Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
0 votes
171 views
by  
i feel worthless and think i messed up my life and am just hiding from the world as everything around me is falling apart and cant seem to even leave my bedroom to do anything!
Country: usa
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by Hillier (170 points)   1
Sometimes it's okay to fall apart, to lock yourself in you room and cry or just feel down. It's okay to admit that you're not feeling happy and you're not sure why. But you need to find someone to talk to when you're feeling low, confide in a friend or find online help. You haven't messed your life up, no one messes their life up so badly that no one will be there for them.

 

Believe me when i say, you are not worthless, you are unique and amazing. Think of all the good things you've done rather than what you shouldn't have done, think of all the people that would miss you if you weren't here and what you can do with your life rather than mistakes you've made.

 

Stay strong, you can do this!
+1 vote
Profile Photo by faith ANGEL22K+ (22.4k points)   3 7 36
Talk to us anytime you need to, there are angels here that will listen to you.
We all get times life seems to deal us a duff hand, but this is how we gain strength to deal with life. Before you get to low talk to us or someone about your feelings. Most things seem to be a bigger problem that they are. Message me back if you wish to talk............Angel Faith
+1 vote
Profile Photo by Jones ANGEL14K+ (15.6k points)   3 7 24
Right - great first step. you've emailed so that's good. Next, please share a bitmore about how you feel. how do you think youve messed up? what's not going so great at the minute?

I don't think youre worthless. you're concerned enough about your situation to email us here so thats a great sign. you want to do something positive and get someadvice about how to change things, so well donefor that.

Please email back and share a bit more. There are a lot of good people on here with a million different experiences. odds are, someone will have felt how you currently are and can give you some positive steps to overcome things.

take care

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.7k questions

15k answers

1.6k comments

618 users