Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)

whats the point of living with no one to share it with.

0 votes
118 views
asked Jul 6, 2012 by anonymous  
I'm a twenty year old college male. I've been in and out of relation ships and every relationship I've been in has ended with them leaving me for somebody else or cheating on me. i evaluate and reevaluate life trying to find what i need to change to make me the man that someone will want to stay with and be faithful with and every other version of my self that see has made me feel empty. and i'm tired of waking up and having to tell my self to get out of my bed and reminding my self to breath in and out because i cant see the point in going through life with out that somebody to share the experience with; and when i see my friends happy with their relationships i ask why they are able to get the one thing ive been looking for. and even now reading what I've just written i feel even more pathetic that this is what is making me contemplate life.
Country: United States
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo answered Jul 6, 2012 by faith ANGEL18K+ (21,830 points)   3 7 33
Hi, The reason why all your relationships haven't lasted is because you haven't met the right one for you yet.
Don't change yourself, stay as you are if your happy the way you are.
There is someone special out there who is maybe thinking just the same as you are.
At 20 yrs old what's the rush,not much point in going into a relationship just for the sake of it.
You could bump in to the love of your life tomorrow, or the next day, or next week.
Don't rush it and don't try to hard. Be cool and laid  back more, be in control of the situation.
I can see that you feel the need for a partner to share your life with, but you are so young to be worried about this.
Your friends may seem happy, but I bet that's not all the time, at leased you can please yourself what you do with your time.
Be a little patient and you will find that special person and then you will realize it was worth the wait.
 
Whatever you do, don't get depressed about it,I would love to hear back from you if you would like to reply ... Take care...........Faith 
+1 vote
Profile Photo answered Jul 6, 2012 by goodwill ANGEL24K (33,360 points)   5 12 58
Hi,

You are not pathetic! Quit stressing over the whole relationship thing... my goodness you are only 20 - you are so very young and you have plenty of time to meet the right one. These girls leave you or cheat on you because they are just GIRLS. I really don't think you are doing anything wrong being yourself. Don't let a few bad experiences change who you are or make you feel empty. You are better off without these girls who don't respect you. Believe me you have plenty of time to find someone to share the rest of your life with. Don't worry about your friends or compare yourself to them. They may seem happy but they may have a different notion of a relationship than you. You seem like you take commitment very seriously, and your friends may just be with these girls for fun. It's great that you are in college. Join more activities, volunteer, find things that interest you - it is the best way to meet people who share your same ideals. and when you do meet someone, just take it slow, remember you are still young. get to really know the person before you get into a relationship. Please stop comparing yourself to others and just be happy. It will happen, relax. For now just enjoy college and focus on getting your degree. write back if you still want to talk :)

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

5,401 questions

11,580 answers

1,551 comments

545 users