankful for all that you have been blessed with, how can you not send it on?
I thank God for everything, especially all my family and friends.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

591 users