Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+2 votes
99 views
Profile Photo by HALL (140 points)   1 3
we are cramped into this small space it hard for the kids to nap. I have no money to move. I live on $50 a week. Luckily I do have section 8 to help with my housing cost. but no deposit or money to move. My daughter has got a job at dunkin donuts working night trying to save money With the price of gas she's making little head way. The cost of diapers. and car repair.
Country: USA
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by justdavenow ANGEL18K+ (21.8k points)   4 6 16
I don't doubt that you are all very cramped. I suggest doing extreme furniture rearranging as you each work to get a bigger place. What that means is decluttering every single thing in your home that you do not need. You need floorspace and sleeping spaces and places to relax. Beyond that, many things may he able to be moved, safely stacked, put in a storage closet, anything you can think of to give everyone room to breathe. Use your imagination, it can be fun. Even beds that are down at night can be reduced to a mattress on the floor and then put upright during the day to give space. My best to you
Profile Photo by HALL (140 points)   1 3
Thank you, For the suggestions all of that has been done well most all the storage if filled to the brim. I had to do alot of it just to make my apartment safe for the kids. Have a great day
Profile Photo by justdavenow ANGEL18K+ (21.8k points)   4 6 16
Sounds good. I'll be thinking of you all, not an easy position to be in but you are obviously survivors. Many wise people have stated that a positive mind and attitude often make all the difference. I personally believe this. My best to you all, hug those little ones :)
Profile Photo by HALL (140 points)   1 3
Now i'm really stressed out the landlord said my daughter has to be gone tomorrow Nov. 1st What would you do put your daughter out in the streets send her back to her abusive husband.  Not sure how i could live with my self either way
Profile Photo by justdavenow ANGEL18K+ (21.8k points)   4 6 16
I'm not sure an answer here. You may have to contact social services or the Salvation Army for quick info on a displaced family. A place to stay in the short term is paramount. Best answer I have is to notify as many possible agencies as possible quickly and go from there. My thoughts are with you
Profile Photo by justdavenow ANGEL18K+ (21.8k points)   4 6 16
How are you all doing? Any resolution to the situation? Is the landlord still making demands? Any success with any of the agencies? How is your daughter holding up? How about you? Thinking of you all ...
Profile Photo by HALL (140 points)   1 3
Well the 1st has come and gone. No eviction notice yet! fingers crossed. My daughter is still friend with her high school social worker who's kind enough to give her money to move into a weekly winter rental for a while until we can get other stuff together. I feel we are going to make it. :) I'm not sure how but we will.
Profile Photo by justdavenow ANGEL18K+ (21.8k points)   4 6 16
Something just occurred to me. Is it possible for your daughter to use public transportation to her employment and park the car for,a,while? I've been trying to come up with other ways to stretch money. I can relate. We just got hit with $1800 car repair this week, still no insurance settlement (our apartment burned two months ago from a fire next door, I've had $3600 repair bills on my truck this month ...). Its tough out here isn't it? So happy that everybody just keeps trying. A friend told me yesterday you only lose if you give up Dave. He's right. We'll all make it, one way or another.
Profile Photo by HALL (140 points)   1 3
Sad to say we do not have a good public transportation system in Maine, the  isn't one going to the town her job is in. But good idea, Thank you
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (251k points)   7 7 12
THESE ARE THE 3 POWERFUL PRAYERS EXORCIST USE TO DRIVE OUT EVIL - You Can Use It Too - CatholicShare

https://www.catholicshare.com/these-are-the-3-powerful-prayers-exorcists-use-to-drive-out-evil-you-can-use-it-too/#axzz5aJS8bqNa

1. Anima Christi

Soul of Christ, sanctify me; Body of Christ, save me; Blood of Christ, inebriate me; Water from the side of Christ, wash me; Passion of Christ, strengthen me; O good Jesus, hear me; within Thy wounds, hide me; let me never be separated from Thee; from the evil one, deliver me; at the hour of my death, call me and bid me come to Thee, that with Thy saints, I may praise Thee forever and ever. Amen.

2. Prayer Against Malefice from the Greek Ritual

God, our Lord, King of ages, All-powerful and All-mighty, You Who made everything and Who transform everything simply by Your will. You Who in Babylon changed into dew the flames of the ‘seven-times hotter’ furnace and protected and saved the three holy children. You are the doctor and the physician of our soul. You are the salvation of those who turn to You.

We beseech You to make powerless, banish, and drive out every diabolic power, presence, and machination; every evil influence, malefice, or evil eye and all evil actions aimed against Your servant [name of person/s]. Where there is envy and malice, give us an abundance of goodness, endurance, victory, and charity.

O Lord, You Who love man, we beg You to reach out Your powerful hands and Your most high and mighty arms and send the angel of peace over us, to protect us, body and soul. May he keep at bay and vanquish every evil power, every poison or malice invoked against us by corrupt and envious people.

Then, under the protection of Your authority may we sing, in gratitude, ‘The Lord is my salvation; whom should I fear? I will not fear evil because You are with me, my God, my strength, my powerful Lord, Lord of peace, Father of all ages.”

Yes, Lord our God, be merciful to us, Your image, and save your servant [name of person/s] from every threat or harm from the evil one, and protect him/her by raising him/her above all evil. We ask You this through the intercession of our Most Blessed, glorious Lady, Mary ever Virgin, Mother of God, of the most splendid archangels and all Your saints. Amen!

3. Prayer for Deliverance

My Lord, you are all powerful, you are God, you are Father. We beg you through the intercession and help of the archangels Michael, Raphael and Gabriel, for the deliverance of our brothers and sisters who are enslaved by the evil one. All saints of Heaven, come to our aid.

From anxiety, sadness and obsessions, we beg You. Free us, O Lord. From hatred, fornication, envy, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From thoughts of jealousy, rage, and death, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every thought of suicide and abortion, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every form of sinful sexuality, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

From every division in our family, and every harmful friendship, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every sort of spell, malefic, witchcraft, and every form of the occult, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

Lord, You Who said, “I leave you peace, My peace I give you,” grant that, through the intercession of the Virgin Mary, we may be liberated from every evil spell and enjoy your peace always. In the name of Christ, our Lord. Amen.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6k questions

13.7k answers

1.6k comments

577 users