Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
0 votes
77 views
by  
Hi
I am now 37, lifes going by. I am still single, my relationship broke up 5 years ago, but i cant move on, I still think about her alot and miss what we had.  I am lost I have tried in every way to move on, changed jobs changed career, but still continue to think of her.  Yes i got hurt, but I would love to meet someone and settle down.  Everyday I feel a lone, I come home the house is empty and I just long to get back to work.  I get depressed when I am home. I just feel so lost.
Country: Uk
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

0 votes
Profile Photo by faith ANGEL22K+ (22.4k points)   3 7 35
Dear friend it will be difficult to forget your last love until you have a new love.
 
Do you get out and meet people I wonder ? If you are not then you are not likely to find your new love.
Are you socializing by doing sport activities or are you shutting yourself away.
You have plenty of time if as you say you are 37 so I shouldn't panic just yet.
It's funny but you will meet someone when you least expect it to happen. Better to have to wait a while for the right one than just date at the first opportunity.
If you feel lonely as I say join some social club or get involved with a charity or something that will fill your time so you are not thinking about being lonely. If you want to chat more please message me back, I am here anytime....Angel Faith
+1 vote
Profile Photo by Jones ANGEL14K+ (15.6k points)   3 7 24
hi

it sounds like you must have been in a fairly long relationship before you broke up? It can be really hard to move on and to fill a big hole in your life can be daunting.

Its good that you can put your finger on what you want - to meet someone. Have you tried dating websites? Give them a try. Its like if you want to buy a car, you get a copy of Autotrader! Hanging around and waiting for relationships to develop "naturally" isnt always the best way these days. Be proactive and reach out and grab what you want in life.

Be bold and luck will follow you.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

589 users