Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
0 votes
132 views
by  
I'm sixteen years old, and no one in the world wants or cares about me. I've struggled at school for as long as I can remember and have never had sufficient support. My family treat me like dirt, my friends just turn on me and whoever I fall for pushes me away. Nobody wants me, and I don't really want me either. I just want to vanish, disappear, die, any way so that I don't have to live such a miserable life. Nobody cares how I feel, and I'm constantly looking out for everybody else around me. I'm so tired of giving all I've got and getting nothing back! I really just wish I didn't exist. On top of this, I'm so fat, I hate myself in general and I'm currently failing my GCSE'S.. I don't know what to do anymore, I don't want to spend the rest of my life alone and retaking exams when I'll just fail them every time, it's just a misery. I just want to escape. I wish I could cut, but it hurts to much, I wish I could overdose, but I'm not brave enough, I wish I could throw myself in front of a car, but I'm not quick enough. I'm just not enough. I don't want to live anymore, I'm not wanted.
Country: United Kingdom
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by faith ANGEL22K+ (22.4k points)   3 7 35

Hello. i also live in the UK and your message upsets me.

16 yrs old and you feel like you do. Can I start by saying I care about you  Lets sort this out.

First what comes accross to me is you are a very caring person. Now that is a gift, so lets start with that.

It saddens me when I hear how young people think life is usless without GCSE,S. I was rubbish at school but went on to employ people alot more educated than I was, so dont worry to much about that.

What i would like you to do for me is tell me more about yourself, yes I realy do care and want to know more about YOU . Your last word in your message was "I'm not wanted". Well my answer is  YES YOU ARE, so please feel free to message me back, I will be waiting...........Faith

+1 vote
Profile Photo by jackson (170 points)   1
i live in the UK also, please please dont feel like nobody cares about you, you might think that now but i swear you will look back on this time and you will feel differently.

Please talk to someone, be it me, someone else off this site, a parent or friend, or someone else you can trust.

Everyone goes through **** times in life, me included, and you WILL get through this, i know it sounds stupid because i have no idea what your going through, but im a strong beliver in everything happens for a reason, be it in a few years you want to help people in your position.

Please dont give up, you are beautiful and deserve so much better than what you feel.

Ps, im only a year older than you so if you feel like you want to talk to me, PLEASE DO xxxxxxxx

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

589 users