Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
61 views
by  
I'm tired, I don't no if I can just keep going, there's no one, there's nothing, I think I want to just fall asleep and not wake up, I thought I was getting alittle better but everything is just empty, I feel empty but I cry, I want to die but I feel guilt about it so I no im not really ready but I feel it won't be long til the emptiness takes the guilt away, I think I need help, I recognise how I feel now & how I used to feel & I know its not normal, can you help me?
Country: england
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

0 votes
Profile Photo by HOPE ANGEL24K (64.4k points)   7 11 38

Please know that you are not alone. We all care!

The emptiness is an aftermath of a big/overwhelming change in your life or you think you may be depressed because of lacking motivation? If you like, you can share your story with us.

Your words show your kindness and care about others. I encourage you to start the conversation and let others know how you feel and why you feel this way. Ask for understanding, support, and help. At the same time, seek professional help from your doctor.

Please be positive and find ways to solve the problem instead of avoiding it. Again, start the conversation and make an appointment with your doctor today!

Please also call the helpline and have a private chat:

Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393

 

0 votes
by  

u must know that if u die there will be people that will cry 4 u . when u feel lonely just think about ur family and friends..

i also get this feelings some time .. but life has to go on .u must not give up on ur life . If u give up it will become a failure for urself . u must not live 4 diying ok. 

 

U must know that there r many people in this world who r not  even getting food shelter and even education . They dont even get this type of facilities u shair our feelings . So u must thank god 4 giving this life .

  I am sure one day u will be having many people to support u ......

                                                by YXP smiley

by  
There's just so much that happened to me, I told my story in another question post but its not on yet, don't no if it will get posted, I missed alot out of it aswell but if not I would of just gone on & on....
+1 vote
by  
edited
I'm sorry. I cannot only read your pain, but I feel it. See I have lived with depression. Before if you asked me how I would describe myself I would say, "I'm a sad person with happy times." Truly though I was a sad person with mostly sad times and happy moments. But like you I realized I needed help. I'll tell you what I didn't need was someone telling me about starving people in the world or count your blessings. Depression is not something you can talk yourself into or out of. It is a chemical imbalance in the brain. Sometimes the brain can rebalance itself with good nutrition, exercise, etc. But for most people who suffer with depression and depressive thoughts we need additional help. I lived with being a "sad person with happy times" for 42 years before I sought help. It was a friend who pushed and pushed and nudged and prayed for me to get help. Finally I did. The first thing I learned in counseling was, "I don't think right." What'd you say??? If you have a brain then you can think. Right? No, I didn't think in a healthy, realistic way. I went through several counselors that were not a good match for me. But finally I found a psychiatrist who God blessed me with. He was able to get me medicine to help. Some people only need medicine for a short time. Others, like me, will need it the rest of our lives. I spent 18 months in therapy and then got on with my life. I go to him when the pressures in life get to be too much, & I need a thinking recheck. You recognize and know you need help. Love yourself enough to get help. You matter. You matter a lot to the people who love you. You matter to me. We are in this world together. So you truly matter to me!!! Oh, do you know how I describe myself now? "I am a happy person with sad times." And oh Lord, thank you, because I know what happiness is and I can feel it again.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.4k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

592 users