Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
0 votes
70 views
by  
I was bullied and harassed in the workplace and subsequently diagnosed with severe depression and anxiety.  I tried to fight through an employment tribunal, but was badly let down by the system.  I have never experienced not having hope... I have now and was about to do the unthinkable when my door bell rang... it was my son.  I am under a therapist and am being referred to psychiatric care after telling my GP what I had planned on doing... I am trying to get through the days but I feel completely worthless and still endure the nightmares of what happened to me.
Country: England
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

0 votes
Profile Photo by justdavenow ANGEL18K+ (21.9k points)   4 6 17
Keep working with that therapist. Change rarely occurs overnight, especially when it involves the brain and its memories. A suggestion for you which has helped me: it is said that what we focus on becomes our reality. Nowhere is this more true than when dealing with our mental state. I, in the past, have had to literally force myself to smile into the mirror and think of something good. Scientific fact - if you smile and/or hug someone for twenty seconds, there is a profound change in the chemicals in your brain, the ones associated with feeling better. Please hang in there know we are thinking of you and hope for all the best for you
+1 vote
Profile Photo by Jones ANGEL14K+ (15.6k points)   3 7 24
hi

thank you for sharing - the key here is taking nibbles out of the situation. even though you probably dont feel like it, do try to incorporate small positive changes into your daily routine, whether that's phoning a friend for a chat, go ing for a walk in the beautiful autumn weather or whatever else you may feel like.

maybe even keep a diary of these little extra things you do so you can look back over your progress and know youre trying your best to change your situation. changing your current situation will give you the power to feel like youre making real progress and slowly but surely you'll be building a new you.

a few of your bricks have been knocked out of your wall, but we can definitely help to build them back up to be stronger than ever

dont feel alone either, as any time you fancy a chat, just email.

all the best.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.7k questions

15k answers

1.6k comments

618 users