Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
232 views
by  
I'm 14 years old and in my 3rd year in secondary school; and i just feel so alone and unspecial and like no-one even likes me, i pretend to happy around my friends and family but inside i'm secretly dying and i honestly don't know what to do.. ive been trying to persuade myself to do the wrong thing such as cutting but i can never bring myself to it. what should i do? my life is a complete mess and my family just don't understand. I'm failing all most everything in school because i dont feel as though i should even try anymore because i'm not special and that no-one will never understand so i constantly just get in trouble to cover up. Everyone says that i have the widest smile they have ever seen but they don't understand how fake that smile is and what it covers up
Country: Northern Ireland
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

5 Answers

0 votes
by  
Hey their im 18byears old I went threw the same feeling you have I was so unhappy at school an with family it feels scary bcuz ur only 14 when I was 14 I had friends who cared about me I tould one of my friends what was going on an she help me dont be scared u have ppl who love u in this world yah it seems like hell but their always sumthin that makes u happy keep your head up an I promise bit will get better talk to people about ur problem get help befor get bad yes 14 is a very scary age but so is 18 im an adult an have to figher out my life its scary but I keep my head up bcuz I have on special person that helps me an u will find u person to talk to an make u happu
0 votes
by  
hi there.

 

I'm 28 now and I was a cutter. sometimes physical pain feels better then emotional pain. To be fully honest. I truely wish I have never cut myself. I regret it. Even more so because everytime i see my scars it is a reminder of what i went threw. I agree with the other answer on here, teenage years can be scary.  Truth is youre not the only one at your school feeling this way. There is so many people around your age and even at your school that are scared. It's okay to be scared. Every bad thing you go threw and make it threw only makes you so much stronger, even more so then you realize. There are things that I deal with that seem so small now because of growing and becoming stronger for fighting threw all the bad times. You just have to fight for what you believe in and fight for what you want and feel you deserve. Never give up.
0 votes
by  
Hey there, I am so far from an expert on this topic but think I know exactly what you are trying to convey. I am not sure how the normal day to day life is in the Neitherlands, but I think you just maybe a little lonely or board. School is probably boring you because you are not being challenged enough.

I am so not the best at sugar coating so please forgive me if this sounds harsh.....

You are probably not getting out enough and finding hobbies or applying yourself to the life you want. Do you think about your future? if so, where do you see yourself in 10 years, 15 years? I have found that making some short terms goals and actualy achieving them was rewarding in it's self. Then I make long term goals to keep me motivated.

I am a 30 year old female that has been so disconnected from life because of my family. and the main thing that keeps me going is to know that there is somone out there with out family. "when you think life is bad just remember there is someone out there that has it worse than you." Kindda makes you wanna be a better person and get the most outta life.

Trust and believe we are all put on this earth to die. Once you realize that hopefully youll try to get the most outta life while you got it. Challenge yourself. Make sure you take care of you and fill that void that you have with something you really enjoy doing, become a master of you and your emotions. If you are sad say something to someone to get it off your chest, cry. Then the healing begins and youre stronger than ever.

I hope this helped you in some way shape or form. If anything maybe confussed you enough to ***** a smile.

This is your world we all live in nothing is stopping you from achieving so many good things why waist your time doing the wrong things, especially when you know they are?

"There is no right or wrong choice, Just a different lesson learned" Issac Ismoth?
0 votes
by  
I am a mom of a 18 yr, 16 yr and 15 yr.  I am 51 myself and guess what I still sometimes feel like you do.  It is normal to be scared, feel like you're not good enough and that nobody knows the real you.  You are pure love and your mind is just filled with constant chatter.  It is okay, you can stop it by remembering how truly remarkable you are.  Not by what you do but the essence of who you are.  Be strong, be kind and never forget you are loved.
+1 vote
by  
Hey  there
 I was also born and raised in n. ireland. that was a long time ago.    but also like you  i o remember the turbulance and confusion of being 14.   A desperatly lonely time when I wasnt at all sure of who I was .and if i looked to others for an opinion of me  I only felt misunderstood and more unhappy . i certainly remember feeling unspecial .  That was a long time ago   I am 50 now and have five children and five grandchildren. It hasnt disadvantaged me to have felt lonliness and sorrow in life sometimes. No ,on the contrary the pain we pass through from time to time helps us to  become wiser and stronger and to empathise with and to help others on lifes  journey. and keep in mind that this too will pass. there will be bright and happy days  for all the sad ones . hold on and know that you are special ... very special .

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

589 users