Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
0 votes
89 views
by  
Why bother, I lost my job in June, have been diligently searching to no avail. Tomorrow I become homeless - there is no assistance where I live.  I seem to have no one of substance in my life.   I just see no reason for any of it - I have never been so emotionally exhausted.  Please tell me why - I just can't go on like this.
Country: United States
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

0 votes
by  

Why bother? Because you deserve it! You deserve to bother about yourself and you deserve others to bother about you. I am on the other side of world to you right now, I don't know you and yet my heart goes out to you in your current situation.. 

While your world may be failing down around you it might sound cliche but never give up hope. Every night before you lay down to sleep even if that is on a park bench tell yourself at least one thing you are grateful for. 

Try to look for beauty in the small things. Today I was having a tough day so I spent 10 minutes just looking at a rock, my mind wandered a bit but everytime it did I gently brought my attention back to observing the rock, how it felt, the shape etc. It's a way to mindfully meditate and although it's not going to solve all your life problems it can help give you a much needed break from the pain that you're in. For more info on mindfulness you can check out this site http://www.get.gg/dbt.htm

To re iterate bother because you matter. Bother because many before you have been in the same situation and they have regrouped, got back on their feet and back into life and you can too. 

+1 vote
Profile Photo by Corcoran ANGEL2000+ (2.6k points)   1 2 9

Hello my sweet :)

Firstly, please let me tell you that you are not alone in this situation- 1 in 4 people suffer with depression and this is not always noticeable. I myself am a sufferer but you would never know as I am always smiling. It is very easy to think or assume that you are the only person feeling this way.

You should make yourself a Doctors appointment and explain to them how you feel, they may be able to give you a low dosage of anti-depressant or put you in touch with some counselling.

I did not lose my job but I had to quit due to bullying and harrasment and decided to turn the other cheek as apposed to going throughthe courts and I, myself am not in the best financial situation, like most with bills to pay etc but I am trying to use my situation as a positive rather than let it eat me up inside.

You are the only person in control of your life and you might want to start thinking about where  you live, who you live with, what kind of job would suit your personality etc and start putting processes in  place to make some positive changes..even family sometimes are not the healthiest people to be around.

 

Please think about these things and remember that life, things, people and feelings are continuously changing- nothing stays the same for very long and the angels are looking over you whether you feel it or not my dear.

Please come back to me if you need further guidance.

Love and best wishes

Angel Helena xx

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries:
Argentina: +5402234930430
Australia: 131114
Austria: 017133374
Belgium: 106
Bosnia & Herzegovina: 080 05 03 05
Botswana: 3911270
Brazil: 212339191
Bulgaria: 0035 9249 17 223
Canada: 5147234000 (Montreal); 18662773553 (outside Montreal)
Croatia: 014833888
Denmark: +4570201201
Egypt: 7621602
Finland: 010 195 202
France: 0145394000
Germany: 08001810771
Hong Kong: +852 2382 0000
Hungary: 116123
Iceland: 1717
India: 8888817666
Ireland: +4408457909090
Italy: 800860022
Japan: +810352869090
Mexico: 5255102550
New Zealand: 0508828865
The Netherlands: 113
Norway: +4781533300
Philippines: 028969191
Poland: 5270000
Russia: 0078202577577
Spain: 914590050
South Africa: 0514445691
Sweden: 46317112400
Switzerland: 143
United Kingdom: 08006895652
USA: 18002738255
You are not alone. Please reach out.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.9k questions

15.1k answers

1.6k comments

625 users