Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)

I'M A LESBIAN AND I HAVE A GIRLFRIEND WHO I LIVE WITH BUT EVERYDAY I FEEL LIKE I DONT BELONG AND I JUST WANT TO END MY LIFE,I NEED HELP

+1 vote
2,781 views
asked Jul 14, 2012 by anonymous  
I HAVE BEEN A LESBIAN SINCE I WAS 12 AND I MEET THE LOVE OF MY LIFE WHEN I WAS 24 AND WE ARE PLANNING ON GETTING MARRIED NEXT YEAR BUT WERE SHORT ON CASH AND I KEEP THINKING THAT SHE WILL LEAVE ME IF WE DON'T GET MARRIED SOON I KNOW SHE KEEPS SAYING THAT SHE WOULD NEVER LEAVE ME BECAUSE SHE LOVES ME TOO MUCH BUT I FEEL LIKE I WANNA DIE EVERYDAY I REALLY NEED HELP I HAVE TRIED TO TALK TO MY GIRLFRIEND BUT I DON'T KNOW HOW TO SAY IT TO HER
Country: U.S.A.
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

10 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo answered Jul 14, 2012 by faith ANGEL18K+ (21,830 points)   3 7 33
Hi. You love her, she loves you. You have everything going for you.
It sounds a little like you feel insecure, but why, she said she will never leave you. So if it takes a while to get the cash together you still have each other to love and be happy with.
 
Why when everything is going fine would you feel like you want to die.You must never think that, if you did talk with her then I am sure she would tell you there is nothing to worry about, you have the rest of your lives to together ,and if you have to wait a while to get married, so what, enjoy your love for each other.
 
If you wish to talk more with me, I am always here for you, and I care about you, so message me anytime to talk more..............Faith
commented Jul 14, 2012 by anonymous  
Faith i understand that it's just that she has left me before and i took it very hard so hard that i started over dosing on my pain killer's and she came back into my life last year and it's so hard to trust her she keep's saying she will never do it again that it was a mistake in the first place to do it the first time and i forgave her for it but it is still in the back of my mind and i have tried so hard to get over it but i don't know how ? plus i go to a baptist church and don't know how to tell them i'm a lesbian because of what they may think of me.
Profile Photo commented Jul 14, 2012 by faith ANGEL18K+ (21,830 points)   3 7 33
Hello again,thank you for getting back to me. and with more for me to understand what you are dealing with. When she left you before what was her reason ? I can see how upset you were, When someone you love leaves you broken is always hard to get over, but never reach for a quick way out. So many of us have gone through this and found love again even though we don't think that could ever happen at the time.

If you want to have a happy relationship with her you have to trust her, she made a mistake and is saying it wont happen again. Yes is it will be in the back of your mind then will slowly fade until it matters no more. Forgiveness is not easy to do because you were hurt. Maybe she learnt how much she loves you by making the mistake.

Do you need to tell your church you are a lesbian,what are their views on these relationships ?

How I understand it God said love your brothers and sisters, surly being with someone you love is what God meant.

For you to get over it, you must be strong, forgive,if you can,this may take a little time, and try to put the past behind you and look to the future.

I hope you will be happy and don't be hard on yourself. Love is to enjoy.

I would love to hear back from you,so message me when you want to, I am now here for you and I as I said I do care. talking out your feeling does help.........................Faith
commented Dec 18, 2012 by anonymous  
When you work against Nature, Nature will ruin you. Read Bible and get courage. God says don't be affraid, I AM with you. Do not go with *****, the result will be death.  It is the sin of your father and mother follow you. Tell them to pray for you and for themselves.  You should also pray  and repent , Jesus will clean you with his blood and you will be saved from death.
Profile Photo commented Dec 18, 2012 by faith ANGEL18K+ (21,830 points)   3 7 33
Hi, and forgive me but I do not read the Bible. from what I know of God is that he tells us to love one another, are you telling me this is wrong  ? When it comes to the written word you have to remember that it was not written by God himself. We have moved on in years and things are different now to the ways of days gone by.
Be happy with your self and be a good person.     Take care, Angel Faith
commented May 20, 2013 by anonymous  
Dear Friend, God (Jesus) gives us free will, but I must defend his Word. "I am the same, yesterday, today and tomorrow and my word will never fade away!" says the Lord. You cannot loose with God on your side. My advice in not to lean on your own understanding or others in this situation, lean on the one who loves you most. You might think, Blah, Christians. Forget, Christians, you said you don't fit, my advice is your friends will let you down, they are human with human failings. God is all powerful and he has a plan for your life, not to harm but to give you hope and a future. I felt hopeless once, never ever since giving the keys of my life back to God, he made you. He can fix you up real Good and he's got so many surprises for you. Are you brave enough to trust him, draw near to him and he's run to you! You are unique, you are music to his ears, no one is like you. He wants to show you how much he loves you. Forget people and relationship. Find God, find life!
Profile Photo commented Jan 8 by Sifontes (290 points)   1
Faith - you are fine just the way you are!  No need to change anything,  just how you appreciate your awesomeness.   The God I know I loves you exactly as you are!   The person you are attached to now may not be the right one for you if she is being unfaithful,  and getting over that can be tough but you can do it!
+2 votes
Profile Photo answered Jul 14, 2012 by HOPE ANGEL24K (61,680 points)   6 11 36
I think a long lasting relationship is based on many factors. Marriage is just one of them. However, it seems to me that you are trying to believe that it is the key to keep her with you.

This is not the complete solution. If you are aware of some other problems that may hinder the relationship, you do need to solve them. However, don't give yourself all the pressure. It is a problem for both of you to face, so you need to talk with her and make sure it is a big problem for her, then you two can find ways to work together to solve it.

Suicide is NOT a solution to your problem. You would lost her and everything. And she would suffer from pain the rest of her life (missing you and thinking she is the one who cause all the problems and make you commit suicide).

Please have faith on your relationship and believe that you two can work together to solve any problem encounter.

Do talk with her. There is never over-communication between lovers …
Profile Photo commented Jan 8 by Sifontes (290 points)   1
Agree! ^^what Hope said!    Keep the faith, Faith!  There is someone that is right for you out there,  you just need to be patient and find her.
+1 vote
Profile Photo answered Jul 15, 2012 by goodwill ANGEL24K (33,360 points)   5 12 58
Hi,

I can see where being part of a Baptist church you may be apprehensive of sharing your true identity. Do you need to? I always understood your decisions were between you and God. What others thought had no bearing. It seems as though you have been very confident and self-assured of who you are since a young age, so why would that change now? It's unfortunate that so many people use God as a reason to hate. If they cannot accept who you really are, then they were never truly your friends to begin with. All I can say is forgive them, and try to be happy.

As for your girlfriend, it seems like you have a lot of trust issues still. This will not change if you get married. It may even get worse. I would strongly suggest counseling. You both need it and it would help to better communicate with each other without hurting one another. If you have decided to forgive her, you can't keep dwelling on it, which I know is not easy to do. The wedding itself does not have to be an elaborate affair. It is a symbol of two people committing to one another, but no where does it say it has to be a costly affair. I had a friend that got married in her home, friends and family provided the food, and the music was a collection of cd's and a stereo. Everyone had a great time, and you could literally see the love. I think your real problem is that you still feel hurt about what happened, and you are afraid it will happen again. I definitely think counseling or couples therapy will help immensely. Be strong and don't lose hope.
+1 vote
Profile Photo answered Dec 26, 2013 by Hedges ANGEL4000+ (4,040 points)   3 6
I am happy to hear that you have found the love of your life but am sorry to hear that you feel like you want to die.

I have wanted to die  in the past but what snapped me out of it was the fact that it's a selfish way to act as what you leave behind meaning for you your girl would suffer.

Thats one way to not want to kill yourself.

Remember to that your never alone God is there for us and we are all equal lesbian or not.
0 votes
Profile Photo answered Jan 6, 2015 by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (190,970 points)   6 7 12
Verses in the Holy Bible:


Romans 1:26-27 ESV / 68 helpful votes

For this reason God gave them up to dishonorable passions. For their women exchanged natural relations for those that are contrary to nature; and the men likewise gave up natural relations with women and were consumed with passion for one another, men committing shameless acts with men and receiving in themselves the due penalty for their error.

Romans 1:24-27 ESV / 57 helpful votes

Therefore God gave them up in the lusts of their hearts to impurity, to the dishonoring of their bodies among themselves, because they exchanged the truth about God for a lie and worshiped and served the creature rather than the Creator, who is blessed forever! Amen. For this reason God gave them up to dishonorable passions. For their women exchanged natural relations for those that are contrary to nature; and the men likewise gave up natural relations with women and were consumed with passion for one another, men committing shameless acts with men and receiving in themselves the due penalty for their error.

Romans 1:26 ESV / 27 helpful votes

For this reason God gave them up to dishonorable passions. For their women exchanged natural relations for those that are contrary to nature;

1 Corinthians 6:9 ESV / 24 helpful votes

Or do you not know that the unrighteous will not inherit the kingdom of God? Do not be deceived: neither the sexually immoral, nor idolaters, nor adulterers, nor men who practice homosexuality,

Matthew 19:4-6 ESV / 22 helpful votes

He answered, “Have you not read that he who created them from the beginning made them male and female, and said, ‘Therefore a man shall leave his father and his mother and hold fast to his wife, and the two shall become one flesh’? So they are no longer two but one flesh. What therefore God has joined together, let not man separate.”

Matthew 7:1-29 ESV / 12 helpful votes

“Judge not, that you be not judged. For with the judgment you pronounce you will be judged, and with the measure you use it will be measured to you. Why do you see the speck that is in your brother's eye, but do not notice the log that is in your own eye? Or how can you say to your brother, ‘Let me take the speck out of your eye,’ when there is the log in your own eye? You hypocrite, first take the log out of your own eye, and then you will see clearly to take the speck out of your brother's eye.

Galatians 5:19-21 ESV / 11 helpful votes

Now the works of the flesh are evident: sexual immorality, impurity, sensuality, idolatry, sorcery, enmity, strife, jealousy, fits of anger, rivalries, dissensions, divisions, envy, drunkenness, ******, and things like these. I warn you, as I warned you before, that those who do such things will not inherit the kingdom of God.

Galatians 3:27-29 ESV / 11 helpful votes

For as many of you as were baptized into Christ have put on Christ. There is neither Jew nor Greek, there is neither slave nor free, there is no male and female, for you are all one in Christ Jesus. And if you are Christ's, then you are Abraham's offspring, heirs according to promise.

Leviticus 18:22-23 ESV / 10 helpful votes

You shall not lie with a male as with a woman; it is an abomination. And you shall not lie with any animal and so make yourself unclean with it, neither shall any woman give herself to an animal to lie with it: it is **********.

Colossians 3:5 ESV / 9 helpful votes

Put to death therefore what is earthly in you: sexual immorality, impurity, passion, evil desire, and covetousness, which is idolatry.

Ruth 1:14-17 ESV / 7 helpful votes

Then they lifted up their voices and wept again. And Orpah kissed her mother-in-law, but Ruth clung to her. And she said, “See, your sister-in-law has gone back to her people and to her gods; return after your sister-in-law.” But Ruth said, “Do not urge me to leave you or to return from following you. For where you go I will go, and where you lodge I will lodge. Your people shall be my people, and your God my God. Where you die I will die, and there will I be buried. May the Lord do so to me and more also if anything but death parts me from you.”

Helpful Not Helpful
Isaiah 12:1-6 ESV / 5 helpful votes

You will say in that day: “I will give thanks to you, O Lord, for though you were angry with me, your anger turned away, that you might comfort me. “Behold, God is my salvation; I will trust, and will not be afraid; for the Lord God is my strength and my song, and he has become my salvation.” With joy you will draw water from the wells of salvation. And you will say in that day: “Give thanks to the Lord, call upon his name, make known his deeds among the peoples, proclaim that his name is exalted. “Sing praises to the Lord, for he has done gloriously; let this be made known in all the earth.
0 votes
Profile Photo answered Apr 28, 2015 by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (190,970 points)   6 7 12
Greetings anonymous... try to click on the URL that will surely heal your mind, body & soul...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wNc6NuoBxzM  

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HqtwZWvXux8

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qrPAZbD6fG0

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LdJddXduWjs

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nfz9JTyFVxo

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dAC7mHjdzRU

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IActLJH8xHs

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c8RmJlwwa0g

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oljdd9BGrFc

http://www.cbn.com/tv/1418876102001

http://www.cbn.com/tv/1418846102001

---------------------------------------

Verses in the Holy Bible about healing:


Isaiah 41:10 ESV / 376 helpful votes

Fear not, for I am with you; be not dismayed, for I am your God; I will strengthen you, I will help you, I will uphold you with my righteous right hand.

Jeremiah 17:14 ESV / 314 helpful votes

Heal me, O Lord, and I shall be healed; save me, and I shall be saved, for you are my praise.

1 Peter 2:24 ESV / 277 helpful votes

He himself bore our sins in his body on the tree, that we might die to sin and live to righteousness. By his wounds you have been healed.

Jeremiah 33:6 ESV / 262 helpful votes

Behold, I will bring to it health and healing, and I will heal them and reveal to them abundance of prosperity and security.

Isaiah 53:5 ESV / 251 helpful votes

But he was wounded for our transgressions; he was crushed for our iniquities; upon him was the chastisement that brought us peace, and with his stripes we are healed.

Psalm 103:2-4 ESV / 231 helpful votes

Bless the Lord, O my soul, and forget not all his benefits, who forgives all your iniquity, who heals all your diseases, who redeems your life from the pit, who crowns you with steadfast love and mercy,

James 5:15 ESV / 209 helpful votes

And the prayer of faith will save the one who is sick, and the Lord will raise him up. And if he has committed sins, he will be forgiven.

James 5:14 ESV / 150 helpful votes

Is anyone among you sick? Let him call for the elders of the church, and let them pray over him, anointing him with oil in the name of the Lord.

James 5:16 ESV / 143 helpful votes

Therefore, confess your sins to one another and pray for one another, that you may be healed. The prayer of a righteous person has great power as it is working.

3 John 1:2 ESV / 126 helpful votes

Beloved, I pray that all may go well with you and that you may be in good health, as it goes well with your soul.

Proverbs 17:22 ESV / 114 helpful votes

A joyful heart is good medicine, but a crushed spirit dries up the bones.

Matthew 10:1 ESV / 111 helpful votes

And he called to him his twelve disciples and gave them authority over unclean spirits, to cast them out, and to heal every disease and every affliction.

Psalm 147:3 ESV / 110 helpful votes

He heals the brokenhearted and binds up their wounds.

Matthew 10:8 ESV / 107 helpful votes

Heal the sick, raise the dead, cleanse lepers, cast out demons. You received without paying; give without pay.

Deuteronomy 7:15 ESV / 97 helpful votes

And the Lord will take away from you all sickness, and none of the evil diseases of Egypt, which you knew, will he inflict on you, but he will lay them on all who hate you.

Philippians 4:19 ESV / 86 helpful votes

And my God will supply every need of yours according to his riches in glory in Christ Jesus.

Psalm 41:3 ESV / 85 helpful votes

The Lord sustains him on his sickbed; in his illness you restore him to full health.

Proverbs 4:20-22 ESV / 71 helpful votes

My son, be attentive to my words; incline your ear to my sayings. Let them not escape from your sight; keep them within your heart. For they are life to those who find them, and healing to all their flesh.
+1 vote
answered Aug 23, 2015 by <3  
Find help for your mental health issue (depression and anxiety) from a qualified professional in the family/community.  (IE a NON religious --wingnut type ha ha ).  

You will be okay.  No matter what happens you have to learn to be okay.  It sucks and it is hard sometimes but you have to learn to love yourself and living with yourself.  You can change this while being in a relationship, this is okay.   Give yourself room and space to grow as an individual and give her space also.

Marriage is not always the answer and it is definitely not the answer if the only other choice is to break up.  It should be the natural choice if the relationship is going very well and you both are able to learn and grow inside this relationship.  

Thank God we have equal rights now  (about **** time!)   but being a lesbian in this society is still challenging.

You have to accept and love every single part of yourself no matter what anybody else thinks, period.  Just start by listing 5 things you love about yourself today.  Tomorrow find 5 more :)  Be grateful for everything whether it be a butterfly, your favorite pair of jeans, a flower or an aspirin.

You are special and unique and no one in this whole world is like you.  Accept yourself and ignore what anyone else thinks of you, good or bad.  Love yourself fully.  You DESERVE that.  God/Goddess loves you 100%.  Enough to have created you.  As a beautiful lesbian woman.  :)  

I will send you good vibes and love for both of you and I will pray for your happiness and for you to overcome your insecurity because I know you have it in you!   

BIG HUGS!!!!


PS.  Don't forget to FORGIVE yourself too!!  Oh just for everything you need to be forgiven for.  :)   Love --Hugs
0 votes
answered Aug 23, 2015 by anonymous  
If you don't have money doesn't mean its end of life. Most of us didn't start our relationship easy and perfect. You are the same as me and thousands of others. Love is not in money and comfort. Marriage and relationship means you deal with difficulties together. and if someone can not do that for you its better to not be together because it changes the meaning of love and marriage. wish you all the best and don't worry. You are not alone!!
0 votes
answered Aug 31, 2015 by sami  
sweetheart, do not end your life! You are precious' you are the only you. You are much more valuable than you think. Don't let fear put thoughts in your head.
0 votes
Profile Photo answered Aug 9, 2016 by Macfarlane (140 points)  
24 sweet is bit young to think about getting married. Wait for a bit to see how things plan out. Best forms of finding out is talking to each other please don't go crazy and doing something wrong. I'm bi I have a male partner with a baby life does get heaps better. Ps some males act like big kids haha  what I'm  trying to say if she really cares for you she will come back and try and work it out with you. Give things a little time not to long never pull the chains to tight they will be break. Breather Is always a good idea to cool things down when relationship get bit heated. Always stay at mates or family still keep in touch not a break up it's a cool of time belive me it does work long as you both strongly love each other. Hope my blabbly is any help

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

5,534 questions

12,264 answers

1,557 comments

558 users