Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+2 votes
21.3k views
by  
closed by HOPE
I am stuck in Arkansas and need to get home to Oregon asap, I have no money,dont drive,situation is getting worse by the day,and have noone to help me. I have put up ads here and there for help in the way of ride share and such with no luck so far,my question is, is there anyone out there that can help me to get home to Oregon?
Country: USA
closed with the note: Expired
    

68 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by Hedges ANGEL4000+ (4.2k points)   3 8
Dear to whom it may concern faith and prayer is your answer in this sticky situation. Also selling items that you have can be useful. If busking an option meaning you have a licence that could gain some cash to.
From a friend who cares for you.....
+1 vote
by  
My name is Nathan I'm 29. What seems forever ago I had made the choice to run away from every one an everything I knew, I was 17 then. I have been vagrant all this time . I located my mom in Montana, it's my only hope, to reunite home I'm not doing well in Oklahoma . Please I just need.
0 votes
by  
I'm currently stranded in Ohio due to trucking school was unable to accept my California
license.  The recruiter did not inform me of this issue until I arrived in Ohio from Indiana.
Need Help Stranded in Ohio
by  
My name is Frank im stuck in Turkey doing business. I had to have surgery while my stay i had to give my last to hospital after a couple of days healing i gave my last  to the hospital because they wouldn't let me go until i paid that bill. Please i need your help to go home
0 votes
by  
I'm stuck in Chicago stranded I really need to get home to Detroit I don't have any money and I'm living in a shelter right now I've been down here for like three days really crying right now
0 votes
by  
I am stranded in Temple, GA. I got a ride with a truck driver who tried to take advantage of me in a bad way so I got away from him I'm trying to get home to New Mexico but have no money or any means of getting there. Can someone please help me?
0 votes
by  
Hey I'm stranded in Florida and i moved here last week from NC under the impression that I had some where to go here I have a one month old baby with me and by the day the situation gets worse and I just need some help getting back to Charlotte nc if you can help please do
0 votes
by  
Good day
I am currently stranded in Edmonton I'm from Ontario I came here on the bus with the promise of employment and accommodation and when I got off the bus I realized that nobody was there to pick me up after about 5hrs of sitting at the bus station and not being able to get ahold of anyone I found the cheapest hotel I could find and now I'm out of money and am on the street with my luggage I need to get home to my family I've already been here to long if anyone can find it in your heart to help me get home I would defiantly repay whatever the cost is thank you for taking the time to read this and god bless

Robert
0 votes
by  
My boyfriend moved me away from Chicago to Florida and I have been in a relationship for 1 1/2 and has been constantly abused, he would throw me out with nowhere to go I have been sleepin with all my belongings in my car in a hospital parking lot, I have not showered and haven't had an appetite because I am too sad and feel like this is it for me, I went to a shelter and was attacked so that is no option, I tried everything to get money and a way home but the only solution is a penske truck to trail my car along and I do not have gas money nor the money to pay I am clueless and I really want to go back home before he finds me, so please can anyone help
Profile Photo by HOPE ANGEL24K (64.3k points)   7 11 38
Which shelter you have been to? Who attacked you? Have you reported the incident to the people there? Could you find another shelter?

Since you said you are clueless right now, it is safer to stay in a women shelter first. Having some good and proper rest, then talk with the volunteers there. You will find out that there are better solutions.

One step at a time. Here is the list of Florida Women's Shelters:
https://www.womenshelters.org/sta/florida

Please also call the Florida Abuse Hotline 1-800-962-2873
Florida Relay 711 or TTY 800-453-5145

If you are in immediate danger, please call 911

You are not alone!

HOPE
0 votes
by  
Hi, I am a single mother of seven and we are stranded in KCMO and need help to get back home. Please let me know if there is any assistance with getting back home. My number is 901-406-4188 we live in Layton Utah.
0 votes
by  
Hi my name is Marcus. I am in Nevada Missouri and really need a ride back to Madera California. I'm a 20 young adult who need to get back to his daughter and family. I have no money no food and only 2 pairs of clorhes. I am in desperate need of help right now. Can someone find it in there hearts to help me out and bring me home
0 votes
by  
I'm stranded in Greenwood Mississippi I need some help getting back home I don't have any money no family please help  I've been sleeping all day I live in Detroit Michigan I have no way of getting there I got left out here by a few friends and they can come back I just really need some help from someone this is one of the hardest things I have ever had to do so I'm begging anyone please help me get home I'll do anything
0 votes
by  
My name is Nakhia White. I am currently stranded in. Downtown Los Angeles (Skidrow)  living in a makeshift tent. I am trying to get back to Charlotte NC. I need help getting a bus ticket,all I have is my food vouchers at the moment.  A ticket in advance is approx.$230. And can reimburse for the price of the ticket I have two sons I desperately wish to get too. I am homeless and cold. Please help me. My contact email is sagaspage@*****.com.
0 votes
by  
Me and my 4 children are stranded up here in new Mexico and need  help getting back home to florida i have no money or transportation my transportation got repoed when i couldn't find a job.my childrensf ather is also with us.if anyonebcan help us please let me no.  Thank you
0 votes
by  
Im stranded Here in Albuquerque and I need to get home back in Gallup ASAP can someone please help me??? I really really need help to get there its a family emergency
0 votes
by  
Hi my name is Donald and I am stranded in Stockton California I'm in bad situation and desperately need to get home to Omaha Nebraska I just had a heart attack three weeks ago and I don't have any family out here I have a 10 year old son I want to get home to can anyone help me my number  is 9167381193
0 votes
by  
I am stuck in Sacramento California and need to get home to Houston Texas asap, I have no money,dont drive,situation is getting worse by the day,and have no one to help me. I have put up ads here and there for help in the way of ride share and such with no luck so far,my question is, is there anyone out there that can help me to get home to Texas?
asked Apr 24, 2018 by Dana   I am stranded in texas is there help
0 votes
by  
I'm stuck in Dallas Texas with my son and no money to buy a one way ticket for us to get back to NYC can someone please help us .. we need to get home my son has missed to many days of school...Can someone help us please ..I know God works I'm mysterious ways ...
0 votes
by  
Hi my friend is stuck in Newark NJ and needs to get back home to Camden? She has no phone and called me from a motel phone how can I get her home
0 votes
by  
Hi my name is dennis me and my family. Is stuck in san benito texas and there is no work here so need to get back to Michigan me my wife and my to little girls three and five
0 votes
by  
Yes I'm stranded in Spartanburg SC with my three kids and moving truck we ran out of gas and are hungry and are looking to see if anyone can help us to get back to youngsville nc

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

589 users