Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
+2 votes
368 views
by  
I just need someone to talk to... I haven't had a heart to heart with someone in so long and right now I just feel alone and Invisible. I jut want a friend that will sit and just talk with me...
Country: USA
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

5 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by justdavenow ANGEL18K+ (21.9k points)   4 6 17
I totally get that. We are here to talk although my personal time is becoming limited lately due to massive financial woes. But I'll be here along with Hope, Baker, Hall, M-C, Jones and others. Also, you can really help out by registering and helping other people discover solutions to the problems of life. Life,wasn't meant to be lonely :) My best
+1 vote
by  
HI, you don t say very much to go on. I too am lonely for someone just to talk to, i live with my daughter and babysit for my very much loved almost 2 year old granddaughter. I already did the mom thing and spent years with a hubby who spoke little and kids who never stopped, but i was left lonely for some adult conversation. Anyway I don t know why it is that you would just like a heart to heart, but chances are there are a million of us out there, i do not know if we are allowed to give out emails or anything so i wont because I don t want this to be censored, I want you to know that there are many many lonely folk in the world, it seems silly when there r so many people everywhere we look, but not all of us are able to just say hey and start talking to even neighbors. So, basically like i said i would love someone to chat with you but I don t know how to go about it. I will keep u in my prayers and thoughts and with any luck you ll be chatting away soon.
+1 vote
Profile Photo by M-C ANGEL2000+ (2.2k points)   1 3 15
I know how you feel. Hang in there! Talk to me. Tell me everything about you. About your life. Tell me what you are passionate about and what you love. Tell me about the wierd things. What music do you like? What do you have hope in? What makes you laugh? When I was in Indonesia, I loved practicing the language with the locals. So I went up to them and started a conversation. It was great! Set yourself a goal one day and talk to someone. There are people out there who would love to sit down with you over a cup of tea and talk about life. Making friends can seem really daunting. I find it quite scary. But it's really not that bad. What are you passionate about? Find others with similar passions and just vent. I talk to strangers on the train when I hear them speaking a language that I can speak. It's fun to make new friends and it is quite heart warming. Good luck to you :)
+1 vote
Profile Photo by Lugg (230 points)   1 4
Wow - it never ceases to amaze me how many of us there out there who just crave someone's time and compassion.

 

One thing that often surprises me is that some of the people I know who, on the surface, appear to have an endless support network, with a huge range of friends, are still in the same boat as you and me (and many others on here)

 

Sometimes just stepping out and asking someone for their thoughts on a particular topic can break the ice and lead to a situation where you can move on to more delicate or personal areas.

 

You really are not alone, though, believe me, I DO know how alone a person can feel.

 

Feel free to chat on-line if you'd like to, and good luck with everything.
0 votes
by  
Heya,

I need someone to talk to aswel : )

I'm always free to chat

It would be lovely if we did chat cus I would love to actually have someone who listens for a change xx
by  
There are so many of us out there that are lonely and not connected with others.  I am so lonely and I am even in a relationship, which may be makes it worse.  What I can suggest is get involved in something, anything ... taking that first step is the hardest, but remember, everyone wants to be connected so join something, volunteer and you will find someone who will want to talk to you and be interested in you.  And one other thing I would suggest is to smile, practice this and people will respond.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries:
Argentina: +5402234930430
Australia: 131114
Austria: 017133374
Belgium: 106
Bosnia & Herzegovina: 080 05 03 05
Botswana: 3911270
Brazil: 212339191
Bulgaria: 0035 9249 17 223
Canada: 5147234000 (Montreal); 18662773553 (outside Montreal)
Croatia: 014833888
Denmark: +4570201201
Egypt: 7621602
Finland: 010 195 202
France: 0145394000
Germany: 08001810771
Hong Kong: +852 2382 0000
Hungary: 116123
Iceland: 1717
India: 8888817666
Ireland: +4408457909090
Italy: 800860022
Japan: +810352869090
Mexico: 5255102550
New Zealand: 0508828865
The Netherlands: 113
Norway: +4781533300
Philippines: 028969191
Poland: 5270000
Russia: 0078202577577
Spain: 914590050
South Africa: 0514445691
Sweden: 46317112400
Switzerland: 143
United Kingdom: 08006895652
USA: 18002738255
You are not alone. Please reach out.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.9k questions

15.1k answers

1.6k comments

625 users