Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)

How painful would it be to die from chronic Aspirin overdose?

+1 vote
asked Jun 2, 2013 by anonymous  
I was diagnosed with depression nearly seven years ago. I was fifteen years old at the time. Since then, I have tried most of the SSRI class antidepressants on the market and seen quite a few different therapists. Nothing helped.

Before the medication, I was an honours student and aspired to become a doctor; after I took the medication, I became fat and lazy. I put on over a hundred pounds. I was tired all the time. I would nap on the couch after school, sleep all night, and still fall asleep in class. My grades slipped.

Seven years later, I am a loser. I live with mom and younger sister. She's graduating from high school next year. I am unemployed. I had to sell my car (the only thing I owned of value) to pay off my debts. I have no friends. I drink and smoke too much.

The truth is I don't want to be alive any longer. I have been googling suicide methods. I even used some of what little money I had to buy a subscription to the "Peaceful Pill Handbook" but obtaining Nembutal from Mexico is costly and there is approximately a 10-15% chance the package will be intercepted by customs anyway.

A bottle of 100 Extra Strength (500mg) Aspirin pills costs a little more than $10. I did the math. I would need to take 20 pills for three days to achieve a chronic overdose. I would have enough pills to take 20 pills a day for 5 days. Some OTC antihistamines to prevent myself from vomitting up the Aspirin and maybe some ***** to dissolve the Aspirin in.

Would I die? How much would it hurt?
Country: Canada

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!

Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 3, 2013 by anonymous  

To directly answer your question;

You would be in a lot of pain for days.  It's a fact that the majority of people who attempt to commit suicide by way of overdose on NSAID's (acetamenophin/ibuprofen/asprin/naproxen/etc) they usually are in so much pain that they end up begging for help.  Usually the damage is already done to the liver by this point, but don't take that to mean you'll die.

I would suggest talking to your family about how you're feeling.  Family members who usually have an attitude will take you serious if you're sincere in speaking to them.  They will care.



0 votes
answered Nov 11, 2014 by Done  
I have taken 26 in 3 hours so far. Have a ringing into ears and feel like vomiting. But am holing back I'm taking 3 or 4 at a time so they get into blood stream. By what I've read I have server overdose symptoms I'm a little confused stomach pain is not to bad yet but expect it to come soon. Hearing is kinda going in and out  only 26 more to go and I'm out
+1 vote
answered Oct 16, 2017 by John  
I would like to say I know this is an old post but I hope this helps someone now... I took an over dose of 1000  500 mg aspirins back in 82 and I couldn't stop growing up and sweating I was so sick my neighbor found me or I would have been dead they had to pump out my stomach and now in 2017 I'm in a nursing home at 53 with liver kidney and spleen failures it's not worth it please seek help and get off the meds there are better treatments
0 votes
answered Oct 21, 2017 by anonymous  
In a similar situation, don't  think I am love and people won't miss me, told my family how I have felt but they keep saying it is just a phase but I have had depression,  anxiety  and PTSD since I was 11 and now I am 15 and I am now getting help from my school however i am tired of life and my friends are all happy and in a good place and so is my family. I know they don't love me my family and my friends would not miss me as they don't really like me. My sister is the favourite and my parents are disappointed in me. I have always been bullied since I was about 7 and I know that if I kill myself it would not make an impact on the world,but I have no idea how to kill myself, but I am sorry feel like that x hope and wishes to you x
Profile Photo commented Oct 22, 2017 by HOPE ANGEL24K (60,780 points)   6 11 36
Hi There,

Your family may not know the best thing to say, but they all love you and care about you.
It is great to know that you are getting help. It does take time and lots of effort to cop with the past experience.

You are unique and very valuable. Please never give up!


Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::


If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.


Inform me of new Angel Help Request

5,251 questions

10,886 answers


534 users