Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
163 views
by  
Its been over two years now that iv felt like this and its seems that nothing or no-one can convince me its worth carrying on right now, i honestly feel like im running out of options to pull me out of this two year slump, i tryed contacting a helpline before but to be honest felt like i was fobbed off in the end. I havent got an insane *** story really in fact i dont feel i have the right to feel so down when theres people going or gone through worse, but i would appreciate any help right now. My beginings of this feeling was because i lost a job i adored aswell as the people it was the very first job i was acknowledged for being really good at, and where all the people spoke to me and became dear friends, i never really felt socially accepted so it meant alot to me! I was always happy and smiling but since then im a completely different person, i get upset easily and i really have to be in a fantastic mood to be smiling, some have commented that they miss my smile and that hurts cause i want to be and feel like me again! Its 2years on and i still feel like it all happened yesterday, i dont know what to do!
closed
    

3 Answers

0 votes
Profile Photo by justdavenow ANGEL18K+ (21.9k points)   4 6 16
 
Best answer
Go to a mirror, look yourself in the eye and say "I rock. I'm awesome! I will again find my success and happiness!" Believe it, believe your own words because they are the truth. Contact your old acquaintances at your old job and ask about similar job opportunities. Tell them how much it means to you. Let them know they are important to you. Best wishes as you find your success once again. Don't give up.
0 votes
by  
I'm feeling pretty desperate too at the moment. You're not alone in feeling the way you do. My marriage has failed. I am a middle aged man with three children. My wife wants to divorce. I need now to deal with this. I keep telling myself to take it one day at a time. Think about what I need from life. Make sure the children are as ok as possible. I know that things are as bad as they are going to get now. The decision is made. Now it must be to focus on the next chapter in my life. Life will be good again. Yours will be too.
by  
Not that i would wish this feeling on anyone it is comforting to know that im not entirely alone feeling like this! Also made me realise a few things although our situations are very different they are both major transitions in life to go through, and as you put it, its time to focus on the next chapter! I say this with trepedation as i know today is one where i feel ok and other days i will feel like im back to square one, but its all part of the process, think we just need to find any positive within our negative right now! I really do hope you discover your next chapter and that your life will be good again, you can always talk to me on here, helping others is always a good way in helping yourself get better too!
0 votes
by  
The good thing about what you've said is that you recognize that you have a problem and that is the begining of becoming a better person. You said that your boufriend and your kids deserve bette and that is true, but how about you? You deserve better too. I am alomost sure that as you were growing up you never wished to have your life going the way it is now. You have to fight for you,not for your kids or your boyfriend, I say this because if you are not doing good your kids will not do good either and every other relationship you are in will also be affected by you not feeling good.

I understand why you feel like giving up on all, I've been there before and I feel that way more often than not, but I don't give up; you can't give up either, you have little ones that love you and need you, they need you to be healthy, sane, sound, and vibrant. Think of the missery you feel, do you wish that on your children? I hope not. You don't like the way things are going and it's ok to feel that way because you know deep down that you are better than your current state of circumstance.

Please seek proffesional help to deal with your alcohol addiction, You deserve to give yoursel every chance and opportunity you can to make your life beautiful again. I suggest you get up every morning and tell yourself today I will be better than yesterday and if you drink only one glass less than you did the day before consider it as progress and encouragement to drink two less the next day. It took you a long time to be in the position that you are in today and in the same way that you didn't get like that over night, you are not going to be 100% well overnight either, but little by little you will get better and it will take time. The good news is that you have complete control on how long it will linger.

The fact that you can acknowledge that something is wrong shouldd be a clue to you of how powerful you are. You are way more powerful than you give yourself credit for and you need to know it, if you don't believe me just think of how wonderful your children think you are. They see you with love because they see their mom as the woman that she truly is, they don't see the alcoholic, they see mommy. You need to empower yourself to be the best mommy you can for you and for them. You need you healthy, they need you healthy. Love You.

Fight hard for you, be your own number one, once you beging to do better and feel better so will your kids and maybe even your relationship with your boufriend will spark again. You have to be an asset to yourself before you become an asset to others. You have to love you, love you, love you.

Something or someone bigger than you loves you with all it's got and that's the reason why you still wake up everymorning even thought you are ready to go. That higher power loves you so much that it gives you the power of opening your eyes and being alive every morning because it knows that if you'd only believe it and give it your all you can be cured of your addiction and have a wonderful life. You wake up because you have much more to live for than you give you credit for. Fight for your joy with all you've got. You desrve to get to know you as the best you that you could ever be, you've already seen your worse, don't you want to see you at your best?

I don't know you but I sent you all the love that you need to help you get thru this. Don't quit, you are your most precious possesion, fight for you.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.4k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

592 users