Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
229 views
by  
I was physically, sexually, and emotionally abused and neglected as a child and am having recurrent resurgences in my depression and suicidal ideation as of late.  I have never been diagnosed, but I have extreme difficulty seeking help because of a social disorder.  I was a silent, withdrawn child with autistic tendencies which I assume made me easy prey...  I can't continue to live like this, I have resorted to substance abuse to get this far.  My first attempt was at 11 yrs old,  my last was at 21 and I was hospitalized for over a month after.  Support has been nonexistent for my emotional or social problems as I have effectively hid them from the start, this has to do with some early childhood traumas which effectively disabled me from trusting or seeking help.  The few times I have sought professional help in dealing with these matters and even after my hospitalization I was extremely distressed that all the healthcare system wanted to do was pump me full of drugs and send me on my way.  Not once during any of my encounters with health care providers did they ask or try to discuss mental health problems or issues which caused my problems.  I need real help, not just anti-depressants, but someone who can help me holistically deal with these childhood traumas which are still haunting me, causing disassociation and suicidal thoughts once more...
Country: Canada
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by baker (350 points)   1
Hello, in life no matter what has happened to us we can get past it, I was raped just right out of high school, I had social and trusting issues after the fact as well. I made friends and started to talk about my problem and I also did go to a counselor that was free. At some point you will have to put your trust in someone because we can't do this on our own our problems are bigger than we are, and you must remember trying the same things that we think will lesson the problem will only work temporarily, you have to try some new positive things to get  new results you can do this.
0 votes
Profile Photo by justdavenow ANGEL18K+ (21.9k points)   4 6 16
Contact the social worker at your last hospital via phone, let them look through your records and then ask for a refferal to a seasoned mental health/professional/counselor. There is nothing better than to get these things out in the open. Additionally, meditation with a strong focus on a candle or soft music or a mantra (om) can assist in getting some control over where your brain wanders in its thoughts and memories. The past cannot hurt you now. But your brain has to realize that. It will in time. Don't give up. Finally, a holistic supplement which helps elevate mood is 5 HTP. I just bought some more today. Good stuff. My best to you
0 votes
Profile Photo by Jones ANGEL14K+ (15.6k points)   3 7 24
hi

thanks so much for contacting us. im no health professional to offer specific help/advice, but what id love to offer you is the opportunity just to chat some more, tell me more about your situation if you like, or just lets have a general chat if thats what youd prefer.

im a good listener and can definitely give some thoughts and views even from my non professional opinion! im not going anywhere on this website and even if it takes a while to get to know you, i honestly believe we can make a big difference for you.

hope to hear back from you soon

take care

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.2k questions

14.3k answers

1.6k comments

587 users