Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
882 views
by  
I have tried and tried finding a job but everytime I try i get nowhere. I have no job, no money, no car, and I am always getting nagged at about nothing. Sometimes I just want it all to end but then other times I see good things and try to stay strong but it is very hard.I just don't know what to do
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

0 votes
Profile Photo by faith ANGEL22K+ (22.4k points)   3 7 35
Sorry to hear that you havent found a job yet, and I can understand the frustration,but you must not let things get you down for it can all change for you.

You are seeing good things so you know that they are there , you just need to find more good things to make you feel life is OK, not perfect, but OK to good to great. Keep being strong and don't give up.

I am here if you wish to message back.......................faith
0 votes
Profile Photo by goodwill ANGEL24K (33.8k points)   5 12 59
oh how i've been there! don't lose hope. yes i know the nagging does not help. if you could get a job you would have a job! maybe this if God's way of telling u to explore other options - maybe school or the armed forces. Education is a great achievement, and something that can never be taken away from you. If your main priority is still a job, then maybe just change tactics. What kind of employment are you looking for ...

It will change.
+1 vote
Profile Photo by Parker (240 points)  
Hello,

I am sorry to hear about your current status, but it made me smile when you said you see the good things. :) That is the right attitude and you can just keep focusing on that. Although things may seem to be at their worst, the good things is: (1) it is just a phase and (2) we are still far more fortunate than a lot of people in this world. The fact that you are able to air out this concern shows how much better off you are compared to most people who are fighting for their health, starving, no access to technology, uneducated, etc.

Personally, I would just keep trying. Be humble enough to take on any job that accepts you, just to get the bills settled. Then when you get yourself more leverage, that's when you start exploring other opportunities. Always remember that there are endless opportunities for anyone patient enough to look for them.

Stay strong and keep the faith.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.4k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

592 users