Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+2 votes
253 views
by  
ITS been 11yrs now my mother kidnapped my 2 month old son, moves every time i locate them idk what to do, she fills his head with lies and tells my reletives i told lies about my grandpa molesting me {he nvr did} an tells fam im having babies an selling them in parks in L.A. Ive only ever had 1 son  How could any mother be so cruel, how do i go on when idk what to do?
Country: USA
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

5 Answers

+1 vote
by  

Find a legal advocate. Explain the situation. They'll know better than anyone here what to do. 

Does she have legal custody? If not, press charges for kidnapping. If yes, determine what legal steps you need to take to get custody back. If its a case where you can't get custody for some reason, that doesn't mean your mother is automcatically the right choice for custody; you can challenge her custody and see if the courts will assign it to someone more supportive for your child.

The bar association publishes a map of lawyers that work pro bono (for free). You can find it here:

http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/probono/directory.html

 

0 votes
Profile Photo by goodwill ANGEL24K (33.8k points)   5 12 59

I am assuming you have legal custody and that she has indeed stolen him. Once a child goes missing it is very difficult for the police to find. I am from L.A. too, and unfortunately, it is not a priority - too many murders, robberies, etc. It is even harder when your child went missing at 2 months. Now that he is 11 how can you even know what he looks like ... I am so sorry.

Your mother is telling the lies because she probably found an underground network that is helping her. I know there are several all over the US. Although they were started for good intentions (to protect children from abusive parents), these networks have since kept children estranged from their loving parents in cases such as yours. At any rate, she has to lie to justify her own actions. Otherwise, she is the bad guy. It may also be that your mother is just sick, and she just snapped and truly believes the lies. She may have been molested by her grandfather or someone else and is now projecting it onto her grandchild, which she feels she must protect.

While a lawyer may help, I think it is time to play a little dirty. I would hire a private detective, and don't tell anyone. (If you cannot afford one, there are private detective schools where students sometimes take on cases for free. It gives them the necessary experience, and you can provide a reference.)Let her think you are taking a break for the time being and let this complete stranger fish her out. If she does not know YOU are after her, hopefully she will stay put long enough for you to recover your son. I would send the word out to family that you want to turn over custody to her since you want your child to be able to live a normal life (your concerned about all the moving he has had to do) or anything else that you think may actually entice her to come out of the shadows just make it sound believable. Once she does you can take back your son. If you think any family members are helping her or they know where she is- it is time for some intimidation tactics and throw a little police muscle. Have the COPS impress upon them the criminal penalties for aiding and abetting a known felon. Kidnapping is a felony. It has been 11 years so I am assuming there is a warrant out for your mom's arrest... if not then contact the district attorney, show the birth certificate and have it issued. Law enforcement can also track your mom through her credit card activity/bank info. If there is a warrant, you can then contact the state department and stop her from getting a passport. You can also flag your son's medical records and birth certificate so you know if a copy has been requested... he was so little though...

 

You are at least at somewhat of an advantage since you know WHO took him. I would plaster her picture all over the place. Contact America's Most Wanted. They can help by showing her picture and they can do a composite of what your son may look like now. Also check out www.pollyklass.org. The foundation can give you advice in searching for your child and you can post pictures on the site. Do you know the last place she stayed? I would diagram all the known locations she has been and try to see if there is a pattern. She is your mom, must have some insight on the way she thinks. You may have to the detective for a while, but continue your search.

Last thing you can do is pray. Pray you find him soon, and don't EVER lose hope. I know this is not much comfort but at least it was your mom and not some stranger who did not care at all for his well being. Again, I know that is not what you want to hear... I cannot tell you why your mom did something so cruel. Again, perhaps she truly felt he needed to be protected. I don't know. But don't waste your time on trying to figure out WHY she took him - use that time instead to figure out how you will find him. I would love to hear more details, and I will try to help in whatever way I can. I would like to know what you have already done... I don't want to be redundant since I am sure you have already tried to move heaven and earth to find him. I hope you find him soon and I hope I hear back. Don't give up.

0 votes
Profile Photo by goodwill ANGEL24K (33.8k points)   5 12 59
Hi
Any news on your son? I was heartbroken hearing your story, and I can only imagine your pain and devastation. I am hoping I hear good news from you and that your mom has been caught. Good luck

Hang in there
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (279k points)   7 7 12
Verses in the Holy Bible about healing:


Isaiah 41:10 ESV / 376 helpful votes

Fear not, for I am with you; be not dismayed, for I am your God; I will strengthen you, I will help you, I will uphold you with my righteous right hand.

Jeremiah 17:14 ESV / 314 helpful votes

Heal me, O Lord, and I shall be healed; save me, and I shall be saved, for you are my praise.

1 Peter 2:24 ESV / 277 helpful votes

He himself bore our sins in his body on the tree, that we might die to sin and live to righteousness. By his wounds you have been healed.

Jeremiah 33:6 ESV / 262 helpful votes

Behold, I will bring to it health and healing, and I will heal them and reveal to them abundance of prosperity and security.

Isaiah 53:5 ESV / 251 helpful votes

But he was wounded for our transgressions; he was crushed for our iniquities; upon him was the chastisement that brought us peace, and with his stripes we are healed.

Psalm 103:2-4 ESV / 231 helpful votes

Bless the Lord, O my soul, and forget not all his benefits, who forgives all your iniquity, who heals all your diseases, who redeems your life from the pit, who crowns you with steadfast love and mercy,

James 5:15 ESV / 209 helpful votes

And the prayer of faith will save the one who is sick, and the Lord will raise him up. And if he has committed sins, he will be forgiven.

James 5:14 ESV / 150 helpful votes

Is anyone among you sick? Let him call for the elders of the church, and let them pray over him, anointing him with oil in the name of the Lord.

James 5:16 ESV / 143 helpful votes

Therefore, confess your sins to one another and pray for one another, that you may be healed. The prayer of a righteous person has great power as it is working.

3 John 1:2 ESV / 126 helpful votes

Beloved, I pray that all may go well with you and that you may be in good health, as it goes well with your soul.

Proverbs 17:22 ESV / 114 helpful votes

A joyful heart is good medicine, but a crushed spirit dries up the bones.

Matthew 10:1 ESV / 111 helpful votes

And he called to him his twelve disciples and gave them authority over unclean spirits, to cast them out, and to heal every disease and every affliction.

Psalm 147:3 ESV / 110 helpful votes

He heals the brokenhearted and binds up their wounds.

Matthew 10:8 ESV / 107 helpful votes

Heal the sick, raise the dead, cleanse lepers, cast out demons. You received without paying; give without pay.

Deuteronomy 7:15 ESV / 97 helpful votes

And the Lord will take away from you all sickness, and none of the evil diseases of Egypt, which you knew, will he inflict on you, but he will lay them on all who hate you.

Philippians 4:19 ESV / 86 helpful votes

And my God will supply every need of yours according to his riches in glory in Christ Jesus.

Psalm 41:3 ESV / 85 helpful votes

The Lord sustains him on his sickbed; in his illness you restore him to full health.

Proverbs 4:20-22 ESV / 71 helpful votes

My son, be attentive to my words; incline your ear to my sayings. Let them not escape from your sight; keep them within your heart. For they are life to those who find them, and healing to all their flesh.

Proverbs 16:24 ESV / 64 helpful votes

Gracious words are like a honeycomb, sweetness to the soul and health to the body.

Matthew 11:28 ESV / 61 helpful votes

Come to me, all who labor and are heavy laden, and I will give you rest.

Isaiah 54:17 ESV / 61 helpful votes

No weapon that is fashioned against you shall succeed, and you shall confute every tongue that rises against you in judgment. This is the heritage of the servants of the Lord and their vindication from me, declares the Lord.”
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (279k points)   7 7 12
THESE ARE THE 3 POWERFUL PRAYERS EXORCIST USE TO DRIVE OUT EVIL - You Can Use It Too - CatholicShare

https://www.catholicshare.com/these-are-the-3-powerful-prayers-exorcists-use-to-drive-out-evil-you-can-use-it-too/#axzz5aJS8bqNa

1. Anima Christi

Soul of Christ, sanctify me; Body of Christ, save me; Blood of Christ, inebriate me; Water from the side of Christ, wash me; Passion of Christ, strengthen me; O good Jesus, hear me; within Thy wounds, hide me; let me never be separated from Thee; from the evil one, deliver me; at the hour of my death, call me and bid me come to Thee, that with Thy saints, I may praise Thee forever and ever. Amen.

2. Prayer Against Malefice from the Greek Ritual

God, our Lord, King of ages, All-powerful and All-mighty, You Who made everything and Who transform everything simply by Your will. You Who in Babylon changed into dew the flames of the ‘seven-times hotter’ furnace and protected and saved the three holy children. You are the doctor and the physician of our soul. You are the salvation of those who turn to You.

We beseech You to make powerless, banish, and drive out every diabolic power, presence, and machination; every evil influence, malefice, or evil eye and all evil actions aimed against Your servant [name of person/s]. Where there is envy and malice, give us an abundance of goodness, endurance, victory, and charity.

O Lord, You Who love man, we beg You to reach out Your powerful hands and Your most high and mighty arms and send the angel of peace over us, to protect us, body and soul. May he keep at bay and vanquish every evil power, every poison or malice invoked against us by corrupt and envious people.

Then, under the protection of Your authority may we sing, in gratitude, ‘The Lord is my salvation; whom should I fear? I will not fear evil because You are with me, my God, my strength, my powerful Lord, Lord of peace, Father of all ages.”

Yes, Lord our God, be merciful to us, Your image, and save your servant [name of person/s] from every threat or harm from the evil one, and protect him/her by raising him/her above all evil. We ask You this through the intercession of our Most Blessed, glorious Lady, Mary ever Virgin, Mother of God, of the most splendid archangels and all Your saints. Amen!

3. Prayer for Deliverance

My Lord, you are all powerful, you are God, you are Father. We beg you through the intercession and help of the archangels Michael, Raphael and Gabriel, for the deliverance of our brothers and sisters who are enslaved by the evil one. All saints of Heaven, come to our aid.

From anxiety, sadness and obsessions, we beg You. Free us, O Lord. From hatred, fornication, envy, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From thoughts of jealousy, rage, and death, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every thought of suicide and abortion, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every form of sinful sexuality, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

From every division in our family, and every harmful friendship, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every sort of spell, malefic, witchcraft, and every form of the occult, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

Lord, You Who said, “I leave you peace, My peace I give you,” grant that, through the intercession of the Virgin Mary, we may be liberated from every evil spell and enjoy your peace always. In the name of Christ, our Lord. Amen.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

589 users