Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+2 votes
302 views
by  
i had a drug problem for about 1 1/2 years and i have been trying to get off pills but i couldn't resist  so i took my dad's medication and my mom caught me an this is the 3rd time this has happen and she siad jail or hell?
she also tells me how lowly of a drug addict i am. i dont know what to do now im thinking about ending all my pain

my mother has also been mentaly abuseing me for 10 years
my mother was an acholic and she is bi-polar and scitsofrinic

ah what the hell am i thinking nobody ******* cares about nobody and no one
Country: USA
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

+2 votes
Profile Photo by Moya (490 points)   4
I hear you. I don't have a pill addiction, but I definitely think that folks overreact to pill addictions, especially when those addictions started after a major surgery (or some event that made the pills medically necessary). Also, there simply ARE times when life eats your soul, and numbness is a billion times better than pain (and no pain is not an option). Granted, I'm not endorsing this as an option, I'm just saying people should show more understanding! What it comes down to, for me, is this: hope is like a lottery ticket that may never be a winning one. But didn't you have fun scratching the ticket? Didn't it make that few minutes better? So keep trying to move forward, and don't give up.

I'm not going to tell you things will get better. I'm not going to tell you "God loves you. He'll make everything alright." Because that means that He doesn't love the child that starves to death in a gutter in a third world country. Everything is NOT alright for that child. The truth is though, the Lord never asks us to go through anything He didn't go through Himself. The bigger the trial the bigger the purpose, too (even when we cannot see it). Think about it: Jesus was torn limb from limb and literally nailed to a tree. So when he dishes out physical pain, He's dishing what He's taken. Jesus was rejected (His father turned His back on Him and literally let Him burn in Hell for 3 days after dying on a cross). So when He dishes rejection, He's dishing what He has taken. But think about it --- Death, Rejection, and Hell were temporary for Jesus. And what was the purpose? Eternal salvation for all mankind. That's not shabby.

And -- it's not a rebuttal that "things weren't so bad because Jesus knew how things would turn out." Really? Don't we know how things will turn out? "He works all things together for good." Does that make our trials easy? Not for a second. The point of all this is that Jesus knows what He's doing, and you can go to Him with your pain, and He'll understand (not because he's a patronising super nice guy, but because He was a man, who walked the earth, was tortured, rejected, etc.). In fact, the truth is -- we are the ones "in the dark" about true suffering. He's the one who should be coming to us for comfort, and yet He is the one who dishes it.

Also, it does not matter that Jesus suffered for good, and you suffered for something bad. A brief look at the New Testament shows that the New Testament was Jesus's way of saying: I am here to seek and save the lost. This is my business. He healed the lame, forgave the crooked tax gatherer, forgave the prostitute, etc. In fact, it was the folks who "looked good" (Pharisees) that he called "white washed walls." You're at a good place. You know you need forgiveness. You are lightyears ahead of so  many people who think their poo doesn't stink. Take what others think, even your loved ones (they are only human), and flush it. Get determined to believe ONLY things that are true. The truth is that your poo never smelled good (ALL have sinned and fall short of the glory of God), you always needed God, and now you know it and can act on it (get on your knees). And don't fall for *****'s lie that falling on your knees will make your pain go away. Jesus cried out to His Father on the cross to no avail. However, worst case scenario, it will help you see the purpose in your pain, or simply trust that God is a God who does things with purpose  and often does them in ways we cannot see (at least not now). That doesn't invalidate His purpose at all. If His purpose is true, it is no less true because it is temporarily hidden. A car doesn't cease to be a car because it's in the garage. Love you! Care about you! Praying for you!
+1 vote
Profile Photo by ANGEL3000+ (3.1k points)  
If you're feeling suicidal. Please go to the emergency room. Or call The Lifeline 1-800-273-8255 or The Hopeline at 1-800-784-2433.

You're not alone and are loved. Please don't give up. You're overcoming addiction and succeeding at it. Overcoming addiction takes time and is very hard to do alone. Please consider getting some addiction counseling. One of the hardest parts of overcoming addiction is the abuse you recieve from other addicts that still use. And it is awful that it comes from your mother. I'm so sorry. Big Hug. Please don't give up now. You can do it. You've come this far and are doing fantastic.

I overcame addiction alone and it's hard. But it is well worth it. Addicts put you down when you're overcoming addiction because they can't do what you're doing; they don't have the strength to. Essentially, they want the same thing, but can't do it themselves. Quitting is the best thing you can do; prove to them that you're not some worthless junkie. Plus, once you've quit and stay sober, you've got proof that you are definitely not a loser as you beat addiction and having bragging rights.

Feel free to talk here anytime. And please keep in touch and don't give up. Beating addiction is the greatest feeling you can ever have, better than any drug. Take care.
by  
thank you so much and the bad thing is she puts my dads meds out on purpose to see if i would take the "bait" and i guess i failed. i was stupid on sucide but i wanted to end this neverending cycle
Profile Photo by ANGEL3000+ (3.1k points)  
Big Hug on ditching suicide. you're in a bad spot with your mom. her being an addict, bi polar, and schizophrenic is wicked combination for her and others around her. and i don't doubt she does put your dad's meds out on purpose to catch you. you failed this time, but that doesn't guarantee you will in the future. :) she's more than likely trying to help you,  but her problems are muddling up her actions and words. alcoholism and personality disorders do not mix and generally bring out the worst in people. but maybe if you get yourself better, you can help her and ultimately improve the way she mistreats you and break this never ending cycle forever.
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (279k points)   7 7 12
THESE ARE THE 3 POWERFUL PRAYERS EXORCIST USE TO DRIVE OUT EVIL - You Can Use It Too - CatholicShare

https://www.catholicshare.com/these-are-the-3-powerful-prayers-exorcists-use-to-drive-out-evil-you-can-use-it-too/#axzz5aJS8bqNa

1. Anima Christi

Soul of Christ, sanctify me; Body of Christ, save me; Blood of Christ, inebriate me; Water from the side of Christ, wash me; Passion of Christ, strengthen me; O good Jesus, hear me; within Thy wounds, hide me; let me never be separated from Thee; from the evil one, deliver me; at the hour of my death, call me and bid me come to Thee, that with Thy saints, I may praise Thee forever and ever. Amen.

2. Prayer Against Malefice from the Greek Ritual

God, our Lord, King of ages, All-powerful and All-mighty, You Who made everything and Who transform everything simply by Your will. You Who in Babylon changed into dew the flames of the ‘seven-times hotter’ furnace and protected and saved the three holy children. You are the doctor and the physician of our soul. You are the salvation of those who turn to You.

We beseech You to make powerless, banish, and drive out every diabolic power, presence, and machination; every evil influence, malefice, or evil eye and all evil actions aimed against Your servant [name of person/s]. Where there is envy and malice, give us an abundance of goodness, endurance, victory, and charity.

O Lord, You Who love man, we beg You to reach out Your powerful hands and Your most high and mighty arms and send the angel of peace over us, to protect us, body and soul. May he keep at bay and vanquish every evil power, every poison or malice invoked against us by corrupt and envious people.

Then, under the protection of Your authority may we sing, in gratitude, ‘The Lord is my salvation; whom should I fear? I will not fear evil because You are with me, my God, my strength, my powerful Lord, Lord of peace, Father of all ages.”

Yes, Lord our God, be merciful to us, Your image, and save your servant [name of person/s] from every threat or harm from the evil one, and protect him/her by raising him/her above all evil. We ask You this through the intercession of our Most Blessed, glorious Lady, Mary ever Virgin, Mother of God, of the most splendid archangels and all Your saints. Amen!

3. Prayer for Deliverance

My Lord, you are all powerful, you are God, you are Father. We beg you through the intercession and help of the archangels Michael, Raphael and Gabriel, for the deliverance of our brothers and sisters who are enslaved by the evil one. All saints of Heaven, come to our aid.

From anxiety, sadness and obsessions, we beg You. Free us, O Lord. From hatred, fornication, envy, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From thoughts of jealousy, rage, and death, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every thought of suicide and abortion, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every form of sinful sexuality, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

From every division in our family, and every harmful friendship, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every sort of spell, malefic, witchcraft, and every form of the occult, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

Lord, You Who said, “I leave you peace, My peace I give you,” grant that, through the intercession of the Virgin Mary, we may be liberated from every evil spell and enjoy your peace always. In the name of Christ, our Lord. Amen.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

589 users