Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
+1 vote
228 views
by  
When I try to stand up for myself, I am put down and everyone gangs up on me.   My Mother tells me to say something and I did try but she stands with everyone else and I am left to be a doormat or pushed in a corner to take the abuse and yelling.     I am ostrisized and hated until I have money to throw at everyone.    I can't keep living like this.
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

0 votes
Profile Photo by justdavenow ANGEL18K+ (21.9k points)   4 6 17
A difficult situation I am sure. I'm unsure of your place in the household but you mention having money for people so I would assume you have the ability to make money, and thus the ability to leave. If you can leave, that may be a possibility for you. Get a roommate or two, split costs, relax and have fun. A wise teacher once taught to surround yourself with people who bring out the best in you. Clearly that isn't happening for you right now. I would be very interested in more information about your situation if you would care to share. Just reply to this answer. Much love, please know you are not deserving of any mental abuse
+1 vote
by  
Thank You Justdave,  Reading your answer made me realize that I am important but sometimes the abuse is so strong that I feel I have to let them hurt me and demean me so I don't cause more harm.     The only money I get is from disability and it gets used up so quickly that I can not even pay my bills.    Today answering this question I am alone and in my bedroom to stay away from the harm.     My Mother still refuses to back me up and I will not get a meal today.   I will have to live on water and pills that I keep in my room.    I don't know what to do and would love for someone to stand up for me and show me love.     Thanks for answering
by  
***! They're not feeding you!!! They are acting totally against the law and appear to have no morals. You are suffering 'Abuse' and it is NOT your fault. You really do need to speak to someone, whether it's your Doctor, Nurse, Neighbour or whoever you can trust to act on your behalf. To offer up any more advice on this, I would have to have more details. Anyway, take care and find someone to tell.
Profile Photo by justdavenow ANGEL18K+ (21.9k points)   4 6 17
Oh dear. Ok, lets make it a "thing" to keep talking ok? You me and anon angel gonna just talk and let you know his important you really are. If you have bills, you are an adult? Living in a home where you are ostracized. Hurt. Physically? Or just put down verbally? I will say this ... to be disabled DOES NOT MEAN YIU ARE HURTING THE "FAMILY". I almost missed your reply. If I don't, its only because I missed it. I agree with anonymous ... need to find someone to tell. But your age makes a difference. Let us know ok?
by  
It just seems that no matter how I handle the situation it gets worse.   I am the financial person, house cleaner, companion to Mom, and whatever else is thrown at me.   I am verbally abused and I just can't seem to stand up to these people.     What am I doing wrong.     Thanks for just being there and listening so to speak.    I will never forget those that stood by me and made me feel like a someone.
Profile Photo by justdavenow ANGEL18K+ (21.9k points)   4 6 17
You are loved and your efforts are appreciated. Who exactly are these people? Hiw many are in the house and who are they specifically? It'll be ok. Let me know

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.7k questions

15k answers

1.6k comments

618 users