Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)

I want to die, it is over. How do I say goodbye to family and what can I do to ease their pain when I am gone?

+1 vote
1,248 views
asked May 4, 2013 by anonymous  
I am alone.  I have chronic pain and fight for little care from the workers compensation system -- I was injured at work.  I lost my career, ability to work, and ability to care for myself.  I lost my house.  I applied for disability years ago.  They denied me once and drag on to deny me again (appeal on 3rd denial).  In the meantime I have to live with my family in the middle of no where.  My brother is abusive and lives with them as well.  There is no way out.  I hate it here.  I hate my brother and my parents for enabling his abusive behavior.  I hate that I require help and am ruining my parents retirement.  My friends are all gone -- no one sticks around for sick people.  I can not live like this.  All my dreams are over.  I just don't want to wake up and deal with another day.  The pain will never go away.  It will not get better.  Over the past 7 years it just keeps getting worse and worse.  I am done.
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

10 Answers

0 votes
Profile Photo answered May 4, 2013 by HOPE ANGEL24K (60,850 points)   6 11 36

Please do not let hate control your action and thoughts, it will only distort your perception of everything around you.

Your brother need help, and your parents are just doing what they think they should do. It is the same reason why they are trying their best to help and support you.

"no one sticks around for sick people" this is not true, but it happens a lot because many people are being more negative when they are sick. Please think positive, you can find a job that works for your physical condition.

"The pain will never go away.  It will not get better." Is this what the doctor told you? Or it is just your negative thoughts again?

Please let love and positive thoughts enter your heart and life!

 

Suicide is NOT a solution. Please call the helpline now:

The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000

+1 vote
Profile Photo answered Jun 7, 2013 by Gardiner ANGEL1000+ (1,090 points)   1 2
I cannot say that I know what it is like to deal with chronic pain but It definately sounds like you are feeling extremely overwhelmed at the moment and quite possibly for a long time now because of it.

You are among the people in this world whom people do forget and who are not looked after the way they so definately deserve to be. And while that may not change in the near future, I can assure you that there are people who care about you and whose lives will be changed for  the worse if you weren't there.

It sounds like you feel like you are a burden to your parents and that can't be an easy feeling to deal with but I think your parents understand and do not think about the situation in quite the same way as you do.

I am really glad you have reached out on this site, because this gives us a chance to meet you and to hopefully become a friend in your life.

I realise that waking up each day may be horrible and that it seems like there just isn't a possible way out of this but I think there are still so many important and meaningful things that can happen to you if you are willing to keep fighting and persevere through what sounds like an extremely tough time in your life.
0 votes
answered Mar 20, 2014 by anonymous  

Hey there, it sounds like you could use some help right now.  It also sounds you need some hope.  That is something I could probably help with.  Like the person before me, you need to realize that being negative all the time is bad for you and those around you.  Phillipians 2: 14, "Do all things without murmurrings and disputings."

Another thing that you are probably doing right now is also hindering you.  "The fool hath said in his heart, there is no God.  They are corrupt, thay have done abominable works, there is none that doeth good.  The LORD looked down from heaven upon the children of men, to see if there were any that did understand, and seek God.  They are all gone aside,they are all together become filthy: there is none that doeth good, no, not one." Psalm 14:1,2,3

Psalm 9:17,"The wicked shall be turned into h.e.l.l., and all nations that forget God."

Isaiah 57:20,"The wicked are like the troubled sea, when it cannot rest, whose waters cast up mire and dirt."

Romans 6:23,"For the wages of sin is death, but the gift of God is eternal life through Jesus Christ our Lord."

If you think that Mary is God, than her last words were to the servants in the wedding feast in Cana: "Whatsoever he saith unto you, do it."  Also in Acts, she is praying to God for things she could have done if she were God.  Acts 2:14,"But ye shall receive power, after that the Holy Ghost is come upon you:... These all continued with one accord in prayer and supplication, wih the women, and Mary the mother of Jesus, and his brethren."  If Mary was God, than why did not she send the Holy Spirit, and not Jesus?  If she were God, than she would have died on Calvary, but the scripture is very clear otherwise.

 Acts 2:36,"Therefore let all the house of Isreal know assuredly, that God hath made that same Jesus, whom ye crucified, both Lord and Christ."

Psalm 16:10b,"neither wilt thou suffer thine Holy One to see corruption."

As God is holy, and no one else is, therefore the conclusion must be made that Jesus is God.

As God is holy, sin cannot be in heaven.  Psalm 1:5, "Therefore the ungodly shall not stand in the judgement, nor sinners in the congregation of the righteous."

John 3:16,"For God so oved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him, should not perish but have everlasting life."

Luke 13:5, "I tell you, Nay, but, escept ye repent, ye shall all likewise perish."

Psalm 2:12, "Kiss the Son, lest he be angry, and ye perish from the way, when his wrath is kindled but a little.  Blessed are all they that put their trust in him."

Romans 10:13,"For whosoever shall call upon the name of the Lord shall be saved."

Found, Anonymous

commented May 20, 2014 by anonymous  
Who said anything about Mary being God? That is just an ignorant person's thing to say. Catholics do NOT believe that Mary is God. We pray to her for intervention NOT direct help. Have you ever had a relative that was close to you die? Don't you ever find yourself talking to them? That is what we do with Mary...ask for her to intercede for us with her son. Do you think anyone else in the Bible is more important than the young girl Mary who said "yes" to Our Father in Heaven?..."Your will be done unto me." My parents are the most truly "Christian" people I know. They have done God's will...fed the hungry, visited prisoners, prayed with and for the poor in spirit. They do NOT worship Mary...they respect her for what she did here on Earth.
–1 vote
answered Apr 16, 2014 by anonymous  
Never give up hope. There is always a key message in there somewhere, that you might have missed. Friends are not forever, but there will always be new friends and new people that you will might. All i can say is that i can see that your feeling pain, and that you think it might be over for you. But there is always online working? the brilliance of technology could be your key, and its only a push of a button away or even volunteer work. Putting a positive vibe to your energy knowing that you have helped somehow. Along with your abusive brother, i bet your parents are trying the hardest they can to tolerate him, but dont forget that he is there son too, like you.

Stay positive and try to go outside more often and socialize, it will give you freedom and time to think. It can never be over for you. For an example look at Stephan Hawking, that man is beyond disabled but he has not given up on this dream to make a difference, and i know for a fact that drive you have is still there burning. Just give it a little push, and dont be afraid to try. Along with you sucidal thoughts, listen to some happy and relaxing music to calm your thoughts and dont let them get the better of you! You are STRONGER. Just think of what your parents will feel if you left this world. Think about what i said.

I hope you all the best, i hope to see you happier, i hope that you realise that you are on this earth for a reason.

http://voices.*****.com/free-legitimate-work-home-internet-jobs-7207604.html
+1 vote
answered May 1, 2014 by anonymous  
Ok, I can sort of relate. I have chronic daily migraines and have for 9 almost 10 years. I have no family hardly, very few friends, and my spouse (who was abusive) shot himself in front of me a year and a half ago.

Coming from someone who has lost someone to suicide, please please please do NOT take that way out! Since his suicide, I have been diagnosed with PTSD, Insomnia and chronic depression. All because he 'thought' I'd be better off without him. His suicide destroyed my life. After he passed, I literally had my 3 cats. They were my family, friends, everything. They pulled me through. I did not give up and you should not either. Everyday I live with guilt, remorse, depression, anger, hate, love, etc. for that man. The one question I want answered "Why?" I will never have an answer to. I know it seems sometimes that people would be 'better off'. I tried to commit suicide when I was 12 and I thought the same way. But.... after losing someone that way and going through what 'suicide survivors' as we are called, go through I would never ever wish that pain on my worst enemy. It's a living hell and his suicide destroyed my life. What he thought was 'doing me a favor' did the exact opposite and nearly cost me my life. There is no way in this world you could ease someone's pain. As it was put to me "Suicide does not end one's pain... It simply gives it to someone else." That could not be more true. You are a fighter. Keep fighting. Stay strong. You are worth it. You are here for a reason. You can do this. You are loved. Don't give up sweetie. Keep your head up and keep fighting for another day. If somedays the best you can do is get up, survive and go to bed, then at least you survived. Stay strong. Please. Do it for yourself. It's a shame people don't show more appreciation to those they love when they are here, but trust me I know from experience... lives would be crushed if something happened to you. You can't see it, but I can. I've been there and unfortunately still am there :( Don't give up. You are worth this life. Hugs to you my friend.
+1 vote
answered May 1, 2014 by anonymous  
do you know that somebody and something as special as you will always be a target from peopl who are less aware and enlightened than you.  They are like this because they are unhappy with themselves and will do what they have too to bring you down to their level. For the pain you are suffering i am sorry but if you ask the light within you to give you an answer for your pain i know it will come,the reason i know this is because i am an enlightened soul and have suffered soo much in my life time but now i know who i am and the light within i am finally me :)
+1 vote
answered Oct 13, 2014 by Rebbecca   3 6
Dear to whom it concerns that does completely suck yucky lolly pops. You would think you could be able to go on disability when sick that's freak-en ridiculous. However I do have good news and that's have faith In God bringing you all you need because I prayed that you gain all that. As you deserve it. Don't give up because you are better then that.
From a friend
+1 vote
answered Dec 11, 2014 by singing angel  
I bet u just skimmed through all of those responses...I hope u didn't, it show there are good people in this world.  GET MAD- not mad at people to the point where u shut out the world, get mad to get justice from workers comp, don't give up, knowledge is all around us, get knowledge how to fight workers comp.  my mom did I kno how it can be.  Get mad and once u leave that house tell ur parents what u brother does and how it hurt u, maybe even in a letter.  Again don't shut People out though.  Get mad and ask God for strength.  Think what would Jesus do because not a lot of people think that they look to stars are actors for inspiration but Jesus didn't give up and he was also in pain. There's so much knowledge of the world that you can get the food that we can take that can help you with a lot of the pain that you deal with daily.  Don't give up-  think of the things u still want to do in life and get mad ur not doing them!!! From, someone whose been there <3
commented Sep 1, 2016 by Rose  
I have fibromyalgia and had an abusive son. I am so sorry to hear about your plight. God comforts us when we are in pain. I pray that life for you will take a turn of hope. Please do not give up. WE are all special and deserve happiness.
0 votes
answered Dec 21, 2017 by anonymous  
Throw away all weakness.
Tell your body that it is strong,
tell your mind that it is strong,
and have unbounded faith and
hope in yourself.

Those who die, merely suffering the woes of life like cats and dogs, are they human beings? The worthy are those who, even when agitated by the sharp interaction of pleasure and pain, are discriminating and, knowing them to be of an evanescent nature, become passionately devoted to the Atman. This is all the difference between human beings and animals.
0 votes
answered Feb 5 by zmellow  
you wanna know something, I'm sitting exactly right where you are, pain is a prison and all those who feel don't know how to channel it. neither do I. but I wanna help those but I need help to. there's no way to say goodbye in any means. you got to say hello, we all need a place to go and if we don't we resort to the things that lead us here i don't know you where strangers but have more in common then you think strength is hard to find in low places, that's when we need someone to be strong to compensate but not dominant stand by me not over me. i was raped as a kid beaten, broke homeless and now live with my dad who is to realistic and a energy vampire drowning me in emotional abuse. I feel there's no way out either, but by helping someone who is like me.
i make music about depression and anxiety it could help here is the youtube link

https://youtu.be/uVsFPkIEF04
and if you don't trust that's not a spam just youtube (zmellow my reflections)

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

5,462 questions

11,805 answers

1,555 comments

549 users