Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
585 views
by  
I am not homeless, poor, sick, dying, my son is healthy and growing so fast. I am so very grateful for all I have, always looking to help someone.  I'm a single mom as a good amount of women in this world are unfortunately. It's so hard to support a family.  I am no better than any other person in "need" for whatever reason. Just searching for help.  We only have one life and I just want to live it as best as I can and provide the best for my amazing son.  So many people in need I wish I could help but I am the helpless. Thank you for taking the time to read this.  I appreciate it =*)
-Heather
Country: USA
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

4 Answers

+1 vote
by  
Heather,

 

I am a single mother of 2.  I had to start over financially after a divorce from my ex-husband.  While it is not easy, things do get better.  You have to keep trying and pushing for your child and for yourself and sometimes humble yourself to receive help from strangers.  I want to share my life experience with you in hope that it may offer a tidbit of inspiration for you.  I had to file a Chapter 7 bankruptcy after my divorce, live in a crime infested apartment complex, work a low wage job, receive food stamps because my low wage job left voids, and go to school full-time to complete a Bachelors degree.  I don't fully know your situation but I want you to know that you have to keep the faith in God and believe that things will get better.  I'm a living testomony that they do.  After all that I've been through I was able to purchase a home for my children and get a better paying job to support them upon completing my degree.  My financial situation improved and I was able to support my children without food stamps. I come from a working, middle class family and never would have imagined myself receiving assistance as I was one to always volunteer and give.  I had to humble myself and see life from a different perspective.  There are several community resources available for you as a single parent to help you get on your feet and get to where you need to be.  While I don't fully know the extent of your situation, I can refer you to the United Way as a start.  If it is job resources you are looking for, you can start by finding information on the WIA to help you train for a better job.  Your local dept of labor is a start to find out about WIA.  If it is childcare resources that you seek, you can try Head Start or the Boys and Girls Club or even the United Way.  The United Way can direct you to your local community resources.  Also, there are several grants to help working single mothers if you are in school.  You can tap your school website or resource center to find out about these.  I hope this helps.  Things do get better.  Sometimes in life we fall down or go through a dark period, but this is only temporary and it is preparing us for something greater.  You have to pick yourself up and seek out the light!

 
K
+1 vote
by  
ooh my dear i just read your story am a boy of 23year am here in ghana your massage touch me..................i know you wish you could help the need.the only thing i could tell you now is you need to jesus in your life.just accept jesus in your life and He will show what to do.just believe me and try now.hope you do it.
+1 vote
by  
believe me and accept jesus in your life.allow the son of god to take whole of your family and i believe you will not never regreting jesus in your family
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (277k points)   7 7 12
THESE ARE THE 3 POWERFUL PRAYERS EXORCIST USE TO DRIVE OUT EVIL - You Can Use It Too - CatholicShare

https://www.catholicshare.com/these-are-the-3-powerful-prayers-exorcists-use-to-drive-out-evil-you-can-use-it-too/#axzz5aJS8bqNa

1. Anima Christi

Soul of Christ, sanctify me; Body of Christ, save me; Blood of Christ, inebriate me; Water from the side of Christ, wash me; Passion of Christ, strengthen me; O good Jesus, hear me; within Thy wounds, hide me; let me never be separated from Thee; from the evil one, deliver me; at the hour of my death, call me and bid me come to Thee, that with Thy saints, I may praise Thee forever and ever. Amen.

2. Prayer Against Malefice from the Greek Ritual

God, our Lord, King of ages, All-powerful and All-mighty, You Who made everything and Who transform everything simply by Your will. You Who in Babylon changed into dew the flames of the ‘seven-times hotter’ furnace and protected and saved the three holy children. You are the doctor and the physician of our soul. You are the salvation of those who turn to You.

We beseech You to make powerless, banish, and drive out every diabolic power, presence, and machination; every evil influence, malefice, or evil eye and all evil actions aimed against Your servant [name of person/s]. Where there is envy and malice, give us an abundance of goodness, endurance, victory, and charity.

O Lord, You Who love man, we beg You to reach out Your powerful hands and Your most high and mighty arms and send the angel of peace over us, to protect us, body and soul. May he keep at bay and vanquish every evil power, every poison or malice invoked against us by corrupt and envious people.

Then, under the protection of Your authority may we sing, in gratitude, ‘The Lord is my salvation; whom should I fear? I will not fear evil because You are with me, my God, my strength, my powerful Lord, Lord of peace, Father of all ages.”

Yes, Lord our God, be merciful to us, Your image, and save your servant [name of person/s] from every threat or harm from the evil one, and protect him/her by raising him/her above all evil. We ask You this through the intercession of our Most Blessed, glorious Lady, Mary ever Virgin, Mother of God, of the most splendid archangels and all Your saints. Amen!

3. Prayer for Deliverance

My Lord, you are all powerful, you are God, you are Father. We beg you through the intercession and help of the archangels Michael, Raphael and Gabriel, for the deliverance of our brothers and sisters who are enslaved by the evil one. All saints of Heaven, come to our aid.

From anxiety, sadness and obsessions, we beg You. Free us, O Lord. From hatred, fornication, envy, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From thoughts of jealousy, rage, and death, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every thought of suicide and abortion, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every form of sinful sexuality, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

From every division in our family, and every harmful friendship, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every sort of spell, malefic, witchcraft, and every form of the occult, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

Lord, You Who said, “I leave you peace, My peace I give you,” grant that, through the intercession of the Virgin Mary, we may be liberated from every evil spell and enjoy your peace always. In the name of Christ, our Lord. Amen.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.2k questions

14.3k answers

1.6k comments

587 users