Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
+1 vote
108 views
by  
I hate the negative feelings I have. I have 3 children, one is two and has severe allergic reactions to a few things, which keeps me home with her, not able to work outside of house. I left my husband, who was abusive...and it took ALOT of courage to do that. Now Im broke and facing eviction tomorrow, I feel like such a failure! IDK what to do....going back to an abusive man, who has already done so much damage to my faith and personality, is not an option!
I will tell you why I am broke, I was doing things online for money and thought, Any mom would do the same....but morally...I CANT DO THIS ANYMORE! and if I dont, I cant pay my bills!
I have no family, no one to call...no one to help me.
and because of what I was **** online to make money...i quit going to church...because I was ashamed.
Its the devil, I know he is doing this to me!
I need him out of my life, my home, my finances! PLEASE HELP ME
Country: united states
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

+2 votes
Profile Photo by Eliah ANGEL2000+ (2.7k points)   2 9

Hi my dear, dear sister

A big hug for you in your time of distress!

First of all, I want you to know that you made the right choice in leaving an abusive husband. You also made the right decision in stopping the online activities you were previously engaged with. In your situation, it may feel as if things are hopeless. But God is good to forgive us if we confess our sins to Him and repent with a sincere heart. The Devil only has as much of a foothold in your life as you let him. Renounce all wrongdoing, surrender yourself to God again, return to church and our Father will heal you and restore you. The Devil has no power over a believer with faith in Jesus.

If you have a Bible with you, I urge you to read 2 Kings 4:1-7 about Elisha and the Widow's Oil. The widow in the story was a woman who was left utterly alone in a seemingly hopeless financial situation. Like you, she had young children. But God worked a miracle and turned it all around for her - I trust He will do the same for you.

I pray the words of Isaiah 54:10 over you and your little ones:

"For the mountains shall depart.

And the hills be removed,

But my kindness shall not depart from you,

Nor shall My covenant of peace be removed,"

Says the Lord, who has mercy on you.

Be strong and of good faith Sister...do not lose heart. Gather your courage, investigate other options, seek the support of your church. Do not be afraid or ashamed. "For God has not given us a spirit of fear, but of power, and of love and of a sound mind' (2 Timothy 1:7)

Warm Blessings,

Chara

+1 vote
Profile Photo by goodwill ANGEL24K (33.8k points)   5 12 59
Hi

Please don't despair. You did the right thing in leaving - if it wasn't it would not be so hard. You are far too precious to allow others to abuse you. I don't know what denomination you are, but get holy water. Most Catholic Churches have a spigot or a font that is blessed in the back and you can take a container with you and take some home. Sprinkle it on you, sprinkle it in your home and pray Psalm 91. Sprinkle some on your babies too for protection and have them pray to their guardian angels. Light a white candle. Try to get the light back in your home. You are surrounded by negativity and darkness right now that it is clouding your judgment. Where ever you move to, have the place blessed. If you can and want to reaffirm your faith, and ask if you can be baptized again. Do not be afraid to ask God for help.

Check out www.spaoa.org. It's the single parents association of America and they offer assistance with housing, baby sitting, etc. Joining is free. No one should have to sell their bodies to feed their children, especially if they do not want to... Be brave, and don't feel so ashamed either. You did what you had to do to feed your children. God has already forgiven you, and if He doesn't judge you, why should anyone else?

Also, do an online search for 311 or call 311. It will tell you a list of resources in your area. Finally, ask your church for help- that is what a Christian community is there for - to help one another. If they refuse to help you, time to switch churches. Be strong your babies need you, and think positive. Remember, it is through struggle that we learn to live and appreciate life and those around us. It is through suffering that we learn compassion. You are not a failure. We all make mistakes. Pick yourself up and start all over again. It's what we do when we fall. And please know you are NEVER alone. We are here for you... Talk to us whenever you feel down. Someone will always be here to listen. Keep fighting you are stronger than you think! Remember God never gives us more than we can handle. Good luck and keep me posted
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (309k points)   7 7 12
THESE ARE THE 3 POWERFUL PRAYERS EXORCIST USE TO DRIVE OUT EVIL - You Can Use It Too - CatholicShare

https://www.catholicshare.com/these-are-the-3-powerful-prayers-exorcists-use-to-drive-out-evil-you-can-use-it-too/#axzz5aJS8bqNa

1. Anima Christi

Soul of Christ, sanctify me; Body of Christ, save me; Blood of Christ, inebriate me; Water from the side of Christ, wash me; Passion of Christ, strengthen me; O good Jesus, hear me; within Thy wounds, hide me; let me never be separated from Thee; from the evil one, deliver me; at the hour of my death, call me and bid me come to Thee, that with Thy saints, I may praise Thee forever and ever. Amen.

2. Prayer Against Malefice from the Greek Ritual

God, our Lord, King of ages, All-powerful and All-mighty, You Who made everything and Who transform everything simply by Your will. You Who in Babylon changed into dew the flames of the ‘seven-times hotter’ furnace and protected and saved the three holy children. You are the doctor and the physician of our soul. You are the salvation of those who turn to You.

We beseech You to make powerless, banish, and drive out every diabolic power, presence, and machination; every evil influence, malefice, or evil eye and all evil actions aimed against Your servant [name of person/s]. Where there is envy and malice, give us an abundance of goodness, endurance, victory, and charity.

O Lord, You Who love man, we beg You to reach out Your powerful hands and Your most high and mighty arms and send the angel of peace over us, to protect us, body and soul. May he keep at bay and vanquish every evil power, every poison or malice invoked against us by corrupt and envious people.

Then, under the protection of Your authority may we sing, in gratitude, ‘The Lord is my salvation; whom should I fear? I will not fear evil because You are with me, my God, my strength, my powerful Lord, Lord of peace, Father of all ages.”

Yes, Lord our God, be merciful to us, Your image, and save your servant [name of person/s] from every threat or harm from the evil one, and protect him/her by raising him/her above all evil. We ask You this through the intercession of our Most Blessed, glorious Lady, Mary ever Virgin, Mother of God, of the most splendid archangels and all Your saints. Amen!

3. Prayer for Deliverance

My Lord, you are all powerful, you are God, you are Father. We beg you through the intercession and help of the archangels Michael, Raphael and Gabriel, for the deliverance of our brothers and sisters who are enslaved by the evil one. All saints of Heaven, come to our aid.

From anxiety, sadness and obsessions, we beg You. Free us, O Lord. From hatred, fornication, envy, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From thoughts of jealousy, rage, and death, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every thought of suicide and abortion, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every form of sinful sexuality, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

From every division in our family, and every harmful friendship, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every sort of spell, malefic, witchcraft, and every form of the occult, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

Lord, You Who said, “I leave you peace, My peace I give you,” grant that, through the intercession of the Virgin Mary, we may be liberated from every evil spell and enjoy your peace always. In the name of Christ, our Lord. Amen.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.9k questions

15.1k answers

1.6k comments

623 users