Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
162 views
by  
I really would just like some advice on how to deal with this situation.  It has been going on for too long and it is all I can appear to think of on a daily basis now.
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

5 Answers

0 votes
Profile Photo by justdavenow ANGEL18K+ (21.9k points)   4 6 16
A very difficult time but I will suggest first, do not, if possible, regret times past. You are simply building, block upon block. I sense the coming out isn't easy and is also causing you distress. Don't do anything too early or rush yourself. It seems you feel wasted time is pressuring you to come out, but coming out is pressuring you ... thus a dilemma. Maybe you want to meet with gay friends, keep a low profile and partially come out? Might be a solution, my best to you and don't stress if possible!
+1 vote
Profile Photo by M-C ANGEL2000+ (2.2k points)   1 3 14
I know how you feel. I came out about 6 months ago, and some friends still don't know. It took me a lot of soul searching for myself to accept it, and now, I'm proud of it. It is who I am. Accept who you are and let the world know because it is nothing to be ashamed of. If your close friends and family don't accept it, they will come to terms with it one day. But, even for you to be out, it will bring you a lot of relief and happiness. The world won't judge you for being gay. You are human, and you are loved.
+1 vote
by  
I'm gay and I had known it since I was in my early teens, I did not come out until I was in my  late thirties, I wish that I would have sooner, because I feel I did waste a lot of time for nothing.  Once I did come out all of the people I was afraid wouldn't support me supprised me and was very supportive. I say be brave and follow your heart.
–1 vote
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (283k points)   7 7 12
You are not Gay 'cuz there's no such thing... You are a Man... Always try to remember that our Lord God Almighty has created from the beginning Adam & Eve alone.. as in Man & Woman... the unexplainable feeling that you have that you have that you have to come out or you must come out 'cuz you feel that you've just wasted your time...

Psychology can't even exactly explain about this Gender Idenity Crisis wherein a man or a lady has beyond the normal thoughts & emotions over another man or a woman... instead of the opposite sex... Psychology would say that it's caused by congenetal factors like if you have a relative who has the same situation then one might as well inherit the same thing, or if one for male is closer to his mother or sister or has more female friends than male friends.. then one tends to identify his gender with the female side, or if one for female is closer to his father or brother or has more male friends than femal.. then this one tends to identify her gender with the male side, etc..

But the real thing is that this unexplainable feeling of a man & a woman having some sort of affection with the same gender.. this's more of the supernatural side.. wherein it's really the work of the evil enemies of our Lord God Almighty since the beginning of time that keeps on snaring or tempting or blemishing the thoughts & emotion of a man or a woman to act & feel something irrational or beyond the normal towards the same sex.. usually the lure of the flesh that tempts an individual man or a woman to have an ****** thoughts and emotions towards the same sex... instead of the opposite sex..

Look it is really the revenge of the evil enemy against our Lord God Almighty.. wherein this evil enemy or creature will think & do anything unimaginable evil just to destroy the soul of all humans alive..

Devotions to our Lord God Almighty will help an individual heal... always remember that since the beginning it's Just Adam & Eve... and our Lord God Almighty is the Divine & Holy God of order.. so meaning Man & Woman alone..

That's why you are not Gay.. but you are a man... and our Lord God Almighty will heal you from this type of curse that clouds the Gender of a Man & a Woman which is really caused by His evil enemy since the beginning of time.. that's why there's no reason to come out & tell the whole world that you're gay 'cuz there's no such thing.. and look many have come out or just succumed or got carried away or has been overwhelmed to that curse feeling of being gay 'cuz they thought that they will be happy but was so remoarseful in the end.. always remember that reputation or integrity is priceless..

The best thing that you can do is to come out of that negative evil cloud that nebulizes you're manhood or being a man.. and you have to think and feel that you are a MAN.. no more no less.. and put your trust in our Lord God Almighty 'cuz He will not let you down and will help you heal and will remove that curse that clouds your Manhood..

God bless you my friend and your whole family always & forever..

PS: Try to check on the links below.. I'm sure it will heal your mind, body & soul...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oljdd9BGrFc  

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c8RmJlwwa0g

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7H7fY4rV2D8

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nfz9JTyFVxo

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LdJddXduWjs

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qrPAZbD6fG0

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HqtwZWvXux8

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qw-GyiOB2j4

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BKaUf7QiU5Y


Verse in the Holy Bible about reputation:


Proverbs 22:1 ESV / 175 helpful votes   

A good name is to be chosen rather than great riches, and favor is better than silver or gold.

1 Peter 2:12 ESV / 89 helpful votes   

Keep your conduct among the Gentiles honorable, so that when they speak against you as evildoers, they may see your good deeds and glorify God on the day of visitation.

Ecclesiastes 7:1 ESV / 72 helpful votes   

A good name is better than precious ointment, and the day of death than the day of birth.

1 Timothy 3:2-7 ESV / 46 helpful votes   

Therefore an overseer must be above reproach, the husband of one wife, sober-minded, self-controlled, respectable, hospitable, able to teach, not a drunkard, not violent but gentle, not quarrelsome, not a lover of money. He must manage his own household well, with all dignity keeping his children submissive, for if someone does not know how to manage his own household, how will he care for God's church? He must not be a recent convert, or he may become puffed up with conceit and fall into the condemnation of the devil. ...

1 Peter 2:11-12 ESV / 43 helpful votes   

Beloved, I urge you as sojourners and exiles to abstain from the passions of the flesh, which wage war against your soul. Keep your conduct among the Gentiles honorable, so that when they speak against you as evildoers, they may see your good deeds and glorify God on the day of visitation.

1 Corinthians 4:1 ESV / 30 helpful votes   

This is how one should regard us, as servants of Christ and stewards of the mysteries of God.

Philippians 4:5 ESV / 20 helpful votes   

Let your reasonableness be known to everyone. The Lord is at hand;

Philippians 1:27 ESV / 16 helpful votes   

Only let your manner of life be worthy of the gospel of Christ, so that whether I come and see you or am absent, I may hear of you that you are standing firm in one spirit, with one mind striving side by side for the faith of the gospel,

2 Corinthians 6:3 ESV / 13 helpful votes   

We put no obstacle in anyone's way, so that no fault may be found with our ministry,

Psalm 1:6 ESV / 12 helpful votes   

For the Lord knows the way of the righteous, but the way of the wicked will perish.

Ruth 2:1-13 ESV / 12 helpful votes   

Now Naomi had a relative of her husband's, a worthy man of the clan of Elimelech, whose name was Boaz. And Ruth the Moabite said to Naomi, “Let me go to the field and glean among the ears of grain after him in whose sight I shall find favor.” And she said to her, “Go, my daughter.” So she set out and went and gleaned in the field after the reapers, and she happened to come to the part of the field belonging to Boaz, who was of the clan of Elimelech. And behold, Boaz came from Bethlehem. And he said to the reapers, “The Lord be with you!” And they answered, “The Lord bless you.” Then Boaz said to his young man who was in charge of the reapers, “Whose young woman is this?” ...

James 2:1-26 ESV / 11 helpful votes   

My brothers, show no partiality as you hold the faith in our Lord Jesus Christ, the Lord of glory. For if a man wearing a gold ring and fine clothing comes into your assembly, and a poor man in shabby clothing also comes in, and if you pay attention to the one who wears the fine clothing and say, “You sit here in a good place,” while you say to the poor man, “You stand over there,” or, “Sit down at my feet,” have you not then made distinctions among yourselves and become judges with evil thoughts? Listen, my beloved brothers, has not God chosen those who are poor in the world to be rich in faith and heirs of the kingdom, which he has promised to those who love him? ...

Acts 20:35 ESV / 11 helpful votes   

In all things I have shown you that by working hard in this way we must help the weak and remember the words of the Lord Jesus, how he himself said, ‘It is more blessed to give than to receive.’”

Proverbs 3:1-4 ESV / 11 helpful votes   

My son, do not forget my teaching, but let your heart keep my commandments, for length of days and years of life and peace they will add to you. Let not steadfast love and faithfulness forsake you; bind them around your neck; write them on the tablet of your heart. So you will find favor and good success in the sight of God and man.
by  
The longstanding consensus of research and clinical literature demonstrates that same-sex sexual and romantic attractions, feelings, and behaviors are normal and positive variations of human sexuality.
 -Wikipedia

The American Academy of Pediatrics stated in Pediatrics in 2004:

Sexual orientation probably is not determined by any one factor but by a combination of genetic, hormonal, and environmental influences. In recent decades, biologically based theories have been favored by experts. [...] Although there continues to be controversy and uncertainty as to the genesis of the variety of human sexual orientations, there is no scientific evidence that abnormal parenting, sexual abuse, or other adverse life events influence sexual orientation. Current knowledge suggests that sexual orientation is usually established during very early childhood.
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (283k points)   7 7 12
THESE ARE THE 3 POWERFUL PRAYERS EXORCIST USE TO DRIVE OUT EVIL - You Can Use It Too - CatholicShare

https://www.catholicshare.com/these-are-the-3-powerful-prayers-exorcists-use-to-drive-out-evil-you-can-use-it-too/#axzz5aJS8bqNa

1. Anima Christi

Soul of Christ, sanctify me; Body of Christ, save me; Blood of Christ, inebriate me; Water from the side of Christ, wash me; Passion of Christ, strengthen me; O good Jesus, hear me; within Thy wounds, hide me; let me never be separated from Thee; from the evil one, deliver me; at the hour of my death, call me and bid me come to Thee, that with Thy saints, I may praise Thee forever and ever. Amen.

2. Prayer Against Malefice from the Greek Ritual

God, our Lord, King of ages, All-powerful and All-mighty, You Who made everything and Who transform everything simply by Your will. You Who in Babylon changed into dew the flames of the ‘seven-times hotter’ furnace and protected and saved the three holy children. You are the doctor and the physician of our soul. You are the salvation of those who turn to You.

We beseech You to make powerless, banish, and drive out every diabolic power, presence, and machination; every evil influence, malefice, or evil eye and all evil actions aimed against Your servant [name of person/s]. Where there is envy and malice, give us an abundance of goodness, endurance, victory, and charity.

O Lord, You Who love man, we beg You to reach out Your powerful hands and Your most high and mighty arms and send the angel of peace over us, to protect us, body and soul. May he keep at bay and vanquish every evil power, every poison or malice invoked against us by corrupt and envious people.

Then, under the protection of Your authority may we sing, in gratitude, ‘The Lord is my salvation; whom should I fear? I will not fear evil because You are with me, my God, my strength, my powerful Lord, Lord of peace, Father of all ages.”

Yes, Lord our God, be merciful to us, Your image, and save your servant [name of person/s] from every threat or harm from the evil one, and protect him/her by raising him/her above all evil. We ask You this through the intercession of our Most Blessed, glorious Lady, Mary ever Virgin, Mother of God, of the most splendid archangels and all Your saints. Amen!

3. Prayer for Deliverance

My Lord, you are all powerful, you are God, you are Father. We beg you through the intercession and help of the archangels Michael, Raphael and Gabriel, for the deliverance of our brothers and sisters who are enslaved by the evil one. All saints of Heaven, come to our aid.

From anxiety, sadness and obsessions, we beg You. Free us, O Lord. From hatred, fornication, envy, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From thoughts of jealousy, rage, and death, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every thought of suicide and abortion, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every form of sinful sexuality, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

From every division in our family, and every harmful friendship, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every sort of spell, malefic, witchcraft, and every form of the occult, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

Lord, You Who said, “I leave you peace, My peace I give you,” grant that, through the intercession of the Virgin Mary, we may be liberated from every evil spell and enjoy your peace always. In the name of Christ, our Lord. Amen.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.5k questions

14.5k answers

1.6k comments

600 users