Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
140 views
by  
I've had depression for almost a year now. I've attempted suicide twice. I'm really considering it again. I use to cut myself all the time. I made myself stop for a couple months now. I really wanna do it again but I forced myself to get rid of all the sharp objects in my room so I don't. I'm so angry all the time. My therapist & psychiatrist tell me it's "normal" to be angry with some mixed sadness while you're depressed but I just don't feel normal anymore. My dad never talks to me because he can't deal with it. My mom figures I just need space so she never bothers to ask me about it anymore. My one brother just gets mad at me & tells me there's no hope for me because apparently I don't try to find any, although I feel like I've searched everywhere. All my other brothers never talk to me. My friends don't understand & just think I'm a freak. I just don't wanna live so sad & angry anymore. I feel hopeless. I need a way out. This is serious though. I'm not trying to complain about my life or anything. I literally just googled "help for suicidal people" because I really want help but I don't think I'm getting enough.
Country: United States
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by HOPE ANGEL24K (64.4k points)   7 11 38
"It's best to find out what it is that triggers your anger, and then to develop strategies to keep those triggers from tipping you over the edge."

Do you know what triggers your anger?

Please don't harm yourself. Suicide is NOT a solution. You can control your anger, and things will get better!

I found this article very informative: http://www.wikihow.com/Control-Anger

We all care about you. Please don't give up!
by  
Thank you so much! That article actually really helped. & yeah, most of the time I know what makes me mad. It's just that I get so overwhelmed in it at the time & it happens so often that I don't know what to do. But I bookmarked the page so I can reflect on it whenever I'm alone, dealing with my anger.
0 votes
Profile Photo by faith ANGEL22K+ (22.4k points)   3 7 35
Hi, I have read your message and feel for you,it would seem that no-one really understands what you are going through.This is ignorance on their part.
I can see you are trying your best to get help, and you will, so don't give up.
 
Depression can take our minds in to thoughts of self harm, but I see you are doing the right things to stop this,well done, keep it up, you are a strong person and can pull yourself back from this.
 
Anger is a way of letting out your frustration, if you could channel it in a way that doesn't harm  yourself or others, that would be good. Maybe .you could take up an energetic sport, so you use this to get rid of the anger.
 
Self harm is sometimes  when you blame yourself for things that have happened,well don't blame yourself and certainly don't punish yourself.
 
We do care about you here and so please feel free to talk to us, we are here for you......Angel Faith

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.4k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

592 users