Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)

I Don't want to- but why shouldn't I?

+3 votes
392 views
asked Nov 14, 2013 by anonymous  
My business is failing.  Every penny I have is tied to that place.  I am married and have 5 kids.  I love my wife- but I have bankrupt our business and we can lose everything.  She knows this.  She is mad.  I am worried she will leave me.   She and my kids are EVERYTHING to me.   She sits- won't talk- just sits and broods.   The pressure is so much.   We are a high profile business and if we close we owe the IRS about $120,000.   They will take everything and then I am sure she will leave.   Plus- we will endure very public humiliation- which I know she will suffer greatly from.   I can barely handle this now.   I look at my sleeping pills in my cabinet.  I look at my kids.  Don't know where to turn
Country: US
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo answered Nov 14, 2013 by HOPE ANGEL24K (60,850 points)   6 11 36
I feel your pain. High return most likely come with high risk.

I don't see the sleeping pills will solve any problem at all. Your business and family need you. What you need is to find ways/help to save your business and also prepare for the worst. Plan ahead of time to mitigate the potential impact.

Don't add more pressure on yourself by "I am sure ..." thoughts. You are not sure. You can still control the outcome, and it may be far better than what you expect ... You need to be calm to make good and informative decisions!

Since it is a high profile business, I am sure many people would not want it to fail. Talk with these stakeholders and let them know what is really going on and ask for help. People prefer more communication (even if it is bad news) than sudden "surprise".

Communicate to all your stakeholders (including your wife and kids). Ask for love, help, and support. You will get them ...

Angels are around!

With my best wishes!
+1 vote
answered Jan 21, 2014 by anonymous  
I understand that your wife is sulking about this, but how would she and the children feel if you took your own life? Wouldn't that just punish them, if not then that is how they would interpret it? It is not your fault about the business. You know, people get so caught up in business and money that it blinds them to the truth. The truth is love. That is all that matters. It sounds a bit 'hippy', but that is a realisation I have come to after being self-indulgent, depending on money, thinking all my problems would go away if I had more money. Money, money, money. What does it mean anyway? Yes, you need security and shelter, food, etc, and I really do understand that your investment in this business is perhaps more personal than just money. The fact is, business = money and money is a necessary evil. It is paper, coins. What makes the world go 'round is relationships, with family, lovers, etc. Love. Not money. You have to, in your own time, come to that realisation. Don't hurt yourself, you are worth more than a death in vain. You seem a very moral, sensitive person, do you think that people who are empathetic and moral deserve death?? No? Then you don't, do you? Don't lose hope, the natural world has a way of working things out just as they are supposed to be. You will surface from this abyss you are in, in whatever way, but stay true to yourself and stay strong and, in your own time, you will come to realise that when one door closes another one opens. Be patient. Trust me, I know  this from personal experience and I am sure that it will come to you.

Lots of love to you, please don't be impulsive and foolish. xxxx
0 votes
answered Oct 14, 2014 by Rebbecca   3 6
Dear to whom it concerns think of your kids how they would feel if you took those pills. Yeah your business might be going bad but how much worse for your family if you take those pills. I understand that it would be hard to have all that going on. But have faith because I prayed that you gain all you need.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

5,462 questions

11,805 answers

1,555 comments

549 users