Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+2 votes
110 views
by  
retagged
I know this will sound pathetic. The whole scenario will make me in general look stupid. But I'm at a point where I'm desperate for help.. Me and my girlfriend (yes, another relationship based post.) have been together for a long time now-.. and i've never been so happy with someone in my whole life. i've never loved someone so much, and i've never been so proud of them, and just, felt so lucky. she means more than anything to me. unfortunately.. due to some events, she now lives a while away from me.. i say a while... about 4 hours by train... we get to see eachother very often, and i know through herself and other people, she'd never cheat, and nor would i. see, the problem is this; i miss her. i miss her so much. everytime i get to see her, for a weekend, or a few days, it makes me the happiest person on this whole planet. even though, i'm always VERY skeptical about relationships in general, she says she'll be with me for the rest of her life. and, after everything shes been through with me -  i believe it! and don't get me wrong, i'm so grateful for the time we do get together, and the 'future' we've planned, and those are happier thoughts.. but when she goes.. i just feel lost.. i feel so empty.. i feel a kind of pain i can't even describe. i sound so stupid, but it's crazy. i would never  leave her. i wouldn't ever do anything like that. i just need someone, anyone. to give me a way to stop feeling so empty, hurt, alone, and generally like it's not fair, mainly at night. all day, i'm fine. i can handle it, even if i'm alone for a day. i can deal with it. but when night-time comes, i feel ruined..... i love this girl. when i say love, i don't mean what most people use it as these days. i mean, i really adore her.. so what do i do....
Country: United Kingdom
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by  
Hello, You are so lucky to have been able to have loved like this. So very lucky, most people go there whole lives without knowing this kind of love. So feel grateful for the time you do get to spend with her and that you even know her at all. I'm happy for the both of you to have felt such a power love for one another, the greatest thing in life is love. Know that this trial will make you both stronger in the relationship and it is a necessary for your relationship to grow. I know it hurts without her and I'm sure she feels the same, but nothing last forever and soon what is meant to be will be. Keep the faith and be strong. Can you call her at night? Its always a good idea to write your feelings down on paper. express yourself somehow. Try to love yourself as well. The more you love yourself and become a whole person the better you can be for someone else. Love who you are and enjoy your own company. Love knows not time or space. Think loving thoughts of her and send her your love, it will reach her. This is a time in your life where you learn patience. One of the hardest leasons for me to learn, and I assume many others. But, you will be a better person because of it. Stay strong. Lots of love to you both.
+1 vote
Profile Photo by Leonem ANGEL500 (830 points)   3
If you are confident in your love for this woman and her love for you then you are right to note that there is something wrong here. You should not feel empty inside or alone or hurt when someone loves you. What may have happened was that you maladapted to her initial departure. Now, every evening, you feel the darkness. Its natural to miss someone and you shouldnt feel ashamed of that by any means. The evening depression, however, is something else. Try to break the cycle somehow. Maybe you can engage in some evening activity if you have too much time at night. The worst thing for any kind of depair is too much time to think about it! I wish you good luck in your journeys.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6k questions

13.7k answers

1.6k comments

577 users