Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
0 votes
225 views
by  
retagged
the whole situation made me feel even worse for my mom who was walking out with me as they pulled me aside, i feel bad for having her to be there and be embarrassed like that, i keep feeling like a failure, horrible person and a no good thief :(
Country: united states
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

4 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by Corcoran ANGEL2000+ (2.6k points)   1 2 9
Okay..first..you can't change the past- It happened- there is nothing you can do about that fact.

There is not point to you worrying and beating yourself up about it, it will not change what happened. All you can do is try your best from now on. Make sure you never do anything like it again and show your mum how sorry you are by doing things for her.

Stop feeling sorry for yourself and start redeeming yourself. You can do it, think about what you can do to make your mum smile not keep reminding her and yourself of what you did!

Good luck and best wishes

Helena xx
0 votes
by  
I understand how you feel.  I did something like that about 20 years ago.  And I had my small child with me wich also made me feel like a terrible mom.  I was so embarassed and scared. It took me a long time to feel better about myself.  The fact that you feel bad is proof that you're not a bad person.  My son got caught stealing a couple years ago and it took him a long time to finally confess to me what he did.  I think everyone does something sometime in their life that they aren't very proud of.  We're all human and make mistakes.  Start focusing on the good things you do and talk to your mom about how you feel.  I'm sure she'll understand if she doesn't already.
0 votes
Profile Photo by Jones ANGEL14K+ (15.6k points)   3 7 24
yes, you took something

yes, you did wrong

but the main thing which is really positive is that you know this was wrong and it sounds like you want to make amends somehow. what i'd suggest is doing something positive which has absolutely no benefit to yourself - just to others.

volunteer to do something, go and spend an afternoon picking up litter, literally anything. you'll be amazed at how good you will feel afterwards and it'll give you a bit of much needed boost to your self esteem. you feel like youve let yourself down, but do good things and this will be the start of righting the wrong.

good luck
0 votes
by  
It's ok! That feeling you have deep in your stomach. It is what makes us human. Teaches us what is right from wrong.

 

Here is what you should do to feel better.

A. Confess to the person of what you have done

B. Give them a very honest and apoligy

C. Ask them what you can do to make it right. Tell them that you want to earn there trust back.

If they are a reasonable person (most people are). They will forgive you (in time) and give you some advice as well as some options to earn their trust again.

Finally, remember that it's OK and everyting will be fine. Feeling guilty is a good thing...it tells us that we did something wrong.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries:
Argentina: +5402234930430
Australia: 131114
Austria: 017133374
Belgium: 106
Bosnia & Herzegovina: 080 05 03 05
Botswana: 3911270
Brazil: 212339191
Bulgaria: 0035 9249 17 223
Canada: 5147234000 (Montreal); 18662773553 (outside Montreal)
Croatia: 014833888
Denmark: +4570201201
Egypt: 7621602
Finland: 010 195 202
France: 0145394000
Germany: 08001810771
Hong Kong: +852 2382 0000
Hungary: 116123
Iceland: 1717
India: 8888817666
Ireland: +4408457909090
Italy: 800860022
Japan: +810352869090
Mexico: 5255102550
New Zealand: 0508828865
The Netherlands: 113
Norway: +4781533300
Philippines: 028969191
Poland: 5270000
Russia: 0078202577577
Spain: 914590050
South Africa: 0514445691
Sweden: 46317112400
Switzerland: 143
United Kingdom: 08006895652
USA: 18002738255
You are not alone. Please reach out.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.9k questions

15.1k answers

1.6k comments

625 users