Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
842 views
by  
what more is there to be said, am very low, we still live together, communication is getting more and more difficult. I feel scared , lonley, isolated frightened confused incredibly sad
Country: Wicklow, Ireland
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

5 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by ANGEL3000+ (3.1k points)  

hi there. you're not alone friend. in fact, i send you a hug, you sound like you really need one from someone that cares. having many of my initimate relationships destruct, i know how low you can get. it might seem like it's all your fault, but it isn't. know you have friends here, who've been where you are and are more than willing to listen or share some perspective if you like. it will get better, but you can't give up. :)

 

+1 vote
Profile Photo by parris ANGEL4000+ (4.6k points)   1 4 17
hello, and i feel 4you. your not in a good place. do you want her?  are there kids invoved? let me no when you ready. jo uk------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
by  
Hi Jo, thanks for your reply, its good to her from someone who seems to understand a bit of what iam going through........ its so difficult....... dont know where to begin or how this web site works, is it all public ie can any body read what I am saying??.... yea i have 2 grown up kids but we havealway been so close i feel so bad ...... guilty of the pain this will czause them , even though they are adults..... but can i live the rest of my life like this.........
Profile Photo by parris ANGEL4000+ (4.6k points)   1 4 17
reshown by parris
hi and yes people can see it it dont matter your anonymours.there is a way to do i can find out if you want. well you got it bad but sometimes it dont work.when you been together 4 long time you grow apart more like brother and sister. do you want it to end? it hard 4 u because your kids.it not 4 me to say leave. why dont you move out 4 a few weeks and see if that help it might you need a break. and it will go one way our the athere you cant live with someone you dont realy like. love but dont like. life to sort if you think you can work though it do it for the kids. because it will mess with there heads.but it will be seeing u both like this. so you go have a break. it will make you see clearer. what ever happends im here for you. jo ps i hide this message.
by  
Hi jo only just seen this reply.... you talk so much sense, I cant believe it, so many things you say I totally agree with, unfortunately things are complicated, arent they always, we have book a trip of a life time to China to visit our son, my ma is pretty sick and is very dependent on my wife (an ex nurse).... I agree a trial separation would be good..... I feel so lonely though, I appreciate your support , thank you x
Profile Photo by parris ANGEL4000+ (4.6k points)   1 4 17
hi thanks 4 getting back to me, thanks 4 what you said. your going on a trip to see your son may bring you closer and sorry about your mum. well you got to think if you lose her how you would feel if you want her you can make it work do something different with your wife spice thing up. when you been together for a long time it gets to the stage were you had enough of each ather. but is it worth going though it all again you no your wife so see if you can change thing joukx
+1 vote
Profile Photo by Santana ANGEL5000+ (5.4k points)   1 3 15
Hi Friend,

Radical times call for radial solutions. Try something very different. Take some time to think about all the things you love aabout your wife and all the qualities she holds and the ways she makes your life better. Then instead of trying to talk to her leave her messages around the house everyday. A post it note on the fridge, a message in the bathroom, flowers in the bedroom etc etc.

If you love your wife, you must put into the relationship what you wish to get out of it. If you want more love, give more love etc.

These things will never be easy, but love is worth it xx
by  
Hello my friend.. I agree with Santana. Marriage is never easy!! we tend to take each other for granted after a while, and this leads to resentment. My advice if you truly love your wife; is to sit down and talk to her... be honest. tell her how you feel , that you love her, that your sorry for putting everything before her... we all do it because we always seem to hurt the ones we love the most because we feel comfortable with them, we wouldn't talk to friends or strangers the way we talk to the ones most closest to our hearts.
hold her and appreciate her and notice the little things she does for you. it really is the simple things in life that make all the difference. remember how you felt the day you married her!! we all make mistakes and i'm sure your wife is no angel either. true forgiveness is one of the hardest lessons to learn in this life. If you tell her you want things to improve you must show her your making an effort, we can all say sweet things but it's acting on them that makes all the difference. maybe you could consider counselling, I know a lot of men aren't into these kind of therapies but they can help if your willing to attend.  do you truly listen to your wife and what she has to say and do you go away and think about it.  if we want something badly in life we have to choose it every single day and make the effort. If things don't work out for you at least you will know in your heart that you sought every avenue to save your marriage, i wish you all the very best and i hope   things turn out for the best. Take care, Michelle (Australia)
0 votes
Profile Photo by julie ANGEL500 (810 points)  
Sign up to a LAM workshop for falling apart couples. Many marriages that were heading for divorce became better than they had before after the workshop. Try it out, it might help you guys. :)
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (279k points)   7 7 12
THESE ARE THE 3 POWERFUL PRAYERS EXORCIST USE TO DRIVE OUT EVIL - You Can Use It Too - CatholicShare

https://www.catholicshare.com/these-are-the-3-powerful-prayers-exorcists-use-to-drive-out-evil-you-can-use-it-too/#axzz5aJS8bqNa

1. Anima Christi

Soul of Christ, sanctify me; Body of Christ, save me; Blood of Christ, inebriate me; Water from the side of Christ, wash me; Passion of Christ, strengthen me; O good Jesus, hear me; within Thy wounds, hide me; let me never be separated from Thee; from the evil one, deliver me; at the hour of my death, call me and bid me come to Thee, that with Thy saints, I may praise Thee forever and ever. Amen.

2. Prayer Against Malefice from the Greek Ritual

God, our Lord, King of ages, All-powerful and All-mighty, You Who made everything and Who transform everything simply by Your will. You Who in Babylon changed into dew the flames of the ‘seven-times hotter’ furnace and protected and saved the three holy children. You are the doctor and the physician of our soul. You are the salvation of those who turn to You.

We beseech You to make powerless, banish, and drive out every diabolic power, presence, and machination; every evil influence, malefice, or evil eye and all evil actions aimed against Your servant [name of person/s]. Where there is envy and malice, give us an abundance of goodness, endurance, victory, and charity.

O Lord, You Who love man, we beg You to reach out Your powerful hands and Your most high and mighty arms and send the angel of peace over us, to protect us, body and soul. May he keep at bay and vanquish every evil power, every poison or malice invoked against us by corrupt and envious people.

Then, under the protection of Your authority may we sing, in gratitude, ‘The Lord is my salvation; whom should I fear? I will not fear evil because You are with me, my God, my strength, my powerful Lord, Lord of peace, Father of all ages.”

Yes, Lord our God, be merciful to us, Your image, and save your servant [name of person/s] from every threat or harm from the evil one, and protect him/her by raising him/her above all evil. We ask You this through the intercession of our Most Blessed, glorious Lady, Mary ever Virgin, Mother of God, of the most splendid archangels and all Your saints. Amen!

3. Prayer for Deliverance

My Lord, you are all powerful, you are God, you are Father. We beg you through the intercession and help of the archangels Michael, Raphael and Gabriel, for the deliverance of our brothers and sisters who are enslaved by the evil one. All saints of Heaven, come to our aid.

From anxiety, sadness and obsessions, we beg You. Free us, O Lord. From hatred, fornication, envy, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From thoughts of jealousy, rage, and death, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every thought of suicide and abortion, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every form of sinful sexuality, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

From every division in our family, and every harmful friendship, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every sort of spell, malefic, witchcraft, and every form of the occult, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

Lord, You Who said, “I leave you peace, My peace I give you,” grant that, through the intercession of the Virgin Mary, we may be liberated from every evil spell and enjoy your peace always. In the name of Christ, our Lord. Amen.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

589 users