Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)

I'm so depressed, sad, and lonely and I'm lost. How do I get my life back on track?

+1 vote
1,063 views
asked Mar 17, 2014 by anonymous  
I'm 29 years old and I have no friends or a support system to lean on.  I work 40 hours a week and I'm in school full-time.  The stress level of both is getting out of control but I have to work to pay for school and I have to finish school so I can get a job paying more than minimum wage.  I'm in a relationship with a man that I think loves me but his teenage son keeps getting in the middle of everything and we never spend time together because our schedules rarely allow for it.  I feel like I'm going through life all alone in the dark.  I worry about everything (even things I can't control), I feel like everyone around me is lazy and selfish.  I feel so used and I'm just run down and tired but I don't have time to properly deal with things so they just keep piling up and I just keep pushing the problems deeper inside.  I'm afraid of failing, I'm afraid of commiting, I'm afraid of being assertive.  I can't seem to win no matter what I do.  I just don't feel like I can deal with life anymore.
Country: USA
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

6 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 17, 2014 by anonymous  
A Collect for the Presence of Christ
Lord Jesus, stay with us, for evening is at hand and the day
is past; be our companion in the way, kindle our hearts, and
awaken hope, that we may know thee as thou art revealed in
Scripture and the breaking of bread. Grant this for the sake
of thy love. Amen.
0 votes
answered Mar 22, 2014 by anonymous  
Take some money, call in sick the last day of work that week,get in your car and head a couple hours away. Where no one knows you, a concert , a redneck hoedown. Take a scene from a movie and make it yours. AND JUST LET LOOSE!!!NO MATTER WHAT HAPPENS!!! or just pack up and start over somewhere new or with someone new, if your request keep getting put off to the side and that person or partner is not willing to participate. F them!!!
+1 vote
answered Mar 22, 2014 by anonymous  
I'm 28 years old. I've been fortunate in many ways. I was pushed to go to school, get through college, graduate school, and now I have a good job in a big city. My father was born in a really poor part of the world, and spent the first 31 years of his life working and going to school, often times having to get through famine and mass poverty to do so. I can't give you anything except a promise that if you keep your head up, and you get through each day, and improve your life just a teeny bit at a time, you will have the life you deserve. It takes a long time, but one day you'll have a kid, and he'll look up to you, and he'll thank you for everything that you did for him. You're going to be truly happy. Don't let anyone get in your way.
0 votes
answered Apr 9, 2014 by anonymous  
To still your anxious heart!!!! Hello my Friend:

Your feelings of fear, and inadequancy will steal your confidence, boldness and peace of mind. They are only keeping you from stepping into a higher graeter level of achievement. You are already seeking a higher place of success, you just need to relax and know that you have what it takes to conquer every challenge if you only use the greatest weapon on earth.......thats the Name of Jesus! Stop trying to do it all yourself give it to the destroyer of all negative situations. You will have that unshakeable confidence, boldness and assurance to do anything if you use the weapon that is right on the tip of your tongue. Stop trying to shoulder all your concerns and anxieties in your own strength.... you see how that has worked for you....instead cast it all on His shoulders they are as broad as this world. I trust He will help you get through it ALL! You have what it takes, just breathe, and He will give you the grace to overcome and become victorious. But you must recognize your help! Just like you are learning life skills to better your economic conditions. Learn of the One who is "carrying" you through school and watch how your relationships with your young man, his child and your life will be more peaceful, joyious and together. While you will gain a quiet powerful confidence! Don't just get the degree - get the Creator who bear All Good Gifts - get it ALL! Be blessed.

God' servant,
0 votes
answered Oct 13, 2014 by Rebbecca   3 6
Dear to whom it concerns don't worry about what you can't control. For worrying will not help at all. When you feel you never have time for anything. Remember it is only temporary until you finish school then you will have more time as will only have a job rather then school and job. Also you and your boyfriend will have more time when your schooling finishes so keep reassuring each other of that. As well as when use are together try and keep it fun always so your boyfriend stays interested even though you don't have much time. I don't know if you believe in God but I do and when I worry about things I cant control I give them all to him and he deals with them. For nothing is to big for God to handle. You should try that. Please know to God loves all kinds of people as do I.
From a friend
0 votes
Profile Photo answered Aug 9, 2015 by Condon (140 points)  
I am close to your age, and I can understand so much of what you talk about. My first reaction is that you need to get yourself to your doctor and tell them how you are feeling. Anyone going to school full-time, working full-time, and dealing with a relationship would be saddled with stress. I am not a psychiatrist, but I believe you have severe anxiety and depression. You are run down and need to take some time for yourself.

Have you and your partner discussed his child? I understand this is a difficult thing to do--incredibly sensitive! If his son is something you cannot cope with, it may be worth making this known. At the end of the day, you have to do what is best for you!

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

5,596 questions

12,298 answers

1,559 comments

562 users