Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
0 votes
1.1k views
by  
She has lied to me so many times, but I love her. She wants to bring another woman into our bedroom, because I am well endowed, and she wants to have fun too. I found out a lso a few days ago, she has had a threesome with another girl, and liked it. I have thought about divorce, and doing the sister wife thing, but I'm not mormon.
Country: USA
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by goodwill ANGEL24K (33.8k points)   5 12 59
Hi

I can understand your confusion. You love her and you want her in your life, but at the same time, you should not have to do anything you are uncomfortable with in order to keep someone else happy. It sounds to me like you are not comfortable sharing her, or being with anyone else. Talk to her. Ask her why she feels the need to be in a threesome? and why she feels she is not having any fun? and exactly how a woman would add that fun.... Don't be afraid to ask. If she really does love you, she will be understanding and will want to talk things out with you.

When a person lies and cheats in a relationship, no matter how hard you may try - the trust is gone. You need to rebuild it in order for the relationship to work, and bringing in another woman at this point is not the answer. Your relationship sounds rocky enough now, just think how much more complicated it will be with a third person in the mix.... Only you know what you are comfortable with and what you can accept. However, don't sacrifice your feelings simply because you want to keep your marriage. We cannot control the actions or feelings of another. If she feels the need to lie and cheat, then it sounds to me like there are more issues in the relationship other than those in the bedroom. Perhaps, you may want to try couples counseling. Lies hurt. Cheating hurts. And I may be wrong, but it seems like you have not really dealt with the pain, and instead you are trying to compensate by pleasing her. Please do not ignore your feelings because in the long run, it will only make you miserable, and you may even end up resenting your wife.

As for the sister wife thing, let me just say it is not legal and you may face jail time...taxes are also tricky - it is not exactly practical, but if you think you can live with it and it will make you happy ... again, really think it through, and think too what it would mean if you have children (I am assuming you do not yet have any children).... The same thing with divorce. Really think it through. My best suggestion is before you do anything is to talk to your wife. Be honest with each other and start all over again. Be clear about what you each expect from the other in the marriage, and then decide if that is something you can deliver and handle. I hope this helped... I am here if you want to talk :)
0 votes
Profile Photo by Jones ANGEL14K+ (15.6k points)   3 7 24
talk to her and let her know how you feel. you cant go along with something youre not comfortable with and she shouldnt be pushing you either. if she does want to continue to explore a relationship with anothr woman then is that something you could live with? the fact that she has kept this from you is the hardest bit to take as this is where the trust has broken down. Get the subject out in the open and talk it through, but get it clear in your mind first how you feel. good luck

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.7k questions

15k answers

1.6k comments

618 users