Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)

How do you fight back the hollow feeling that keeps eating you up gradually?

+3 votes
440 views
asked Mar 23, 2014 by anonymous  
It's like darkness swallowing me up bit by bit. Day after day I am losing any feeling in my heart. It is like everything just becomes meaningless. Nothing is worth doing anymore. And no one is worth trusting. I am very sure no one cares anyway. I don't want to be with people. All they can do is bring me trouble. Being alone is an eternal state as true as water turns into ice at 0 degree. How do you fight back this hollow feeling that keeps eating you up gradually? I don't want to talk.
Country: UK
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

9 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo answered Mar 23, 2014 by HOPE ANGEL24K (61,970 points)   6 11 36

There is no eternal state unless you want it that way.

Water doesn't always turn into ice at 0 degree. It depends on the pressure around it.

You have giving yourself too much pressure! It not only turns water to ice above 0 degree, but also turns a warm feeling into scorn ...

 

Have you watched Frozen? If not, please listen to the theme song: Let It Go

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=moSFlvxnbgk

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8IqATqQvhkw

"...

It’s funny how some distance
Makes everything seem small
And the fears that once controlled me
Can’t get to me at all

It’s time to see what I can do
To test the limits and break through
..."
 

The past is in the past. Be your true self. Embrace love, which will thaw the frozen heart!

 

Hope

 

commented Apr 22, 2014 by anonymous  
There is an eternal state for us humans.   That is because we are eternal, if not our bodies.   God created us with souls.  Genesis 2:7, " And the LORD God formed man of the dust of the ground, and breathed into his nostrils the breath of life; and man became a living soul. "  Souls are eternal, only they have a beginning.  God is eternal without a beginning.
0 votes
answered Apr 22, 2014 by anonymous  

There is life after death, and it is eternal.  But do not think that everyone is going to heaven. There is a place filled with fire and brimstone called the lake of fire.

Revelation 21:8, "But the fearful, and unbelieving, and the abominable, and murderers, and whoremongers, and sorcerers, and idolaters, and all liars, shall have their part in the lake which burneth with fire and brimstone: which is the second death. "  (underline added for emphasis)

Romans 3:23, "For all have sinned, and come short of the glory of God;"

Romans 6:23a, "For the wages of sin is death,.."

Psalm 14:1, "The fool hath said in his heart, There is no God. They are corrupt, they have done abominable works, there is none that doeth good. "

Psalm 58:3," The wicked are estranged from the womb: they go astray as soon as they be born, speaking lies." 

Hebrews  10:31,  "It is a fearful thing to fall into the hands of the living God. "

But God made a way of hope and escape.  

Romans 5:6,7, "For scarcely for a righteous man will one die: yet peradventure for a good man some would even dare to die. But God commendeth his love toward us, in that, while we were yet sinners, Christ died for us. "

Isaiah 7:14, "Therefore the Lord himself shall give you a sign; Behold, a virgin shall conceive, and bear a son, and shall call his name Immanuel. "
Isaiah 9:6, "For unto us a child is born, unto us a son is given: and the government shall be upon his shoulder: and his name shall be called Wonderful, Counsellor, The mighty God, The everlasting Father, The Prince of Peace. "
 
John3:16, "For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlating life."
Romans 14:9, "For to this end Christ both died, and rose, and revived, that he might be Lord both of the dead and living. "
John 10:15,  "As the Father knoweth me, even so know I the Father: and I lay down my life for the sheep. "
John 10:27- 30, "My sheep hear my voice, and I know them, and they follow me:  And I give unto them eternal life; and they shall never perish, neither shall any man pluck them out of my hand.  My Father, which gave them me, is greater than all; and no man is able to pluck them out of my Father's hand. 
I and my Father are one. "
 
How do you become God's sheep? Repent (say the same thing that God says) and believe.
Matthew 4:17,  "From that time Jesus began to preach, and to say, Repent: for the kingdom of heaven is at hand. "
 
John 3:16, "For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life."
 
 Romans 10:9, "That if thou shalt confess with thy mouth the Lord Jesus, an believe in thine heart that God hath raised him from the dead, thou shalt be saved."
Warning:
You cannot get saved with works.  Ephesians 2:8,9, "For by grace are ye saved through faith; and that not of yourselves: it is the gift of God: Not of works, lest any man should boast."
 
Anonymous
+1 vote
answered Apr 29, 2014 by anonymous  

There are people who do genuinely care about you if they have responded to your post. They have shown concern and taken the time to offer assistance to a complete stranger. 

From the content in your post, it seems that trust is an issue. It is very easy to feel alone if we are not surrounded by the right people. Perhaps the people who are currently in your life are untrustworthy? Or are you referring to people in general? Because not wanting to talk will only make matters even worse, and the darkness will only become more suppressive. Succumbing to the numbness in your heart will only diminish your chances of  bringing hope and change into your life. If you allow yourself to think negatively, then you will attract negative energy into your life. It doesn't have to be this way. It is true that the world is full of bad people, but there are equal amounts of good people as well who you may not have been exposed to. Please do not lose faith in this. 

In my opinion and from personal experience, communicationg your thoughts and feelings to a professional will benefit your emotional health in the long term. Counselors are trained specifically to listen and support, and they have a duty of care to protect the information you provide during each session. The pain and sorrow will be alleviated if you give yourself and others the permission to feel better.

I hope my message somehow helps you. Take care xoxo 

+1 vote
answered Apr 30, 2014 by anonymous  

Hello Hollow , im very sad to have read your message, i hope you are feeling slightly better since you wrote it. I have also had very dark points in my life, but they have passed it is not possible to stay in such a dark place for too long, even though it seems like forever. two things i advise you to do, first go to your gp and get some counselling sessions, second promise me you will do half an hour of exercise a day at least, another useful tip is a handful of cashew nuts is a natural anti depressent. I am so sorry you feel this way, and am thinking of you, you are not alone. all the best x 

+1 vote
answered May 1, 2014 by anonymous  
Dear Friend, their are some of us who sometimes have those feelings of hopelessness. Feelings as if all our physical. emotional and mental strength has been totally zapped from us.....as life has become much too difficult to face and try and deal with. But, know that there are "forces" in this world who seek to make you feel as though you are not worth the effort it takes to "fight" for a better life. BUT your life is worthy, important and necessary. You have a purpose and destiny to fulfill. Do not allow this depressed attitude to rob you of the "greatness" God has placed inside of you - not just for you but to share with others who need to have the opportunity to meet you and glean from your life experiences!

In order to fulfill God's purpose you need to ask Him for courage, boldness to overcome the challenges that seem overwhelming to you and achieve the victorious life God has mapped out for you!  God is there waiting for you to "seek" Him out. Take your focus off of all the negatives and give God the chance to "fight" for you. And He will turnaround the darkness and shine an overwhelming bright light on your life, your friendships and your mind thoughts. Give Him a try you have nothing else to lose BUT everything to gain! Be blessed.

God' servant,
+1 vote
answered May 2, 2014 by anonymous  
You're not losing the feeling in your heart. Your feelings lost their voice; from screaming too loud for too long. They have a voice, but it is soft and weak, strained too much. Give them a chance to heal and keep listening for them. Once they're healed, you'll be able to find them, if you remain open and honestly look for them. And you may want to adjust your science; you're overlooking super cooled forms of water that exist below the liquid's freezing point. Nothing is absolute in the universe, including the deafening of your heart.
commented May 12, 2014 by anonymous  
Dear Friend,

Look up and try to understand that you are dearly loved!
Your value is so much more than what you've had to endure in your lifetime.
The problems that come our way are understood to be for our good, but that only applies when we are trusting in GOD to be there for us.
If you're trying to handle things on your own this is what you can expect.
with GOD and all HE offers are blessings through tough times.
Put your trust in HIM and be transformed by reading HIS word daily,
For man does not live on bread alone but on every word that comes from the mouth of GOD.

Get transformed by doing something about your situation.
Don't wait for stuff to happen to you, be proactive in changing your circumstances.
Changing how you feel.

Jesus is the way, the truth, and the life for all your needs.

All the best to you in your effort to change by GOD's grace.
Pray and get it done.
0 votes
answered Aug 14, 2014 by anonymous  
Oh lost soul, how I weep for you. I too suffer from The Curse Of The Hollow. It feeds on every aspect of your psyche and seeps poison through your veins until you become helpless to the point of physical weakness. Like your heart becomes stone. But I have a way for fighting back against the beast.

You say you do not wish to talk?  I hate talking about it too. I prefer turning my thoughts into actions, not words. And that might be just what you need to do, friend. You see, the Hollow is a truly sadistic creature in that it gains pleasure from pain. You need to teach that son of a b***h who is boss. So, rather than wallowing in sorrow and loneliness and feeding it, go and do what makes you happy. Even if it is simply going out and watching the world pass by without a care in the world, it drains the Hollow of its power.

Remember this: YOU ARE THE BOSS!!!
+1 vote
answered Sep 18, 2014 by Jennifer  
I can't count how many times I have felt that way. I suffer from chronic depression and deal with this almost on a daily basis. The only thing I have found that even begins to fill the bottomless pit? Forget yourself. Literally. Look for even the smallest ways to serve someone else. Whether it's smile at someone, even if you don't feel like it. Forget you're needs, forget you're alive for any reason besides being someone else's angel. ('cause let's be honest, it's not like you feel like eating or sleeping or doing much else besides sit and feel empty).
I know it sounds stupid, but I challenge you to do it for even just a week. Forget your pain and find ways to serve others. It's worth a try.
Good luck and I hope this helps. I truly wish the best for you and know that you are important in this world. Please don't ever give up. You are loved more than you know.
0 votes
answered Oct 13, 2014 by Rebbecca   3 6
Dear to whom it concerns I prayed that you gain all you need. So all you need is to believe and it will happen. As when we believe the impossible does become the possible. Also we human beings do have to mingle with other human beings so we can learn and help one another. For example just being alone may make you feel better but what about others. Say you feel complete bordem another can help that to.
From a friend

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

5,596 questions

12,298 answers

1,559 comments

562 users