Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
+2 votes
71 views
by  
I think the fact that no financial assistance will be provided should be stated on the home page at the top and maybe also have a list of links to various crowd funding sites where there might get some help when they are in a financial crisis. It’s so sad seeing all of these desperate people. I’m one of them too. I’m being stalked by my maintenance guy and his shop is just below my apartment and his obsession has gotten so bad that his wife left him and sometimes he sleeps in the shop below me. He has motion sensors and he can tell when I leave, he stole 36 pairs of my underwear, he steals earrings, necklaces, movies, Advil, lighters and toilet paper, and the list goes on. He turns of my heat or hot water if I complain to the landlord, he’ll turn my heat on in the middle of summer. I had two air conditioning units in my apartment trying to fight the heat. He has put chemicals in the water heater that burned my skin, he did some things on my bed and in my drawers that I cannot write on here that was so disgusting! He hires neighbors to watch me and follow me so he knows how much time he has on my apartment. For two years he unlocked my door in the middle of the night. He keeps using intimidation techniques to scare me. He is trying to keep me in a state of fear at all times and this has been going on for five years. I was happy and vibrant and full of life, I had friends and family and a job. I’m now both physically and mentally disabled because of it. I have agoraphobia and can’t leave my apartment so I now have a caregiver!!! That’s how bad this is!! I don’t want to be disabled. I need God to help me find a way out of this please God help me please!
Country: USA
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by  
Dear Lisa,

I know this sound naïve, without knowing the details but may I know if you have called the police and considered moving to another location?

You could also call 211 and get reference to other local resources.

Best Wishes!
by  
Hi, thank you for your reply, yes I have called the police many times but they can’t do anything until he is either caught in the act of breaking in or stealing or if he physically harms me. And I would like to move but I cannot afford the money to move.  I’ve told the police, the district attorney, my doctors,  therapists, and family and friends as well as neighbors. So everyone knows so if something happens to me they will know it’s him.  The only thing I can really do is pray, please pray for me.
by  
Dear Lisa,

I am praying for you, your safety, your health, your wisdom, and your strength!

Can you afford a $35 or cheaper security camera? That could catch him break-in and give you a peace of mind at home.
Can you also please keep exploring way to move out? I understand it is very difficult with the financial issue, but maybe your family or friends could help? It is an unhealthy environment for you and I don't see that it will improve over time if you don't do anything about it.

Best Wishes!
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (309k points)   7 7 12
THE 52 EPISODES OF FLYING HOUSE

1. BLAST OFF FOR THE PAST

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-1

2. STAR SPANGLED NIGHT

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-2

3. LOST AND FOUND IN TIME

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-3

4. VOICE IN THE WILDERNESS

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-4

5. SPEAK OF THE devil

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-5

6. ALL THAT GLITTERS

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-6

7. MILITARY SECRETS

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-7

8. THE PRIZE THAT WAS WON AND LOST

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-8

9. ANOTHER LIFE

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-9

10. THE RUNAWAY

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-10

11. NEIGHBORS

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-11

12. POOR LITTLE RICH MEN

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-12

13. THE GREATEST

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-13

14. BACK FROM THE GRAVE

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-14

15. REAL TREASURE

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-15

16. WHAT IF....?

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-16

17. THE LOST SHEEP

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-17

18. SOUR GRAPES

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-18

19. DOG GONE

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-19

20. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNA

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-20

21. A WORD TO THE WISE

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-21

22. JUDGEMENT DAY

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-22

23. POSSESED

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-23

24. OVER THE HILL

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-24

25. TRUE FRIENDS

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-25

26. devil's GATE

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-26

27. WELL, WELL, WELL!

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-27

28. LEFT HOLDING THE BAG

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-28

29. WHO AMONG YOU...!

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-29

30. OIL AND WATER

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-30

31. A SPECIAL SECRET

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-31

32. MIDNIGHT CALLERS

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-32

33. WHAT IT'S WORTH

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-33

34. FRUITLESS

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-34

35. FOOD FOR A KING

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-35

36. THE SECRET AGENT

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-36

37. THE PREPARATION

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-37

38. BETRAYED

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-38

39. WHO'S IN CHARGE

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-39

40. CROWN OF THORNS

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-40

41. GOLGOTHA

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-41

42. THE EMPTY TOMB

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-42

43. WITH YOU ALWAYS

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-43

44. THE PRISON BREAK

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-44

45. GOOD RIDDANCE

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-45

46. THE BLINDING LIGHT

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-46

47. UNSHACKLED

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-47

48. TENDER GRAPES

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-48

49. SHIPWRECKED

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-49

50. SNAKEBITE

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-50

51. HEARTBREAK

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-51

52. HOMEWARD BOUND

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-52

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.9k questions

15.1k answers

1.6k comments

623 users