Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
152 views
by  
Well, to sum things up in my situation in life at the moment, I am living with my fiance in the house we had bought last year; I am in my career (full-time job); healthy; no kids; not getting married anytime soon. Sounds great right?

Just recently, I confessed to my mom on pain issues her and my dad have caused me all my life. (Mom was not all there and dad just pretty much wasn't there). All in all, I was the adult in the household, making the decisions and going through my childhood sticking with studies and extra-curricular activities. I had no youth-like life when I was a kid.

I am getting very depressed over this, wishing I could turn back that clock and go back to my youth and really enjoy the glorious moments of that age.

I was never ever given this positive outlook on life of me getting older (nor was I given a good self image of myself - my dad told me countless times I  was not pretty and mother never retaliated or denied anything he said).

Please help. I am really heart broken, and feel like I missed out on so much. Help. :'( I wanna be young and naive again.
Country: USA
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

0 votes
Profile Photo by justdavenow ANGEL18K+ (21.9k points)   4 6 16
First, this is not a rare phenomenon. I happens a lot and you are not alone. To have been so mature about it is awesome! Well done. And, you have the experience and wisdom to not pass on troubles to a new generation. You'll do it right. Therapy is essential for you I feel. You do need some talk time. It will help. Finally, ... being youthful of mind is an attitude and lifestyle and has absolutely nothing to do with age :) I discovered a sort of youth a few years ago. Its good. My key was to start working out and taking supplements. Vitamins, healthy oils, garlic, turmeric, cinnamon ... :) So good look, seek that therapy and be young at heart. It'll be ok. Much love
+2 votes
by  
Hello 27! I am 28. Frightening isn't it? I also had a really lame time growing up and feel like I never got to have a happy childhood. I thought all of my recent problems have been because I haven't gotten it financially together enough to move out of my parents house yet, i'm single, and because of health problems. So it's funny right now to see someone go through the same problem, who has the things that I beat myself up for not having :)

Anyways, I just read a quote somewhere the other day, I forget where. Probably facebook. The gist was, sometimes we got to recreate our own childhood. So just because we never got to really be kids, doesn't mean that we can't do whatever it takes now to lead a life that makes us very happy. The thing is, you can't turn back time, you can't get those years back, you can't really change how your parents talked to you when you were younger. that has already all passed, there's no reason to keep sweating it. You are an adult now with so much to look forward to. You can do whatever you want! Why not make sure every day is a good one from now on? Make a youth- like life for yourself now. Have fun with your fiance, play games, eat whatever you want for dinner. Just because your childhood wasn't positive doesn't mean you can't try committing yourself to positivity today.

Maybe you (we) did miss out on a bunch of stuff growing up. Now that we've fully digested that, let's start being young and naive. I stopped watching the news and starting doing art again. How about you? :) Good luck!
+2 votes
by  
I have two older brothers, now in their 60s who have had similar life-long issues with our parents and with each other.  I share the same parents and upbringing albeit I was the youngest (5 years between me and my oldest brother).  The basic difference between my brothers and myself is that I view the past as the past and no bearing on today or my future, but they blame every negatrive event in their lives on their childhood experience.

All I can say is that you should focus on yourself in todays world.  If you want to change things then make those changes; but make sure those changes are made not as a means to escape, but as a means to achieve what YOU desire.  Only YOU can affect your life, no one else.  Put your past aside, focus on what you would like to achieve, determine what you need to do to get to your goals, and make sure YOU stay in charge of the journey.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

591 users