Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
409 views
by  
I was sexually assaulted when I was 14. Since then it has lead to a series of problems. Its now 6 years later. I thought I'd been dealing okay but the past 2 years I've been struggling with severe depression. This has lead to me being kicked off my course at university. I loved that course and I really wanted to appeal the decision and get back on the course but I'm worried that since I don't see me doctor as regularly as I should due to anxieties I have about going, that they won't back me up by providing a note to prove I am depressed. I go to counselling but it doesn't seem to be helping and neither do the antidepressants. Its now spilling into my work life and I'm going to lose my job which I really can't afford to happen. I don't know what to do. Do I admit to my manager that I'm depressed? Will it really make any difference? Is there any point in trying to sort out things with university? I feel like my whole life is falling apart. Please somebody help me. I can't go on like this. I'm suicidal daily.
Country: United Kingdom
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

4 Answers

+1 vote
by  

if you ever need a friend, someone to listen to you, or a shoulder to cry on you can talk to me and i will be there for you.  my name is camille and i am 22 years old.  i am not a person to judge anyone and am able to put myself in the other persons shoes.  you can contact me at camillelinn@ymail.com.  from there, i can give you my phone number and hopefully i can be a good friend for you.

0 votes
by  
Hi

I am so sorry to hear about your problems. I really do understand, I also have suffered similar things in my life. YOU MUST go and see your doctor, however anxious you feel, please find the strenth somehow to go, be completely honest about your feelings, and that counselling and drugs are not working.

Try and be honest with your employer about your depression but dont go into details, they will be more uynderstanding than you think.

I also on occasion feel suicidal and so depressed it seems impossible to carry on, you just have to push through it and try and see the light. I am not religious and dont have that to hang on to. so have to find strenth in other things.

Have you any friends you can trust with your feelings? if so try opening up to them.

6 years is not enough time to get over the things that happened to you, so please Please PLEASE, dont do anything silly and go see your doctor.

My thoughts are with you. STAY STRONG
+1 vote
Profile Photo by Grant-Smith (170 points)  
Dear Anonymous,

I sympathize with your poblems. It sounds like you have been given a rough deal. However, you are young. Appeal the university, they will more than understand once you have explained it to them. Same with work, your employer will understand and see you differently once you have explained your depression. Dont worry about not visiting your doctor as much as you should have, its obvious why you didnt. Just remember, communication is key. Any reasonable person or institution will not take your depression lightly.

Dont consider suicide. Once you have sorted out your problems, and you will, you will look back on this period of your life in 5-10 years and be thankful you never went through with suicide. Our world is genuinley full of opportunities and billions of people. Whatever problems you have or difficult relationships, they can be changed for others.

Think of the thousands of little children dying from terminal illness and in constant pain, that is something evil and worth being depressed over/about. Unlike them, you can change your life. Like I said above, you are only 20. Sort out your peblems, start dreaming again and achieve your goals. Big up yourself as they say, and start living your life!
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (282k points)   7 7 12
THESE ARE THE 3 POWERFUL PRAYERS EXORCIST USE TO DRIVE OUT EVIL - You Can Use It Too - CatholicShare

https://www.catholicshare.com/these-are-the-3-powerful-prayers-exorcists-use-to-drive-out-evil-you-can-use-it-too/#axzz5aJS8bqNa

1. Anima Christi

Soul of Christ, sanctify me; Body of Christ, save me; Blood of Christ, inebriate me; Water from the side of Christ, wash me; Passion of Christ, strengthen me; O good Jesus, hear me; within Thy wounds, hide me; let me never be separated from Thee; from the evil one, deliver me; at the hour of my death, call me and bid me come to Thee, that with Thy saints, I may praise Thee forever and ever. Amen.

2. Prayer Against Malefice from the Greek Ritual

God, our Lord, King of ages, All-powerful and All-mighty, You Who made everything and Who transform everything simply by Your will. You Who in Babylon changed into dew the flames of the ‘seven-times hotter’ furnace and protected and saved the three holy children. You are the doctor and the physician of our soul. You are the salvation of those who turn to You.

We beseech You to make powerless, banish, and drive out every diabolic power, presence, and machination; every evil influence, malefice, or evil eye and all evil actions aimed against Your servant [name of person/s]. Where there is envy and malice, give us an abundance of goodness, endurance, victory, and charity.

O Lord, You Who love man, we beg You to reach out Your powerful hands and Your most high and mighty arms and send the angel of peace over us, to protect us, body and soul. May he keep at bay and vanquish every evil power, every poison or malice invoked against us by corrupt and envious people.

Then, under the protection of Your authority may we sing, in gratitude, ‘The Lord is my salvation; whom should I fear? I will not fear evil because You are with me, my God, my strength, my powerful Lord, Lord of peace, Father of all ages.”

Yes, Lord our God, be merciful to us, Your image, and save your servant [name of person/s] from every threat or harm from the evil one, and protect him/her by raising him/her above all evil. We ask You this through the intercession of our Most Blessed, glorious Lady, Mary ever Virgin, Mother of God, of the most splendid archangels and all Your saints. Amen!

3. Prayer for Deliverance

My Lord, you are all powerful, you are God, you are Father. We beg you through the intercession and help of the archangels Michael, Raphael and Gabriel, for the deliverance of our brothers and sisters who are enslaved by the evil one. All saints of Heaven, come to our aid.

From anxiety, sadness and obsessions, we beg You. Free us, O Lord. From hatred, fornication, envy, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From thoughts of jealousy, rage, and death, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every thought of suicide and abortion, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every form of sinful sexuality, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

From every division in our family, and every harmful friendship, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every sort of spell, malefic, witchcraft, and every form of the occult, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

Lord, You Who said, “I leave you peace, My peace I give you,” grant that, through the intercession of the Virgin Mary, we may be liberated from every evil spell and enjoy your peace always. In the name of Christ, our Lord. Amen.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.4k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

592 users