Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+2 votes
183 views
by  
I'm  changing my life but need help getting there, more details I dont understand. Help me learn the word, help me get on with a good honest life. I no longer do drugs, drink ect.. I want the good life with Christ help if theres away.
Country: USA
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

4 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by faith ANGEL22K+ (22.4k points)   3 7 35
Hi, How can I help you ?
I see you are changing your life and if that is for the better well done you.
If you want Gods help just simply ask him.
Have you anyone around you that can help you ?
Please tell me more about yourself, I am here if you need to talk. ......Angel Faith
by  
No there is no body except my past, and cant and wont go around that. I'm  waiting on my disabilty to buy a good cheap car. They are all around fromm 500 to 1000. All I do is just sit here day in day out. I have put my troubles in Gods hands for now. I dont have a phone at this time, lol so I get to do a lot  of talking to God. Guess he is just making me wait, time will tell. Changing seems harder than it sounds. Maybe sitting here all the time is what he wants. On oxygen at night so I close my eyes and day dream.
0 votes
Profile Photo by vosmeer ANGEL5000+ (5.2k points)   1 3 10
Hi dear friend!

you have a strong desire to become a better person.

that is really wonderful!

yes, Jesus Christ will help you! As Faith was saying as well, just ask God to help you!

i think there are churches that have a service available fr people who are not mobile,

that you have to find out locally.

of course you can also follow church service on tv or internet.

do search around and ask your local church,i'm sure they will be able to cater for you.

thanks for sharing and all the best in your new life direction!

keep up the good work!!!

i pray that God will open the doors for you and that He will give you strength,joy and peace.

Big hug, Jimmie
by  
Thank you jimmie hugs are always nice. Little words can be so big. God Bless you and hugs back to you my friend. I dont have a phone at this time, and there are no churchs close enough to walk to. I put my worries in his hands.
Profile Photo by vosmeer ANGEL5000+ (5.2k points)   1 3 10
Hi my dear friend! yes, you are so right about hugs :) i think they are always nice :) i'm glad to hear back from you! Sorry to hear that you have no access to  phone or any church. i still believe there might be a church willing to pick you up... do you have internet access? Possibly you can ask a friend or familymember to investigate for you! take care my dear friend! Big hug and God bless you, Jimmie
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (279k points)   7 7 12
Verses in the Holy Bible about healing:


Isaiah 41:10 ESV / 376 helpful votes

Fear not, for I am with you; be not dismayed, for I am your God; I will strengthen you, I will help you, I will uphold you with my righteous right hand.

Jeremiah 17:14 ESV / 314 helpful votes

Heal me, O Lord, and I shall be healed; save me, and I shall be saved, for you are my praise.

1 Peter 2:24 ESV / 277 helpful votes

He himself bore our sins in his body on the tree, that we might die to sin and live to righteousness. By his wounds you have been healed.

Jeremiah 33:6 ESV / 262 helpful votes

Behold, I will bring to it health and healing, and I will heal them and reveal to them abundance of prosperity and security.

Isaiah 53:5 ESV / 251 helpful votes

But he was wounded for our transgressions; he was crushed for our iniquities; upon him was the chastisement that brought us peace, and with his stripes we are healed.

Psalm 103:2-4 ESV / 231 helpful votes

Bless the Lord, O my soul, and forget not all his benefits, who forgives all your iniquity, who heals all your diseases, who redeems your life from the pit, who crowns you with steadfast love and mercy,

James 5:15 ESV / 209 helpful votes

And the prayer of faith will save the one who is sick, and the Lord will raise him up. And if he has committed sins, he will be forgiven.

James 5:14 ESV / 150 helpful votes

Is anyone among you sick? Let him call for the elders of the church, and let them pray over him, anointing him with oil in the name of the Lord.

James 5:16 ESV / 143 helpful votes

Therefore, confess your sins to one another and pray for one another, that you may be healed. The prayer of a righteous person has great power as it is working.

3 John 1:2 ESV / 126 helpful votes

Beloved, I pray that all may go well with you and that you may be in good health, as it goes well with your soul.

Proverbs 17:22 ESV / 114 helpful votes

A joyful heart is good medicine, but a crushed spirit dries up the bones.

Matthew 10:1 ESV / 111 helpful votes

And he called to him his twelve disciples and gave them authority over unclean spirits, to cast them out, and to heal every disease and every affliction.

Psalm 147:3 ESV / 110 helpful votes

He heals the brokenhearted and binds up their wounds.

Matthew 10:8 ESV / 107 helpful votes

Heal the sick, raise the dead, cleanse lepers, cast out demons. You received without paying; give without pay.

Deuteronomy 7:15 ESV / 97 helpful votes

And the Lord will take away from you all sickness, and none of the evil diseases of Egypt, which you knew, will he inflict on you, but he will lay them on all who hate you.

Philippians 4:19 ESV / 86 helpful votes

And my God will supply every need of yours according to his riches in glory in Christ Jesus.

Psalm 41:3 ESV / 85 helpful votes

The Lord sustains him on his sickbed; in his illness you restore him to full health.

Proverbs 4:20-22 ESV / 71 helpful votes

My son, be attentive to my words; incline your ear to my sayings. Let them not escape from your sight; keep them within your heart. For they are life to those who find them, and healing to all their flesh.
0 votes
Profile Photo by julie ANGEL500 (810 points)  
Maybe your going through a season. Maybe a desert season of testing and refining. As long as your willing to change And do everything possible to change God will change you and then you'll look back and will be amazed. But also, you can't do anything apart from Him and if you have the Holy Spirit then by His Spirit you can defeat evil. And also, I just opened the Bible and saw this: " This means that anyone who belongs to Christ has become a new person. The old life is gone, a new life has begun. (2Corinthians 5:17) Hey, God is your helper. :)

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

589 users