Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+2 votes
2.5k views
by  
closed ago by HOPE
Growing up I always felt that I was in the way or a burden to my family and now I'm grown with 2 daughters and I just got married. I feel like we are in the way or a burden to my husband and still to my family.
Country: USA
closed with the note: OLD
    

5 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by vosmeer ANGEL5000+ (5.2k points)   1 3 10
Hi dear friend!!!  first of all i want to tell you that you are definitely not in my way! i am glad to hear from you and that you choose to share on here. it's not easy to make the first step to admit that there is something wrong in our life. But from there we can look for solutions, so it is an important step. I had to admit that i had a very low self esteem and something was wrong in my life. Thank God i was helped a lot through the loving community of my local church!

please ask yourself why your husband chose to marry you....??? Because he loves you of course! because he thinks you are special, amazing and wonderful!!!  in the same way, this is how God sees you :) You are never in Gods way,He loves you as you are and He thinks you are very special :)  it took me a long time before i could accept that, but my life has been changed. i am still struggling to accept and love myself, but i found that it actually helps to reach out to others, to ask for help and even thelp with simple things wherever i can...

God bless you my friend. don't think too low of yourself, you are no less or more than any other :)  big hug, Jimmie
0 votes
Profile Photo by HOPE ANGEL24K (63.3k points)   6 11 38
Everyone has his/her own strength and weakness.

From the economic stand point, this is the good reason why trade exists and makes everyone better off.

From the humanity stand point, this is why we help each other and share the tasks/burden.

I can tell you are a wonderful person, since you care about others so much. And I won't doubt that you are a good daughter/wife/mother. Even if you don't agree, I am sure you have the great potential to improve yourself to be a better person.

Please stay positive!! Continue to create value and fulfill your wonderful life's purpose!

Talk with us anytime. We are always here!
0 votes
Profile Photo by Jones ANGEL14K+ (15.6k points)   3 7 24
hi

how do you feel about this? do you feel youre holding them back? you dont feel like youve lived up to their expectations?

I think you're awesome and I bet you any money youre a lovely person. Coming on here and telling us about your feelings shows you do care about others and want things to be ok with everyone. that's a lovely personality trait.

Whether there's an easy fix to how youre feeling ,i dont know, but it sounds to me like your husband and family should be wondering whether theyre worthy of having you around!

Please email back if youd like to chat some more.

take care
0 votes
Profile Photo ago by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (248k points)   7 7 12
THESE ARE THE 3 POWERFUL PRAYERS EXORCIST USE TO DRIVE OUT EVIL - You Can Use It Too - CatholicShare

https://www.catholicshare.com/these-are-the-3-powerful-prayers-exorcists-use-to-drive-out-evil-you-can-use-it-too/#axzz5aJS8bqNa

1. Anima Christi

Soul of Christ, sanctify me; Body of Christ, save me; Blood of Christ, inebriate me; Water from the side of Christ, wash me; Passion of Christ, strengthen me; O good Jesus, hear me; within Thy wounds, hide me; let me never be separated from Thee; from the evil one, deliver me; at the hour of my death, call me and bid me come to Thee, that with Thy saints, I may praise Thee forever and ever. Amen.

2. Prayer Against Malefice from the Greek Ritual

God, our Lord, King of ages, All-powerful and All-mighty, You Who made everything and Who transform everything simply by Your will. You Who in Babylon changed into dew the flames of the ‘seven-times hotter’ furnace and protected and saved the three holy children. You are the doctor and the physician of our soul. You are the salvation of those who turn to You.

We beseech You to make powerless, banish, and drive out every diabolic power, presence, and machination; every evil influence, malefice, or evil eye and all evil actions aimed against Your servant [name of person/s]. Where there is envy and malice, give us an abundance of goodness, endurance, victory, and charity.

O Lord, You Who love man, we beg You to reach out Your powerful hands and Your most high and mighty arms and send the angel of peace over us, to protect us, body and soul. May he keep at bay and vanquish every evil power, every poison or malice invoked against us by corrupt and envious people.

Then, under the protection of Your authority may we sing, in gratitude, ‘The Lord is my salvation; whom should I fear? I will not fear evil because You are with me, my God, my strength, my powerful Lord, Lord of peace, Father of all ages.”

Yes, Lord our God, be merciful to us, Your image, and save your servant [name of person/s] from every threat or harm from the evil one, and protect him/her by raising him/her above all evil. We ask You this through the intercession of our Most Blessed, glorious Lady, Mary ever Virgin, Mother of God, of the most splendid archangels and all Your saints. Amen!

3. Prayer for Deliverance

My Lord, you are all powerful, you are God, you are Father. We beg you through the intercession and help of the archangels Michael, Raphael and Gabriel, for the deliverance of our brothers and sisters who are enslaved by the evil one. All saints of Heaven, come to our aid.

From anxiety, sadness and obsessions, we beg You. Free us, O Lord. From hatred, fornication, envy, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From thoughts of jealousy, rage, and death, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every thought of suicide and abortion, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every form of sinful sexuality, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

From every division in our family, and every harmful friendship, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every sort of spell, malefic, witchcraft, and every form of the occult, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

Lord, You Who said, “I leave you peace, My peace I give you,” grant that, through the intercession of the Virgin Mary, we may be liberated from every evil spell and enjoy your peace always. In the name of Christ, our Lord. Amen.
0 votes
ago by  
it is a horrible feeling i expierence the same thoughts !!!  feelings of burden , self doubt, feeling like im just not important or good enough to be liked or loved , feeling there is an agena with everything people do waiting for me to fail etc..  the feeling of just being in the way  absoulute  craziness it is ...

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

5.9k questions

13.6k answers

1.6k comments

571 users