Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
–2 votes
179 views
by   1 flag
I'm literally stranded in Rochelle Illinois! I have one penny to my name! I had a common sense game plan when I got here, but it fell thru & I used all my money to get here! I am living in my vehicle and have no one to ask - I can't take the next step w/o money to do so. I was trying to get out to see my sin in Colorado, I was going to try to sell my vehicle for the money needed & have a brand new start because my husband left me & he left w/o h me any money on top of it to TRY...t son is my only family and he doesn't have any way to help me (he's a student). I am asking for this money to get a much needed oil change, fuel for the truck & for housing (first, last,security).... I have to find a job as well when I get there. I HAVEN'T EVEN SHOWERED IN 8 DAYS!

This is EXTREMELY difficult at 49, a good wife & Christian woman! My husband hit s midlife crisis and I'm the one left homeless w/no way to better myself or situation except a homeless shelter which I don't deserve! PLEASE can you help me?!

I have a PayPal acct as well as a PNC Bank acct - both on zero balance, but I'm sincerely asking and WILL pay it forward God willing...
Country: united States
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by Jones ANGEL14K+ (15.6k points)   3 7 24
im very sorry to hear of your situation, but this site can only offer you moral help and friendship.

 

if youd llike to share a bit more about your situation then we'd love to help and get to know you a bit better, so please feel free to email back if you like
0 votes
Profile Photo by justdavenow ANGEL18K+ (21.9k points)   4 6 17
We often feel that we don't belong in the "assistance category", shelters, things like this. But they are there for a reason and many people have difficult times. This is a difficult time for you. I would strongly encourage you to contact the local Assistance organizations. Its time to get your footing back. Best of luck
0 votes
by  
Your homeless but you got internet and a paypal account? tell me where you live man i wanna live there when i am homeless too!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
by  
Wow are you a **** or what...I had PayPal BEFORE I became homeless and did you know you can access FREE internet at Mcds? Wow... Have yourself a BLESSED day....****

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.7k questions

15k answers

1.6k comments

616 users