Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
0 votes
201 views
by  
I wish I knew how to explain this without being frustrated completely.  I cannot make ends meet, I can't get a job that pays more than what I'm making now because I don't have experience and the credit--let alone I can't go back to school because it's not gonna help me, and I'm stuck at the house all the time.  I'm out of coping skills and patience.  Please help.
Country: United States
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by  

We all have our limits and we all have the capability to break through.

Since you have a job now, you are accumulating experience every day you work. Same to your credit.

"can't go back to school because it's not gonna help me" May I know why? It doesn't have to be a degree. You can take some classes to start or earn a certification. It will help you one day. If you are not ready, you will miss the opportunity when it knock your door.

"I'm stuck at the house all the time" Is this your choice? Why isolate yourself? Does it help you getting a better job? Go out to the right places to meet professional people you want to be friends with.

Why not starting with a call to the hotline? Someone is waiting to hear your story:

From this site:

The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)

Also try Metro Crisis Services:

888-885-1222

 

God Bless You!

by  
So it's like this with my situation:

I work, but I don't even make enough to be able to do anything at this time.  So as far as paying off my debts, I can't even do anything about that.  So I'm stuck on my credit.  I have hospital bills and a credit card debt that's been handed off to a debt collection firm that has put a bank levy against me.  So I don't even know what to do there.

Going back to school costs money.  Money that I don't have.  And I'm not willing to take out a student loan that I won't be able to pay back trying to learn something that I cannot tolerate.

So, that leads me to being stuck at home.  I've been trying to sell my truck so I can have money to do what I need to do.  I don't get paid until next week and I'm stuck at home and at work until then.  And it's been real hard to deal without any friends or anyone to help.  I've become antisocial and I don't know who I can trust.

I've been at this for the last 12 years since graduating college.  I've been contemplating suicide for the last 5 years because of the grim fact that I don't have a future.  What I need is someone to help me.
by  
I am sorry, I should have read your comment before responding with mine.
If education is not possible for you right now, volunteering is always another option. Volunteering is incredibly rewarding and gives you the opportunity to expand your knowledge in an area of interest, or even helps you discover talents or interests you may not even be aware of. Additionally volunteering is a great asset to have on your resume and over time, employers might recognize your efforts in contributing your time toward a local or wider community.
I hope this also helps :)
0 votes
by  

Hey there,

I am sorry to hear about the frustration you are currently experiencing; it sounds like life is really tough for you right now (unfortunately I can only offer my sympathy because I have not endured a situation similar to yours). And NO; do not follow through. Death is never a solution.

However I have learned from personal experience that having a job and/or earning an income is better than nothing at all. Perhaps work with what you have and in the mean time, speak to a professional who may be able to offer financial advice or practical assisstance? There is nothing more stressful than being unable to make ends meet; particularly when financial responsibilities must be followed through appropriately.

Moreover, and from the perspective of a productive individual, there is nothing worse than being stuck inside a house all day. But from the information provided, it appears that you do have choice. In fact everybody has choice, sometimes we are just blinded by fear and hence, irrationality.

If there is someone or something keeping you in the house, then contemplate who or what it is and confront it. Easier said than done I know, but instigating action and working toward a positive outcome is once again, better than doing nothing at all. If it is academic studies you don't enjoy, then perhaps you could pursue a course that is practical and enhances your natral talents? Credentials do certainly increase your chances of gaining employment. Plus study will expand your social network and give you a purpose in life; a purpose to accomplish and grow :-)

I apologize if my advice is of no assistance to you, but I do hope it offers even a glimmer of hope. God bless xo

 

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

589 users