Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
+1 vote
753 views
by  
edited
I'm a recovering gambling addict who needs to pay my rent and pay some bills and buy food.I live in Ireland .I haven't eaten for a few days and my landlord is chasing me for rent and esb bill etc.Its such a horrible time and I've not been eating and alone in bed.. but I have a job so all isn't lost just yet but I am desperate to get my life back on track while recovery.Im paid again end of January so all I need is support until then.
Looking for a miracle and found this page today so fingers crossed..
Country: Ireland
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by Corcoran ANGEL2000+ (2.6k points)   1 2 9

Good Evening my dear

I can sympathise with you on this but one thing I have learnt from being in similar situations is that the only person you can rely on is yourself and have faith that everything will be okay in the end.

If you keep doing what you have always done, you will keep getting what you have always got.

The first thing you need to do is to try and appeal to your landlord and debtors better nature- burying your head in the sand is not productive and is not the answe. Please remember that the world is in a contant state of 'flux' which means that everything is contantly changing. You cannot sit and wallow in your problems but try to look for a solution to them.

Take some time out if you can to re-evaluate your life and situation and think about what YOU can do about it. There is not an awfullot of hope leaving your destiny in the hands of others. A positive mental attitude will surprise you and what can be done about the situation you are in.

Remember that you are an amzing individual and you will get though this I promise.

Have faith in yourself and the greater good and you will succeed.

Kin wishes and best regards

Angel Helena xx

by  
A positive attitude is important... that can be difficult when you are down and out so long... usually those who are so positive have help or nothing going on
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (309k points)   7 7 12
Verses in the Holy Bible about blessings:


Matthew 6:33 ESV / 28 helpful votes

But seek first the kingdom of God and his righteousness, and all these things will be added to you.

Luke 12:31 ESV / 7 helpful votes

Instead, seek his kingdom, and these things will be added to you.

1 Peter 5:7 ESV / 6 helpful votes

Casting all your anxieties on him, because he cares for you.

James 5:14 ESV / 6 helpful votes

Is anyone among you sick? Let him call for the elders of the church, and let them pray over him, anointing him with oil in the name of the Lord.

Hebrews 11:6 ESV / 5 helpful votes

And without faith it is impossible to please him, for whoever would draw near to God must believe that he exists and that he rewards those who seek him.

Philippians 4:6 ESV / 5 helpful votes

Do not be anxious about anything, but in everything by prayer and supplication with thanksgiving let your requests be made known to God.

Matthew 16:26 ESV / 5 helpful votes

For what will it profit a man if he gains the whole world and forfeits his soul? Or what shall a man give in return for his soul?

Colossians 3:23 ESV / 4 helpful votes

Whatever you do, work heartily, as for the Lord and not for men,

Colossians 3:1 ESV / 4 helpful votes

If then you have been raised with Christ, seek the things that are above, where Christ is, seated at the right hand of God.

Romans 10:17 ESV / 4 helpful votes

So faith comes from hearing, and hearing through the word of Christ.

Matthew 6:31-33 ESV / 4 helpful votes

Therefore do not be anxious, saying, ‘What shall we eat?’ or ‘What shall we drink?’ or ‘What shall we wear?’ For the Gentiles seek after all these things, and your heavenly Father knows that you need them all. But seek first the kingdom of God and his righteousness, and all these things will be added to you.

1 Thessalonians 4:11 ESV / 3 helpful votes

And to aspire to live quietly, and to mind your own affairs, and to work with your hands, as we instructed you,

Colossians 1:13 ESV / 3 helpful votes

He has delivered us from the domain of darkness and transferred us to the kingdom of his beloved Son,

Philippians 2:21 ESV / 3 helpful votes

For they all seek their own interests, not those of Jesus Christ.

Ephesians 6:9 ESV / 3 helpful votes

Masters, do the same to them, and stop your threatening, knowing that he who is both their Master and yours is in heaven, and that there is no partiality with him.

1 Corinthians 16:2 ESV / 3 helpful votes

On the first day of every week, each of you is to put something aside and store it up, as he may prosper, so that there will be no collecting when I come.

1 Corinthians 6:9 ESV / 3 helpful votes

Or do you not know that the unrighteous will not inherit the kingdom of God? Do not be deceived: neither the sexually immoral, nor idolaters, nor adulterers, nor men who practice homosexuality,

Acts 2:38 ESV / 3 helpful votes

And Peter said to them, “Repent and be baptized every one of you in the name of Jesus Christ for the forgiveness of your sins, and you will receive the gift of the Holy Spirit.
0 votes
by  
I really need finacial help right now.. Bills are stacking up. My job has slowed down, and Im on the verge of been kicked out I don't have anywhere else to go and My daughter really needs me right now it hurts that i can't provide for her

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries:
Argentina: +5402234930430
Australia: 131114
Austria: 017133374
Belgium: 106
Bosnia & Herzegovina: 080 05 03 05
Botswana: 3911270
Brazil: 212339191
Bulgaria: 0035 9249 17 223
Canada: 5147234000 (Montreal); 18662773553 (outside Montreal)
Croatia: 014833888
Denmark: +4570201201
Egypt: 7621602
Finland: 010 195 202
France: 0145394000
Germany: 08001810771
Hong Kong: +852 2382 0000
Hungary: 116123
Iceland: 1717
India: 8888817666
Ireland: +4408457909090
Italy: 800860022
Japan: +810352869090
Mexico: 5255102550
New Zealand: 0508828865
The Netherlands: 113
Norway: +4781533300
Philippines: 028969191
Poland: 5270000
Russia: 0078202577577
Spain: 914590050
South Africa: 0514445691
Sweden: 46317112400
Switzerland: 143
United Kingdom: 08006895652
USA: 18002738255
You are not alone. Please reach out.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.9k questions

15.1k answers

1.6k comments

625 users