Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
186 views
by  
I am a Christian and I believe I should live by what the Bible says but I can't. Jesus said, "if a man looks at a woman lustfully he commits adultery with her in his heart." I look at porn all the time when I'm feeling down or stressed or even for the sack of pleasure. Although these fantasies might give me a moment of pleasure it does not give me peace. Looking at porn goes against what I believe and it makes me depressed. I don't know how to change my life around. I'm sure porn is not the only problem in my life I struggle with depression. I have high ideals for myself but I'll never be that man I want to be. I want purpose for my life. I'm young and healthy I should be using my time and talents for something but instead I'm stuck in a rut.
Country: America
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by faith ANGEL22K+ (22.4k points)   3 7 35
Hi, if your thoughts of a women are healthy thoughts then this surly means you are admiring Gods creation, if he didn't want this he would not have created a woman.
I cant see where you should feel any guilt by admiring a woman ? did God not create Eve to tempt Adam.
I must say I get confused when people have guilt for having emotions of which God gave us to feel. Please correct me if you think I am wrong.
If you wish to talk more with me, please message me back.....Angel Faith
0 votes
Profile Photo by Jones ANGEL14K+ (15.6k points)   3 7 24
I'm sure if you concentrate on doing good things in your life then this should be your main focus. I heard a lovely definition of "character" the other day. This was defined as; how you treat those who can do nothing for you. Keeping allthings in perspective (looking at females etc) whilst trying to make a positive difference in the world is a nobel pursuit.

What sort of things do you enjoy doing? Could you apply these to some focus in your life. Volunteer work is always good.

Find your true character, do the right thing and all should be well.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.4k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

592 users