Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
0 votes
286 views
by  
I'm 19 years old and I swear to God my life has ****** since I was around 7.

I'm losing all my friends, i'm a constant disappointment to everyone around me, I haven't been in a relationship for over three years, I'm unemployed, I can't drive and I'm failing university.

I'm going to be twenty in two months and I've got **** all to show for it.

I'm just losing hope that it'll ever get better. Please someone help?
Country: England
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by faith ANGEL22K+ (22.4k points)   3 7 35
Hi,
Yes, today there is a lot of hard knocks for young people  with all the unemployment and cutbacks going on, and can be very deflating and I feel for you.
But you know in my experience of life, I have seen, shall we say late starters in life, all of a sudden get that breakthrough they so desperately need, and go on to be very successful in their lives.
 
 I think it is harder today but you must NEVER give up, it may be your turn tomorrow to get that breakthrough.
 
I'm sure you underestimate you achievements.
 
At your age friends around you change as they start to get girlfriends/boyfriends. Then a new lot of friends come into your world.
I don't think I had much to show for my life at 20, but went on to do good, so give it a chance.
 
Can you tell me what you would like to do in your life ?
what would be ideal for you to achieve ?
Are you a sports person ?
 
Try not to look on the negatives, and look for the positives in your life. If you start thinking positive, you will send out positive signals to people around you and then you may see things changing for you.
 
Please get back to me, I would like to hear from you...............Faith
by  
I'm not a sport person, I keep kidding myself I'm a writer but I can't  write very well. i haven't finished a story in years. Aside from that I don't really have very much going for me.

I've tried to be positive for so, so long . It's just getting harder :/
Profile Photo by faith ANGEL22K+ (22.4k points)   3 7 35
Hi,
OK so your a writer,but you think you don't do it well. I wonder how many famous writers started off thinking like you. Who told you life was easy, and things fall in your lap.You have to work at life and knock down a few walls first before it gets easy.

If writing is where your interest is, at the moment,why not work on that. What do you write about ? I am interested to know please.

You must stop putting yourself down. You have as much chance to have a good and happy life as anyone.

I think you need to feel good about yourself instead of feeling sorry for yourself, hard words I know, but if you start to think good, good things they will happen.

Maybe you could help me.......I am interested in young people  from 12 to 22, and what they feel about life  and what its like being in that age group. Could you give me a little feed back maybe, so I can maybe  help others that need to know they are not alone in these situations. I would really appreciate it.
I am here for you anytime you want to contact me.......Take care..........Faith
by  
I don't know, i write stories about all sorts of things. Mostly fantasy stuff.

I know I need to think positively about myself but it's so hard.

I'd be happy to help you, what kind of feedback do you want?
Profile Photo by faith ANGEL22K+ (22.4k points)   3 7 35
Hi, Thanks for your reply.
That is interesting that you write stories about fantasy stuff. I run a fantasy type business,sadly I cant link you to that as it is against the policy of Find Angel, But I am interested in knowing more about your writings and how far you have progressed with it.

You seem to be lacking confidence in  yourself, you need to work on changing that.
Have you read some of the other message left on here? if you have you will see you are far from being on your own,quite a lot of young people are in similar situations.
You need to start believing in yourself and if writing is your passion work on it, and stop worrying about the other things, they will all come right.
If you put your mind to it you can achieve almost anything, and don't give up at the first hurdle, remember every time you have a set back it is a lesson and you lean by lessons.

I have just seen vg2012 has left you a message, there is a lot of good advice in that message, so my friend don't lose HOPE for you are young and have a whole life time ahead to look forward to, the rest of your life starts here and now, so as vg2012 said don't dwell on the past to much.

As for helping me I just need to understand what being in that age group 12 - 20 is like. What do you think should change to help young people. For me to help and advise young people I need to know how they think about things and life today. Anything you can give my I will be grateful for.

I am here for you anytime you want to get something out of your system so you can put it behind you and move on............Take care........Faith
by  
Oh, that's kind of sad. At the moment I'm writing a story centering on the Archangels, Gods and Demons involving the Apocalypse and I'm also working on a book about a Dreamwalker.

I know I need to stop worrying but it's so hard :/  but thank you, your messages are helping me.

I think the main thing that needs to change is that teachers/youth workers should get better at recognising the signs of depression/anxiety because honestly the hardest thing is telling someone and asking for help. I also think there should be more sites like this that more young people know about.
Profile Photo by faith ANGEL22K+ (22.4k points)   3 7 35
Keep up with your writing, you sound as though you have a creative mind and that is a gift. You must give yourself more credit for what you can do.

I know how hard it is here in the UK at the moment with all the cutbacks going on, and I can understand why there is so much depressions going on.

But chin up, say to yourself,   ................   "I am, I can, and I will"

 Thank you for the help you have given me. I will be getting in touch with those concerned and if you will give me your permission to quote your words, I will try to pass a message to them expressing these concerns.

"I think the main thing that needs to change is that teachers/youth workers should get better at recognizing the signs of depression/anxiety because honestly the hardest thing is telling someone and asking for help."

Also thank you for your kind words about this site, It is a reward to us knowing we help a little.

Please keep in touch and let me know how you are anytime.....................Faith
+1 vote
Profile Photo by goodwill ANGEL24K (33.8k points)   5 12 59
Hi,

I don't understand what the rush is ... a lot of other people on here too are in such a rush to have that "perfect" life and if they don't get it, then your life is over... I am here to tell you it is not. Relax. You are barely going to be 20. You are young. You do not have to have all the answers right now nor do you have to have everything all worked out. So you hadn't had a relationship in a while - it just means you have not found the right guy. So you can't drive - so what! I learned to drive later in life too and it was better. For one, I was able to afford a NEW car while all my friends who were making fun of me had to keep their old ones, which by this time had been quite used and abused, and even in some accidents. Second, insurance was SO much cheaper.... Remember, everything happens for a reason.

A lot of people are unemployed right now. The main thing is to keep looking for work. If you are not in any need to work since you are still in school then volunteer or intern somewhere. It will be a great experience and it will make you feel better. Helping others always does, and it gets your mind off your own problems. It will also look good on your CV. As for school, I think you are focusing on the wrong things and that is why you are failing not because you are dumb or can't do it. You are dwelling on the past and its holding you back from your future.

Remember, too that the greatest writers have been those who have suffered (i.e. Emily Dickinson, Dylan, Hemingway, Dickens, etc.) who have really struggled in life, They used their writing as an outlet and channeled their suffering to understand humanity and used to give life to their characters. It is through suffering that we learn compassion. You are stronger than you think, and right now you are just having some natural self doubt. Don't worry and don't freak out. The main thing now is to concentrate on your studies and contact your teachers or counselors to see what can be done to get you out of failing. Maybe they will let retake exams or only count your final exam grade as your grade (study really hard for it). And if you end up failing some classes, well you just pick yourself up, dust yourself off and take the classes again. If you still don't understand it, ask for help. We all need it from time to time. No shame in asking, like you just did :)

I think the fact you cannot finish any stories is because you are too hard on yourself. We are sometimes our worst critics. And you seem like you are also a bit of a perfectionist. Flaws can also be beautiful - don't forget that. No one is perfect. I am sure if you shared some of your writing you would get a positive response, and it may even help you to finish it. I don't think you are a disappointment. You are in school trying to go after your goals. At 20, no one expects you to be a millionaire. You are not in a race or competition with anyone. You can only do your best. If your parents are harassing you about it then ask them to help you with school. If they are going to "but in" then they too should be accountable for your progress. I hope this helped ... write back if you need to :)
by  
I think it's just because a lot of my friends seem to be moving on so easily, some are engaged and pretty much all of them have jobs. I think I just feel like I'm being left behind .

But thank you, your message actually made me feel better somewhat :)
Profile Photo by goodwill ANGEL24K (33.8k points)   5 12 59
I completely understand, but again you have plenty of time. A lot of my friends got married before I did, and now years later they are divorced, separated or in the process of getting divorced. Take your time and find a job that you love. At 20, you are just too young to have your entire life planned out. Be happy for your friends, and know that everyone is on a different path. Your story ideas sound pretty interesting. I would love to read more but don't post it on this page - its open to the public and anyone can steal it ;)

Yes, I completely agree that teachers/youth workers aren't properly trained to deal with depression and anxiety. I know it is not easy to stop worrying - I have the same problem myself sometimes- but it will all work out. Sister Theresa once said I know God will not give me more than I can handle; I just wish he wouldn't trust me so much. Life is hard, but you'll appreciate your success more because you had to work for it. It will come. For now enjoy being 20. If you have any questions please don't hesitate to ask :)
by  
Thanks for that, it's really making me feel better :)
I think it's just because not only my friends but my parents and aunts and uncles had all met their partners at this age and were pretty successful. I think kids these days are just put under a lot of pressure...

Thank you :)
Profile Photo by goodwill ANGEL24K (33.8k points)   5 12 59
Yes it's true ... there is a lot of pressure these days. I am not that much older than you, I just finished college myself and believe me I feel the push. But you gotta push back. Work, responsibility, bills, etc. all that will be there; it's going nowhere. Travel, see the world and gain a new perspective before you end up getting tied down with all kinds of commitments. The last thing you want is to spend a good chunk of your life in a crappy job, or in a bad relationship. I know it's hard but you can't compare yourself to others. If you do, you are going to go nuts. You also gotta remember 20 yrs ago times were different. Your time will come... :)
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (279k points)   7 7 12
THESE ARE THE 3 POWERFUL PRAYERS EXORCIST USE TO DRIVE OUT EVIL - You Can Use It Too - CatholicShare

https://www.catholicshare.com/these-are-the-3-powerful-prayers-exorcists-use-to-drive-out-evil-you-can-use-it-too/#axzz5aJS8bqNa

1. Anima Christi

Soul of Christ, sanctify me; Body of Christ, save me; Blood of Christ, inebriate me; Water from the side of Christ, wash me; Passion of Christ, strengthen me; O good Jesus, hear me; within Thy wounds, hide me; let me never be separated from Thee; from the evil one, deliver me; at the hour of my death, call me and bid me come to Thee, that with Thy saints, I may praise Thee forever and ever. Amen.

2. Prayer Against Malefice from the Greek Ritual

God, our Lord, King of ages, All-powerful and All-mighty, You Who made everything and Who transform everything simply by Your will. You Who in Babylon changed into dew the flames of the ‘seven-times hotter’ furnace and protected and saved the three holy children. You are the doctor and the physician of our soul. You are the salvation of those who turn to You.

We beseech You to make powerless, banish, and drive out every diabolic power, presence, and machination; every evil influence, malefice, or evil eye and all evil actions aimed against Your servant [name of person/s]. Where there is envy and malice, give us an abundance of goodness, endurance, victory, and charity.

O Lord, You Who love man, we beg You to reach out Your powerful hands and Your most high and mighty arms and send the angel of peace over us, to protect us, body and soul. May he keep at bay and vanquish every evil power, every poison or malice invoked against us by corrupt and envious people.

Then, under the protection of Your authority may we sing, in gratitude, ‘The Lord is my salvation; whom should I fear? I will not fear evil because You are with me, my God, my strength, my powerful Lord, Lord of peace, Father of all ages.”

Yes, Lord our God, be merciful to us, Your image, and save your servant [name of person/s] from every threat or harm from the evil one, and protect him/her by raising him/her above all evil. We ask You this through the intercession of our Most Blessed, glorious Lady, Mary ever Virgin, Mother of God, of the most splendid archangels and all Your saints. Amen!

3. Prayer for Deliverance

My Lord, you are all powerful, you are God, you are Father. We beg you through the intercession and help of the archangels Michael, Raphael and Gabriel, for the deliverance of our brothers and sisters who are enslaved by the evil one. All saints of Heaven, come to our aid.

From anxiety, sadness and obsessions, we beg You. Free us, O Lord. From hatred, fornication, envy, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From thoughts of jealousy, rage, and death, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every thought of suicide and abortion, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every form of sinful sexuality, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

From every division in our family, and every harmful friendship, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every sort of spell, malefic, witchcraft, and every form of the occult, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

Lord, You Who said, “I leave you peace, My peace I give you,” grant that, through the intercession of the Virgin Mary, we may be liberated from every evil spell and enjoy your peace always. In the name of Christ, our Lord. Amen.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

589 users