Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
299 views
by  
I live alone. I'm in my twenties. I am isolated. I have no confidence. I feel so sad. My biological father abused me when I was a child. No justice. He is now terminally ill. I feel I wish I was never born.
Country: UK
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

4 Answers

0 votes
by  

Everyone was born with a good reason ... Please keep searching ...

We are all connected, so it is hard to feel happy if you isolate yourself. 

Go out and make new friends today! Talk with others. You will see the world in a wonderful way.

Please also pick up the phone and call the helpline now:

Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393

 

by  
Thank you for your advice. I'll persevere..keep going..I'll try and talk to someone. It's so hard to see the light when you feel blinded by sadness. I hope things will change..that I can change. I know life's too short to feel this way. I just wish I could escape my mind sometimes.
Profile Photo by HOPE ANGEL24K (64.3k points)   7 11 38
I can tell that you are a wonderful person. You deserve to be a friend, a teacher, a lover, a father/mother ... of other people. Don't isolate/limit yourself. Let other people know how great you are!

You are not alone, and you don't need to fight alone ...
+1 vote
by  
Please hold on.

I'm in my twenties, I live alone and am similar to you in many ways...I was also abused as a child. I have tried to kill myself several times....it is so hard when you feel alone and desperate....but suicide isn't the answer, it really isn't.

I'm guessing you feel really confused about your Dad...he hurt you so badly and you had no justice but now he's dying....and what should you feel?

Your life is precious....even if you can't believe that. There is noone else who has your exact qualities. Right now, that probably doesn't matter to you...and you probably can't believe you're worth anything at all but you are.

I don't know you but I know you've been strong enough to survive abuse. You're still here, still fighting: reaching out for help takes courage....

For me, when I'm in the really dark place, I try to do something that makes me feel safe and, lame as it sounds, distraction is really important...watch a feel good film, write, clean, go for a walk...do whatever it is that relaxes you most and distracts you best. And if all else fails, postpone. I had therapy for a while and my therapist used to say to me:-

'Suicide isn't going anywhere...it'll still be there tomorrow. For today: try staying alive' .

It has helped me a lot. 'One more day' can feel manageable and then, when tomorrow comes, postpone again. I sometimes find myself postponing each day for for months and months but I'm still alive and that's the point! :)

I think you probably need to speak to someone about all of this though...someone face to face I mean.  You have a lot going on. Your Dad's illness will bring **** up to the surface. ...it'd be good if you could get some extra support.

Don't give up on yourself...please.
0 votes
by  
Hi,

 

You need to get help with the abuse, this will not go away until you have worked through this with a trained person.

My neighbour has had life long problems because the abuse was not addressed, from day one she was told to hid it, we are in Ireland which has a long history of hinding abuse.

This does no one any good apart from the abusers who get away with it,  they relay on people's shame to cover up the badness that they have done.  Stay strong and seek help, this was not your fault
0 votes
by  
Hi, I am so sorry to hear all of this is happening for you. But there are many people who care and would not want you to hurt yourself. Have you spoken to anyone? Rang or emailed the Samaritans? I am also a therapist. Feel free to share anything you want. I am happy to listen and hope you can feel that life is not totally over-but there are many steps you can take to get out of this situation. J ***

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

589 users