Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
0 votes
170 views
by  
I've been in college for two semesters now. I don't like parties. Dating never works out for me. I feel no need to be anything here. I just fade into the background. The only place where I feel safe or slightly alive is my room, but we all know I can't hide there forever.
When I leave my room to go to class I feel a distinct dread. Careers and the future give me nothing. I feel nothing toward these things. The future used to be everything to me.The anticipation of change and new things drove me to go to my college of choice and work hard.
Now whenever I got o class I cry silently in my seat and feel the panic in my brain swell up. I do my work, but I have no passion for anything. It's effecting my grades and my mood.
I never used to cry this regularly a year ago. Was college an expensive mistake? Am I not really meant for college and big plans? Am I wasting my best years feeling panicked and alone?
Country: united states
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someoneā€™s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by positivehunny ANGEL500 (530 points)  ā— 1
Hi, sorry to hear of your struggles.   If you feel this way it could be telling you something needs to change.  So it's  not a waste of time if you can listen to you.  make a list and put a line down the middle on the top pro's and con's.  What do you want to do?   Maybe  it can be a simple thing like changing your chorses.  But only you know what it takes to put a smile on your face.  Maybe if you change the way you see things, things can change for you.  If it gets worst, check in with someone to see if they can help.

The best to you always
0 votes
by  
The reason why you feel that way sweety is because someone has picked on you and said things that put you down. Don't let people put you down. Another reason why is because God loves you. And you are special. Please don't hide. You are not invisible you are a meaning. It's just that the behavior of other people make many girls and boys wanna hide. I mean don't let that get to you. God is with you dear child. I hope you believe. Because I am a Woman of God and I have not had noone but I am putting myself out there. No matter what people say. God made me the way I am because I am Special and they are either being testified or they are just rude rude as rude in a servant cruelity way. Dear child please be someone to God. You are special.
Blessing.
0 votes
by  
You are not alone feeling this way. Please look into seeing a counselor at your  student services center. There is a good chance this service is available free for students. Does depression run in your family history?  Even if it doesn't, you are not alone and there is help. I would suggest seeing a counselor to talk about your feelings. Also, you can schedule an appointment to see a Psychiatrist for a medicine evaluation. Depression can be caused by chemical imbalance and the right medication could be life changing. Good Luck
by  
I had terrible depression while in college.  I did have a chemical imbalance.  I did have a family history of depression.  This is a fixable problem!   Please, please, please follow Rose's advice.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.8k questions

15.1k answers

1.6k comments

619 users