Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
+1 vote
392 views
by  
I understand it probably sounds like I want attention. That's not entirely true. People in my life always either ignore me or belittle me. I haven't had a real friend since I was 8 (I'm 17 now...). I literally am not good at anything. The one thing I THOUGHT I was good at, I came to the realization I'm not. My family doesn't even care about me. My dad went as far to say if he gets sick and hospitalized that I'm not allowe to visit him. I can't even get "revenge with success." My grades are bad. I barely pass every year. I just... I don't see the point in living. I'm a foul, ugly, useless waste. I just don't know what to do. I want to die, but I'm unsure about it. And I see no point in calling hotlines. What's the point in listening to people who are paid to pretend to care? But I'm very close at the moment to just popping some pills from the cabinet. :(
Country: United States
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

0 votes
by  

it doesnt sound like you want attention it sounds like you are genuienly really down, i would understand i am also 17 years old and i know how much it can feel like life is not worth living anymore, however (as cheesy as it sounds) it really ism things can always get worse - believe me, but they can also always get better if youlet them and if you try to make them get better rather than focusing on the negatives and not trying. My adive to you would be to just try for one day not to think negatively and just be open minded rather than pushing things away and thinking about how much your life sucks just try to embrace the good things in life there are always people that care!

+1 vote
by  
Your question stopped me dead in my tracks!!! I am a lot older than you and have struggled at times with that same question.  Why shouldn't you or I just end it? Because dear one, YOU MATTER!!!! There is no one like you, and there will never be another one like you created. You are unique. You are the one and only you! I'm sorry your family doesn't communicate your value or offer emotionally support. Not knowing their struggles or situations I can only say, "Parents fail. And sometimes when we do, we fail miserably.!" Another truth to take with you is this, "You can't give what you yourself don't have." That truth helped me understand why both of my parents could not be who I needed them to be. They had never received support as children. They had never been told by their parents how valuable they were. So they didn't know how to communicate it to me. Do you understand what I am saying? You may be asking something from your parents they just don't understand or know how to do or give. It isn't about you. There isn't something wrong with you. They can't because they may not have any idea how to. So one final truth. "Each one of us was created for a purpose." You are not here randomly or by mistake. You were designed for this moment in time. I remember when I was much younger thinking that my purpose was this giant unknown thing that I had to find and then do. That is just too massive and is not true. We have many different purposes in life, not just one. I have learned to make "purposeful moments" in my everyday. They are very deliberate actions I take. Let me give you an example. I'm an encourager. Encouraging others is easy for me. It makes me happy and I feel good when I see how it brighten up a person's face or helps someone pick themselves up. My friends have told me for years how encouraging I am. I never thought of that quality as particularly valuable. But Dear One it is. I saw encouraging others as small and insignificant. Now I know the truth. One of the purposes I was created for was to encourage those around me. I have discovered other small purposes I was created for. And Dear One, just like me, you are the only one who can fulfill the purpose for which you were created!. So don't tell me what you aren't. Tell me what you are!! You are valuable. You are unique. You are created with gifts, talents, compassion that only you possess and the world needs. Why did I say, "Compassion?" Because only someone like you, who has survived and is still surviving the difficult situation with your father and family, can ever understand and feel someone else's pain. I wouldn't be surprised if one day you may discover that one of your purposes is showing compassions to others.  God bless you, Dear One. May God richly bless you!!!
Profile Photo by HOPE ANGEL24K (66.2k points)   7 11 38
Another masterpiece!

Thank you for sharing your love and wisdom with us!

God bless you, Angel!

..........................................................................................
0 votes
by  
First Of All, To Quote Maya Angelou, (and I Quote) "If You Dont Like Something, Change It, If You Cant Change It, Then

Change Your Attitude, Dont Complain"

I Understand How You Feel, Right Now I Feel Similar That No One Cares.  I Came from a Very Dysfunctional Family and

There was a Lot of Jealousy and Abuse, Etc. ALSO, I was not taught Anything About Life & What I Learned I Learned From

My Mistakes, & There was a lot of Them.  I Was Even Suicidal At Times Until I Found God, and I Know God Loves Me, and

He Loves You Too.  If You are in such Pain, You Should Pray, or Seek Some Professional Help, Also, Medication Might

Help to Alleviate Some of it and help you to Cope Better with what you are going through.  Suicide Should Not Be An Option.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.8k questions

15k answers

1.6k comments

619 users