Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
0 votes
95 views
by  
I suffer with Insomnia and cannot sleep I feel I need to talk to someone in the middle of the night or early morning. Do you have any suggestions of who I can ring as not many groups operate 24/7
Country: Oldbury, West Midlands
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

5 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by faith ANGEL22K+ (22.4k points)   3 7 35
Samaritans do www.samaritans.org.uk and they will give you other help lines.
You could also get in contact with www.need-help.info They are a new website offering help for all sorts of issues but you have to email them.
 
If you want to talk more with me I will be happy to chat, there are many things you can try to help with Insomnia.............Angel Faith
+2 votes
Profile Photo by Santana ANGEL5000+ (5.4k points)   1 3 15
Hi Friend,

I have had similar issues with sleep since I was small, until I discovered meditation. There are lots of guided meditations and hypnosis on youtube to assist you to relax and get some sleep.

Calming music can help you while awake in the night another thing I tried which helped was wrighting a diary. Keeping a jounal of your thoughts when awake can help you identify some of the reasons you stay awake.

Stay positive x
+1 vote
Profile Photo by HOPE ANGEL24K (64.4k points)   7 11 38
I think the best way to solve this problem is not to find someone to talk to when you cannot sleep. It will only stimulate your brain and make you even harder to fall a sleep. If this becomes a routine, then the insomnia could be even worse.

I think the best way is to prepare your body for the sleep condition before you sleep. Allow time to calm down and relax. Meditation, as suggested by others, will be very helpful.

Best wishes,

Hope
+1 vote
Profile Photo by Jones ANGEL14K+ (15.6k points)   3 7 24
hi

do you want to talk to someone because you're anxious/concerned? The Samaritans are brilliant (number on the right of the screen).

When i go through bouts of insomnia i find that exercise and fresh air fix me and also find comfort in listening to chillout or ambient internet radio stations. it seems to engage your brain but you dont actually listen to it - if that makes sense?

Seems to work though. No harm in trying?
0 votes
Profile Photo by vosmeer ANGEL5000+ (5.2k points)   1 3 10
yes, i have a similar problem.  you might  want to look into the root of your insomnia, looks like there could be a loneliness issue...  i tend to feel lonely quite often and want to connect with people, especially when i can't sleep.  i'm trying to deal with the loneliness now and find hope and security in God. (partly through meditation and prayer as well!) its not easy but i can see some improvement. loneliness causes us to react in different ways and create habits to fill the emptiness, i do this through chatting and eating. But i am learning now to be still and be alone sometimes and seek peace in prayer and meditation, trying to break established patterns...  Do keep in touch! God bless you my friend! All the best! Jimmie

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

591 users