Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
+2 votes
221 views
by  
I'm 19 years old, and a lot has happened to me - I was neglected as a child and taken into social services care in which i spent 8 years in care homes and with many different foster families. My sisters and brothers have all been adopted and I am no longer able to have any contact with them and I miss them dearly. My life is a mess, I had contact with my mother whilist I was in care she was a alcoholic and slowly went blind. And last year she died from multiple organ failure. I also feel very bad as I was my mums next of kin and it was my desicion to place a do not ressuitate in place. my mum was only 40 and now shes gone. I miss her so much.she died during my exams so I was 10 points away from getting on a university course and had to find a part time course. I live alone and have been since I was 17, but I am really struggling. I dont have a job I have physicall issues that prevent me from working and im in pain alot of the time. I dont have any other contact with my family and my friends are all at university studying. I am tired of living in sorrow and pain constantly and I just really do not know what to do. Please could you give me some advice. Thank you. ELJ
Country: England
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by HOPE ANGEL24K (66.2k points)   7 11 38
First of all, don’t blame yourself for your past. You are a victim, and you have survived and achieved a lot! You are a strong, intelligent, and very capable individual!

Why you cannot contact with your brothers and sisters? You should at least fight to be allowed to maintain a connection with them, such as meeting them on a regular basis.

Can you talk with the university to allow you to retake the exam or take full time courses under certain conditions? On the other hand, can you talk with your doctor and see if there is any work you can do with your current physical issues?

You need lots of support from the society and you should never isolate yourself from others. Keep asking for help, and keep creating new connections. I am sure the social services can provide more help.

Please never give up! Keep fighting! I am sure you will have your own family in the future and make great contribution to this world!

May God Bless You!!
+2 votes
Profile Photo by hugo (340 points)   3
***! You have gone thro hell. Oh, I feel for you. But first tell me, are you British? European? Under immigration control? If your status of stay in UK isnt a problem, you can get lots of help from various authorities. Dont give up! As a lawyer, i can tell you, here and now, there are authorities that can assist you with education, tracing and connecting you with your family, socialising and making life easier for you. Hey, you're just 19 and deserve the very best of what the Society has to offer!!!! If you want me to help you further, just email me when you feel like. There is no rush and  thank goodness FA Inc is a free service. So, you got nothing to lose ok? Dont worry about your past. If you must move on and be something in life, learn to let go of any negative past and embrace NOW and FUTURE. Trust me, if other people in your situation did it, so can you!

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.9k questions

15.1k answers

1.6k comments

623 users