Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
+1 vote
4.3k views
by  
I don't know what to do. I don't have anyone to talk to, and I don't think I can take it much longer. I can't go to my parents, and even if I could they couldn't pay for professional help anyway. I just really don't know what to do and I feel like I can't eat or even leave the house most days. I hate nighttime because that's when I'm alone with my thoughts and I can't handle them alone. I feel like every little negative thought comes rushing in at once and the overwhelming sadness suffocates me and smothers any hope of happiness
Country: United States
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by Eliah ANGEL2000+ (2.7k points)   2 9
My dear friend,

I have been through something quite similar and know how terrible it is to have a thousand voices raging in your head; telling you all kinds of contradictory things. After wrestling with myself for a long time, I now have the upper hand over my old negative thoughts. They're still try to make a come-back on occasion...but I am increasingly better at countering them. Please drop me a message and let me know what kinds of things you're struggling with. I'll do my best to offer some advice on how to battle your inner demons. It's quite possible...you only need to be equipped with the right knowledge.

Blessings,

Chara
by  
I feel the same lonely and depressed all the time . I have some issues I can't share with anyone family or friends because I am embarrassed by it maybe talking to a stranger who would not judge me would help. Please tell me how to reach you it would really help talking to a stranger and gaining advice .
0 votes
Profile Photo by goodwill ANGEL24K (33.8k points)   5 12 59
Hi

Any time you start to feel the darkness closing in on you. Come here. Talk to us about it. There are people here from all over the world. Chances are one of them will be up when you are and need to talk. Write your thoughts down sometimes that helps. I often write all the dark and ugly things clawing at me and then I just destroy the pages. It seems to help me, perhaps it will help you. I also think you have a good chance of qualifying for disability and maybe even medicaid so you can get treatment and not worry about payment. With the Affordable Care Act you may be able to get insurance and get treatment. Many universities also offer free treatment. Search online for free services near you. But like I said you can always come here and talk to us.

You really need to take it one step at a time. Focus on getting through one hour to the next and find at least one good thing that happened to you every day. Sometimes we feel so surrounded by all our negative thoughts that we forget the good things that are in our lives. I would keep a journal with nothing but good things in it. When you start to feel low go back and remember the good in your life.

Why do you feel you can't go to your parents? It is hard asking for help. Believe me I get it. But none of us can make it in this world without any help ever. Talk to your parents. They may not be able to help you financially but you can at least be comforted and not feel so alone. Don't ever lose hope. You are stronger than you think. I am here if you want to talk. Hope this helped. Big Hug
0 votes
by  
You are NEVER alone my friend! Loneliness can be a cruel taskmaster of the soul, robbing you of your hopes and joy. It can turn your focus inward, keeping you in a dark isolated place, so that your eyes can not behold the myriad of potential relationships you could be experiencing.

You have a purpose in this life, we all do! And you should not let the solitary darkness keep you from enjoying and fulfilling that purpose. But you must  first know who you are and how unique and wonderful life is as a child of our Most High God! Who created all life form and who desire to fill your life with many friends, associates and family. Once you decide to draw near to Him. He will over-run your life with His people! Do not give up on you! You are important to Him. Give Him a try as He heal your heart of all wounds, rejections and disappointments and broken relationships.

And itness how you will blossom among people who will love you for your uniqueness! I will pray this word will ********* deep in your soul and move you to seek another option. You have "nothing" to lose and "everything" to gain! Be blessed.

God' servant,

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries:
Argentina: +5402234930430
Australia: 131114
Austria: 017133374
Belgium: 106
Bosnia & Herzegovina: 080 05 03 05
Botswana: 3911270
Brazil: 212339191
Bulgaria: 0035 9249 17 223
Canada: 5147234000 (Montreal); 18662773553 (outside Montreal)
Croatia: 014833888
Denmark: +4570201201
Egypt: 7621602
Finland: 010 195 202
France: 0145394000
Germany: 08001810771
Hong Kong: +852 2382 0000
Hungary: 116123
Iceland: 1717
India: 8888817666
Ireland: +4408457909090
Italy: 800860022
Japan: +810352869090
Mexico: 5255102550
New Zealand: 0508828865
The Netherlands: 113
Norway: +4781533300
Philippines: 028969191
Poland: 5270000
Russia: 0078202577577
Spain: 914590050
South Africa: 0514445691
Sweden: 46317112400
Switzerland: 143
United Kingdom: 08006895652
USA: 18002738255
You are not alone. Please reach out.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.9k questions

15.1k answers

1.6k comments

625 users